lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Shader not showing up in game
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 08-01-2002, 11:38 AM   #1
Bell
 
Bell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 461
Shader not showing up in game

k i have a 512x512 24bit tga no compression called prologue.tga

here is the shader it is attached to called prologue.shader

textures/levelone/prologue
{
{
qer_editorimage map textures/levelone/prologue.tga
tcMod scroll 0 0.05
}
}

I also have the word prologue in my shader list file.

the files' locations are
base/textures/levelone/prologue.tga
base/shaders/prologue.shader

IN radiant this texture loads and the white line is around it and I apply it to a brush and there it is no problem.
However, it is not showing up in game. It is white and grayesh, same as the "hologrid" in ef when a texture doesn't work. It is a single player map called test. This is the directory structure for that
test/textures/levelone/prologue.tga
test/shaders/prologue.shader

can anyone tell me why the shader isn't showing up in game?
thanks a jillian
Bell is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-01-2002, 11:59 AM   #2
monsoontide
Multiple Arm Attack!
 
monsoontide's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,092
Sorry if this seems silly (Disregard if you're already doing it)
but don't forget to type sv_pure 0 in the consol before launching the map - otherwise many textures have a tendancy not to show up in game even if they work properly.

Monsoontide
monsoontide is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-01-2002, 12:11 PM   #3
Bell
 
Bell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 461
khewl thanks but just tried it to make sure and didn't work - i'll remember that though.
Bell is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-01-2002, 01:01 PM   #4
RichDiesal
Pointfile of DOOM
 
RichDiesal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 1,362
Quote:
textures/levelone/prologue
{
{
qer_editorimage map textures/levelone/prologue.tga
tcMod scroll 0 0.05
}
}
Easy. You're not actually mapping a graphic into the shader anywhere. The first line is just the reference line that tells Radiant where to put your shader in the texturesets.

Basically you have a shader to scroll nothing.


There are three things that I paricularly hate: kids, animals, and women with attitudes.

http://richdiesal.jedioutcastmaps.com - Map Showcase and Tutorials!
RichDiesal is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-01-2002, 01:14 PM   #5
Bell
 
Bell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 461
awesome thanks!!! can you post what it is supposed to look like? that way i can have a reference and not make the same mistake on my other shaders.
Bell is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-01-2002, 01:53 PM   #6
Bell
 
Bell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 461
woooohooooo!!!!!!!!!

here is the correction

//prologue
textures/levelone/prologue
{
qer_editorimage textures/levelone/prologue.tga
{
map textures/levelone/prologue.tga
tcMod scroll 0 0.02
}
}


so i'm putting those who answere my posts in the credits of our mod. It will be announced soon. You prefer to be listed as
Rich Diesal?
monsoontide?
Bell is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-01-2002, 02:48 PM   #7
winner_rex
 
winner_rex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 254
oops...nevermind


I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it further.

Hey, even I get boarded sometimes.
winner_rex is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-02-2002, 01:45 AM   #8
RichDiesal
Pointfile of DOOM
 
RichDiesal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 1,362
Er... RichDiesal is fine, lol. What mod is this I've gotten myself mentioned in?


There are three things that I paricularly hate: kids, animals, and women with attitudes.

http://richdiesal.jedioutcastmaps.com - Map Showcase and Tutorials!
RichDiesal is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-02-2002, 02:21 AM   #9
Bell
 
Bell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 461
i'm in the middle of scripting the first level. It will be announced as soon as the first beta of level one is ready. my partner is doing all the mapping and i'm doing the rest. he's getting way ahead of me hehehe. gotta make a skin too for the first person player. Another of our clan is doing some graphics and another the mod website. i'll announce it on the forums when its ready. but takes a lot of help from forum people and we all really appreciate the help so the ending credits will include those who helped.
Bell is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JO Mapping > Shader not showing up in game

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:45 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.