ANNOUNCEMENT: This forum has been archived and its community moved to the Star Wars Gamer forum. mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Problem w/ Windoze XP
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 01-21-2003, 07:18 PM   #1
Adam Baker
@Adam Baker
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 1
Problem w/ Windoze XP

Ok, Im having a problem when I play RG 3D w/ Windoze XP. THe game seems to be very unstable. It crashes on me quite a bit. All it takes to crash the game, is to click a button on the mouse, or joystick, or hit a button the keyboard. But it only does this while in a loading sequence, such as when the game is loading, or between when you select your vehicle for a particular mission.

I have already dl'd one patch, that seemed to help to start out w/, before I got that, it wouldnt play at all. Im just wondering if there is a more up to date patch, or something else that i need to get, in order to make the game work properly. I love the game, and its a blast to play, so needless to say, its pretty frustrating to have to work around the constant crashing so I can play it.
Adam Baker is offline   you may:
Old 01-25-2003, 12:53 AM   #2
LukA_YJK's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Baku, Azerbaijan
Posts: 263
Current Game: Rogue Squadron 3D
10 year veteran!  Forum Veteran 

You can look at for patches, but as far as I know there is not any new patch long since...

LukA_YJK is offline   you may:
Old 03-13-2003, 02:54 PM   #3
JediFather's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1
I ran into this last night while training my 5 year old son and found a workaround. Locate the application icon in Windows Explorer, right click on it and select properties. Then go to advanced. Find the tab that allows you to run the program in 640x480 mode. Apply the settings and click ok. Now the program should run fine.
JediFather is offline   you may:
Old 03-29-2003, 03:53 PM   #4
Jedi Skywalker
@Jedi Skywalker
Jedi Skywalker's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Look behind you, if you hear a lightsaber hiss and a purple're too late!
Posts: 309
Maybe the problem is which Windows you've got on your comp. There are certain games who want play under Windows 2000 or XP, maybe you can play the game but it's unstable because of that.

Looking for me? Well, here you can find me!
Jedi Skywalker is offline   you may:
Old 03-29-2003, 06:12 PM   #5
My cabbages!!!
swphreak's Avatar
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 6,512
10 year veteran!  Folder extraordinaire  LFN Staff Member  Forum Veteran 
Find the exe file for the game,

Right Click > Properties > Compatibility Tab > put a check in the box next to "Run Program in Compatibility mode for" > and select Windows 98 or whatever.

It solves some of my compatibilty issues. Especially with Homeworld it did.
swphreak is offline   you may:
Post a new thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > LucasForums Archive > Star Wars: Rogue Squadron series > 2. Rogue Squadron > Tech Centre > Problem w/ Windoze XP

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:26 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2015 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.