lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: How to make a jk2 movie
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 09-13-2002, 01:19 PM   #1
TK_Nutritious
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 167
How to make a jk2 movie

There have been a lot of people asking how to create a movie from jk2 so I thought I'd give a little tutorial on it.

first of all, you need a demo to make the movie from. get into a jk2 game, open console and type these commands:

/g_synchronousclients 1
/record
/g_synchronousclients 0

this will begin recording. once you're done playing and want it to stop recording type:

/stop record

ok now you have your demo, it's time to export the frames of it to the base/screenshots folder. go to the starting screen of jk2, open console and type:

/cl_avidemo 20

The number after the command is the frame rate (fps) that you want your demo to be. 20 is just my preference, the higher the number you choose, the smoother your video will be, but also you will have more frames to deal with and it will take up more hard drive space.

once this command is in, go ahead and play your demo (under play section, then play demo) this will cause your system to play the demo really really choppy and slow as it is making it into .jpg files. I'd recommend reducing your resolution to 800x600 if you have it higher to help speed up the process. also, if you have screenshots from playing games that you want to keep, I'd recommend moving them before doing this as they can get lost in the horde of frames you're about to create.

alright, so your demo is done playing, exit jk2 and go to gamedata/base/screenshots folder. here you'll see all the frames you just created in .jpg format. the problem is, the program I use doesn't take .jpg, it needs .bmp files, so we'll need to convert these screens to bmp. you can find a trial version of the program I used (ACDSee) here:

http://www.acdsystems.com/English/Pr...tm?LAN=English

alright, you just converted all your .jpg files into .bmp files, it's time to create your video. the program I used to do this is called pjbmp2avi, thing is, their website seems to be down right now. I found an alternate site to download it at which is here:
(updated link, thx to Tosh_UK)

http://www-courses.cs.uiuc.edu/~cs31...ate/pjbmp2avi/

[update] if you don't want to go to the trouble of converting all your screens to bmp theres a program called video mach that can create avi's straight from jpg frames. An evaluation copy of Videomach can be found at:
(new link, thanks to Jeff 42)

http://www.gromada.com/
to use this program, first select where you have all your screenshots next to where it says directory. next, if you want to add music to the video, choose a .wav file next to where it says, yes, wav file. change the frame rate setting to the same number you set after /cl_avidemo. Also, be sure to set the name you want your video to be under next to avi file, also select the directory to save it to with the 3 dots to the right of the box. next hit create (theres a problem with this program where it'll say files not found or something instead of clicking on create when your settings are done, click on the box where you have selected the directory to use and hit enter, this makes it work for some reason)

alright, now you see a screen that says video compression. this can help you video by reducing it's size to make it easier to circulate and play. If you don't have divx codec, I'd recommend using it, it's worked really well for me, you can find that at www.divx.com by downloading it from here:

http://www.divx.com/divx/

choose the one on the far left

alright so you're at the compression screen, choose divx 5.02 codec as your compression and hit configure. the only setting you should worry about right now is the encoding bitrate. the higher you set it, the better quality of video, but also the larger your .avi file will be. try to find a balance that suits you. alright, you set the bitrate, hit ok, then hit ok on compression window. you'll see in the window your movie as it's being created. once it's done, go to the directory you chose to create it in and you have a nice little .avi file that is now your jk2 movie.

I hope this helps you folks that have been asking me about the video. If you have any questions or comments let me know and I'll try and help out.

Good luck

Last edited by TK_Nutritious; 04-09-2003 at 01:12 PM.
TK_Nutritious is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-07-2002, 11:21 PM   #2
Break_dF
Banned
 
Break_dF's Avatar
 
Status: Banned
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: an office chair
Posts: 615
Thanks Nut. I'm a fan of your movie. One quick question though...the cl_avidemo 20 is typed into the beginning console? or in game...how is this viewed w/out actually being in-game?

Last edited by Break_dF; 02-22-2003 at 08:32 PM.
Break_dF is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-07-2002, 11:26 PM   #3
Break_dF
Banned
 
Break_dF's Avatar
 
Status: Banned
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: an office chair
Posts: 615
I just realized my question wasn't very clear and rather idiotic...yes, I know that shift plus tilde opens console up...I was just trying to be lazy and do this w/out entering the game (long load times)
Break_dF is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-08-2002, 01:31 AM   #4
wassup
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,695
this should be made into a Sticky IMHO...

very useful and you could create your own Star Wars movies
(though it would take ALOT of time but it would be cool )
wassup is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-08-2002, 04:51 PM   #5
Darth Kaan
 
Darth Kaan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Ruusan
Posts: 900
Is pjbmp2avi a dos only program?

Darth Kaan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-15-2002, 10:32 AM   #6
TK_Nutritious
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 167
pjbmp seems to work fine in windows xp

I have made a jk2 movie... can get it at www.shinyiu.com if ya want. I'm currently working on a second one

I don't know of any other way of viewing and exporting demos than using jk2mp, sorry break
TK_Nutritious is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-22-2003, 05:45 PM   #7
Luc Solar
PH34R TEH INSANE JAWA!!!
 
Luc Solar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,486
Sticky! Sticky!

Come on guys!

STICKY! STICKY!

Everybody; chant with good ol' Luc:

>> STICKY! STICKY!! STICKY!!!


Got Honourz? Great.. I hope you choke on it!

I r0xx0r all j00 nooberz that mess with me. You nooberz suXor out of my way or I eat j00....

Most ridiculous Quote of the century: >)O(< ENmiTy: promoting mindless FFA and SD kills promotes disorderly conduct amoung the online community.
Luc Solar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-22-2003, 05:47 PM   #8
TK_Nutritious
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 167
lol give me points and I will do teh sticky

TK_Nutritious is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-22-2003, 06:28 PM   #9
Hekx
Republic Mofo
 
Hekx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Where?
Posts: 3,304
Hot Topic Starter 
I have yet to trying using that way of recording.

I agree this should be stickied.
Hekx is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-22-2003, 07:24 PM   #10
Project_Fusion
 
Project_Fusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: England
Posts: 108
LMAO!

You all didn't know that? I thought everybody knew that...

You can just download that script that records for you, then convert it to .avi... Lol I can't believe nobody knew that, I must be one of the first to film lol. :P


"Never trust a bartender with bad grammer."
"A single death is a tradegy; a million deaths is a statistic."
"I shall never be quoted."
Catch me on the msn zone (SDF_JediFusion).
Project_Fusion is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-22-2003, 09:14 PM   #11
TK_Nutritious
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 167
it's not like it's included in the jk2 manual or anything, the average jk2 player isn't just gonna miraculously know how to create movies.

TK_Nutritious is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-23-2003, 11:12 AM   #12
Bilbo Skywalker
 
Bilbo Skywalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Mid
Posts: 703
what was the 'wait' command that was used in conjunction with upping the avidemo to something like 60, you know so you have higher fps for slow-mo bits.







[edit] you guys can rate his first post, that way he gets an extra point, which will help him to sticky it.


For all your current and upcoming Star Wars needs come too...

[size=big]echonetwork[/size]

Check out my CTF guide for JA Here
Bilbo Skywalker is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-23-2003, 02:52 PM   #13
TK_Nutritious
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 167
that command 'wait' represents is having a script pause for one game tick of time. Usefull if you want a time gap between commands. You're probly refering to the fast forward script I use in video making which lets you use higher cl_avidemo numbers without hitting the screenshot limit. An example would be:

demo <demo name>;timescale 100;wait 40;timescale 1;cl_avidemo 60

If you tweak the amount of waits you can fast forward a certain amount into the demo and then have it start recording later. Anyway, hope this helps. I'm gonna try to edit the first post here to include everything in a guide shinyiu and I wrote about video making.

TK_Nutritious is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-23-2003, 03:19 PM   #14
ryudom
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 510
wow thanks
ryudom is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-23-2003, 03:20 PM   #15
Bilbo Skywalker
 
Bilbo Skywalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Mid
Posts: 703
yeah, that was the one, thanks.




For all your current and upcoming Star Wars needs come too...

[size=big]echonetwork[/size]

Check out my CTF guide for JA Here
Bilbo Skywalker is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-28-2003, 03:47 PM   #16
unt0uchabl3
 
unt0uchabl3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10
i dont get it

"(theres a problem with this program where it'll say files not found or something instead of clicking on create when your settings are done, click on the box where you have selected the directory to use and hit enter, this makes it work for some reason)"

??????????


- I am unt0uchabl3
unt0uchabl3 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-28-2003, 04:44 PM   #17
griff38
 
griff38's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: IN THE MACHINE
Posts: 938
Thumbs up yup

unt0uchabl3, are you refering to the pjBmp2Avi program TK mentions above?

It's kinda buggy, click in the top field that shows the directory where the .bmp files are stored. Once the cursor is flashing, hit enter. Then it's down hill from there. When your done if you can't find the avi look in the original bmp source folder.

griff38 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-11-2003, 10:12 PM   #18
TK-99
 
TK-99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: In This Thread
Posts: 155
you mean doing a jkII demo, not a movie and theres programs out there were you can do demos with them


TK-99
FrZ R߀l km
TK-99 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-12-2003, 05:22 PM   #19
TK_Nutritious
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 167
Quote:
Originally posted by TK-99
you mean doing a jkII demo, not a movie and theres programs out there were you can do demos with them
did you even read the whole thing?

TK_Nutritious is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-14-2003, 01:28 PM   #20
NemoX
 
NemoX's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 175
There is a neat little program called Videomach which you can use to go from .jpg to .avi...you won't need to convert all the images to .bmp format.

Get it here.

It's a 30 day evaluation copy, but if you want the full version you can always try Kazaa

There is also a demo recording script which you can get here.

Last edited by NemoX; 03-14-2003 at 02:02 PM.
NemoX is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-31-2003, 04:14 PM   #21
CanadianSurfer
 
CanadianSurfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Posts: 140
I have already recorded all my demo's so I would open the console and type "/cl_avidemo 50?


CanadianSurfer is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-31-2003, 06:28 PM   #22
Bilbo Skywalker
 
Bilbo Skywalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Mid
Posts: 703
yes, type that, then play the demo.



50 is very high!


For all your current and upcoming Star Wars needs come too...

[size=big]echonetwork[/size]

Check out my CTF guide for JA Here
Bilbo Skywalker is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-31-2003, 08:19 PM   #23
CanadianSurfer
 
CanadianSurfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Posts: 140
I've also got a very reliable hard-drive.

kthx


CanadianSurfer is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-31-2003, 08:25 PM   #24
TK_Nutritious
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 167
well that's not really the problem, it's not about hard drive space... The problem is when you get to the screenshot limit of 10000. Folders won't allow you to have that many files in one folder. So if you use cl_avidemo 50 you'd only be able to do about.... (does math) 2:20 worth of a demo before running outta room.

TK_Nutritious is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-31-2003, 10:29 PM   #25
CanadianSurfer
 
CanadianSurfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Posts: 140
Ahhh, thanks for clearing that up for me Nutri. BTW, nice movies.


CanadianSurfer is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-01-2003, 12:20 AM   #26
TK_Nutritious
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 167
np & thx

TK_Nutritious is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2003, 03:20 PM   #27
Jeff 42
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 177
Hey Nutri, a while ago I bookmarked your guide on making videos at http://www.shinyiu.com/video.htm, but now it's not there anymore. Is there any way I could access this guide now?
Jeff 42 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-03-2003, 02:07 AM   #28
TK_Nutritious
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 167
edit: hmm looks like the file is gone from my HD :/, if there's anyone here who has it and can email it to me it'd be much appreciated (Nutritious414@hotmail.com)


Last edited by TK_Nutritious; 04-03-2003 at 02:40 AM.
TK_Nutritious is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-03-2003, 12:32 PM   #29
Jeff 42
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 177
Darn. Well, the main thing I want to know is, in your fast forward script, how do you figure out how long to "wait" in order to fast forward to a certain point in time?
Jeff 42 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-03-2003, 05:10 PM   #30
TK_Nutritious
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 167
well, that comes mainly with trial and error. The wait command isn't always an exact amount of time either, but from a few tests you can figure it out for yourself.

First open up /cg_drawtimer 1 to give yourself an internal game clock to measure by. Then get a demo that's long enough to test on and set it as the demo to play in the script (we'll call the demo 'test'). set timescale to 100 and wait to 100 and then play the demo. Watch the timer on the top right of the demo when it stops fast forwarding to see how much time 100 waits represented. You can try it with say 200 waits to see if you get the same ratio.

Ok so here's the more visual way to see it:
1. /cg_drawtimer 1
2. name demo: test
3. turn on cheats (/devmap ffa_yavin then return back to main menu)
4. run script and watch timer at end

Script would look like this:
demo test;timescale 100;wait 100;timescale 1

to figure out how many waits per minute you can take the ending timer and convert it into a real minute number. Say at timescale 100, 100 waits got us to time 3:24. That's 3.4 minutes (took 3 minutes + (24/60) = 3.4). So do k = waits/minutes (where k is the constant for waits/minute). So in this case k = 100/3.4. So our constant is 29.41 waits/minute. Now you can take this and figure out how many waits you need for any time in your demos.

For example, you want to get to time 14:30 in the demo. Convert it to 14.5 minutes. Then do 29.41 = waits/14.5; w = 426 waits. At timescale 100, 426 waits will get us to the time 14:30 in the demo.

Thing is it can take a long time for 426 waits to happen so there's a really easy way to make it faster. Since timescale and amount of waits is proportional you can double one and half the other and get to the same instant in the demo.

To get to the point 14:30 faster. Double the timescale to 200 and half the amount of waits to 218. If you want it even faster you can do timescale 400 waits 109 etc.

Welp, that's about the end of my thread-turned algebra class. Class dismissed .

TK_Nutritious is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-05-2003, 10:35 AM   #31
Smood
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 310
Any ideas about how to get external perspectives on playing. So if 2 people are dueling, have a third camera watching the duel, and moving, instead of first person?


- DIABLO
[jediknightii.net staff]
Smood is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-05-2003, 12:45 PM   #32
CanadianSurfer
 
CanadianSurfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Posts: 140
Either someone could spectate you guys, or in the video make itself there's a zoom feature that lets you zoom in or out.


CanadianSurfer is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-06-2003, 01:26 AM   #33
TK_Nutritious
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 167
there are ways to get outside the eyes of a player, however, I don't know of any way to freely control the camera as if it was a spectator. The closest you could do is use several 3rd person camera commands that will let you move the camera in different positions around the player who recorded the demo.

First turn on cheats (/devmap ffa_yavin)
Then, while in the game, find the camera position you want:
/cg_thirdperson 1 (puts camera outside of player)
/cg_thirdpersonangle ### (puts camera a certain angle around the player, 0-360 degrees)
/cg_thirdpersonrange ### (adjusts distance camera is from player)
/cg_thirdpersonvertoffset ## (adjusts vertical angle of the camera to get an above or below angle on players)

these are the basic third person commands to use when in a duel. The drawback is that, unless you're an experienced scripter, you'd have to set the angles before running the demo and would be limited to that angle for the rest of the demo. Also the camera will always have the player who recorded the demo in the very center of the screen and will follow that players movements and direction. For additional thirdperson commands type /cg_thirdperson into the console and it will list the rest of them.

Your best bet is if you know you're gonna record a duel, have a spectator demo it from whatever angle you'd like.

Hope this helps.

TK_Nutritious is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-06-2003, 03:55 AM   #34
Jeff 42
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 177
Okay, I've finished making a video which I think is pretty good. So now my question is, how do you get them hosted on FileFront?

Last edited by Jeff 42; 04-06-2003 at 03:43 PM.
Jeff 42 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-06-2003, 10:25 AM   #35
griff38
 
griff38's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: IN THE MACHINE
Posts: 938
Thumbs up easy

It's pretty easy, once you are at these sites, find the "submit a file" link. All of the following have stored my videos and make them available for free downloads.

fileplanet


voodoofiles

Fileshack


Last edited by griff38; 04-06-2003 at 01:24 PM.
griff38 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-06-2003, 03:43 PM   #36
Jeff 42
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 177
Thanks. I would prefer FileFront, though, as people don't have to log in to download files there.
Jeff 42 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-06-2003, 07:16 PM   #37
CanadianSurfer
 
CanadianSurfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Posts: 140
Quote:
Originally posted by TK_Nutritious
there are ways to get outside the eyes of a player, however, I don't know of any way to freely control the camera as if it was a spectator. The closest you could do is use several 3rd person camera commands that will let you move the camera in different positions around the player who recorded the demo.

First turn on cheats (/devmap ffa_yavin)
Then, while in the game, find the camera position you want:
/cg_thirdperson 1 (puts camera outside of player)
/cg_thirdpersonangle ### (puts camera a certain angle around the player, 0-360 degrees)
/cg_thirdpersonrange ### (adjusts distance camera is from player)
/cg_thirdpersonvertoffset ## (adjusts vertical angle of the camera to get an above or below angle on players)

these are the basic third person commands to use when in a duel. The drawback is that, unless you're an experienced scripter, you'd have to set the angles before running the demo and would be limited to that angle for the rest of the demo. Also the camera will always have the player who recorded the demo in the very center of the screen and will follow that players movements and direction. For additional thirdperson commands type /cg_thirdperson into the console and it will list the rest of them.

Your best bet is if you know you're gonna record a duel, have a spectator demo it from whatever angle you'd like.

Hope this helps.
I find /cg_ThirdPersonCameraDamp # to be quite useful as well. Gives you different angles at the same time.


CanadianSurfer is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-11-2003, 06:18 AM   #38
Tosh_UK
 
Tosh_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 351
Please RE sticky


Game Name: Ranger
ICQ: 34047744
Tosh_UK is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-11-2003, 09:13 PM   #39
Smood
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 310
Thanks for your help Nutri... I appreciate it!


- DIABLO
[jediknightii.net staff]
Smood is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-11-2003, 10:16 PM   #40
Smood
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 310
I'm getting a strange error when using the sync, and record commands, it occurs when I type the record command itself.

ERROR is as follows

==========================

CL_set Cgame time

!CL.Snap.valid

==========================

And then it doesnt record. However, if I restart the match and attempt to record, it works. Then once I stop and try to record again I get the error. Please help, thanks.


- DIABLO
[jediknightii.net staff]
Smood is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Outcast > How to make a jk2 movie

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:05 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.