lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Problem with mods for JK1!!!
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 02-08-2003, 11:07 AM   #1
Koon
 
Koon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Whereever I can find
Posts: 9
Exclamation Problem with mods for JK1!!!

When I play with mods in JK1 it always throws me to the desktop I'm using Patch Commander. What should I do? Any helps will be appreciated!
Koon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-08-2003, 03:41 PM   #2
Koon
 
Koon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Whereever I can find
Posts: 9
Anybooody??!?!
Koon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-08-2003, 04:27 PM   #3
Pedro The Hutt
Jedi Knight
 
Pedro The Hutt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Indu San
Posts: 3,044
So you mean you're just playing the game and suddenly thrown back to the desktop?
Pedro The Hutt is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-08-2003, 04:57 PM   #4
Koon
 
Koon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Whereever I can find
Posts: 9
Exactly... (BTW how can I add image sigs?)
Koon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-08-2003, 11:33 PM   #5
ReAcToR
 
ReAcToR's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 184
...

Does this only happen when you use Patch Commander? If you aren't sure, you may want to try playing JK without Patch Commander a few times to find out. From what you've explained...the problem could be anything from a bug in Patch Commander (unlikely), to the particular video card you're using, to memory.
ReAcToR is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-09-2003, 08:35 AM   #6
Koon
 
Koon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Whereever I can find
Posts: 9
I dunno I don't know how to use mods without patch commander.
Koon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-09-2003, 12:58 PM   #7
ReAcToR
 
ReAcToR's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 184
...

What I'm saying is...you may want to start by doing a little trial and error...

1. Try using a MOD other than the one that it has been crashing with (if it's only 1 MOD that you're playing).

2. If it's every MOD, try hosting a regular MOD-free game of JK and see if you crash to the desktop.

If other MODs don't crash when you use Patch Commander, this will tell you that it's probably the MOD. If other MODs do crash with Patch Commander, it could be a number of things. You would then want to host a regular game of JK to determine whether or not your game crashes without Patch Commander as well. If it doesn't crash, this would tell you that it's probably Patch Commander.

Also...what MOD are you playing with, what video card are you using, and are you using the latest version of Patch Commander (4.0.0.13 <-- should see this version number when you go to Help / About...)?
ReAcToR is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-09-2003, 04:06 PM   #8
Koon
 
Koon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Whereever I can find
Posts: 9
Well it crashes differently in every mod that I try to play sometimes it crashes when I press to the fire button, sometimes quickly when level's loaded. I'll try what you said. My card is GeForce 2 MX 400. The Commander version is 4.0.0 13.
Koon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-09-2003, 04:52 PM   #9
Boba Rhett
I Slay Dragons
 
Boba Rhett's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Man-Room in Missouri
Posts: 13,806
Current Game: Scrolling Eldery
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! LF Jester Helpful! 
Are you running on XP? Do you have the compatability modes set up?
Boba Rhett is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-10-2003, 04:34 AM   #10
Koon
 
Koon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Whereever I can find
Posts: 9
Nope. I'm runnin on Win 98.
Koon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-10-2003, 04:53 AM   #11
Koon
 
Koon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Whereever I can find
Posts: 9
Hey, now it says "Could not load level" when I use some of the modifications.
Koon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-10-2003, 10:32 AM   #12
Pedro The Hutt
Jedi Knight
 
Pedro The Hutt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Indu San
Posts: 3,044
I'm almost starting to concider suggesting that you need to reinstall both JK and the patch commander O_o
Pedro The Hutt is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-10-2003, 04:54 PM   #13
Koon
 
Koon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Whereever I can find
Posts: 9
No it's not giving error when I play normally just when I use some mods. Yahh some really O_o situtation!

Last edited by Koon; 02-10-2003 at 05:05 PM.
Koon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-11-2003, 05:00 PM   #14
Koon
 
Koon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Whereever I can find
Posts: 9
The mods don't work when I don't use PC. This shows that there's somethin with mods.
Koon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-12-2003, 10:55 AM   #15
Pedro The Hutt
Jedi Knight
 
Pedro The Hutt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Indu San
Posts: 3,044
Well... you can't use mods without the patch commander so that doesn't really prove anything... which reminds me... where do you usually put/install mods?
Pedro The Hutt is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-12-2003, 05:08 PM   #16
Boba Rhett
I Slay Dragons
 
Boba Rhett's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Man-Room in Missouri
Posts: 13,806
Current Game: Scrolling Eldery
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! LF Jester Helpful! 
You can use mods without patch commander. You can either launch JK through dos with the mod path or use a bat file.
Boba Rhett is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-13-2003, 08:09 AM   #17
Pedro The Hutt
Jedi Knight
 
Pedro The Hutt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Indu San
Posts: 3,044
But that's the hard way around XD
Pedro The Hutt is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Knight / MotS > Problem with mods for JK1!!!

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:18 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.