lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Using Costume Ripper with DOTT
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 01-16-2003, 04:21 AM   #1
dimix
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 5
Arrow Using Costume Ripper with DOTT

Hey,

I wanted to rip the costumes of Bernard walking in DOTT but I found that the colors were all wrong. And the colors are wrong with Laverne and Hoagie walking as well... Every thing wlse is fine though.

Can anyone tell me how to fix this??
dimix is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-16-2003, 05:44 AM   #2
jannar85
 
jannar85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Mosjøen, Norway
Posts: 616
I've experienced that trouble before.
I don't know exactly how I solved it, but it did.
What's your color resolution, and OS?


Regards,
Atle Ragnar Jarnæs Lerøy | Gamedeveloper

Runestone Entertainment

Stay tuned. Soon Launched.
Roger Foodbelly -.- Official Site
jannar85 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-16-2003, 06:46 AM   #3
dimix
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 5
Its 1024 x 768 on 32-bit using XP but I don't think that has anything to do with it cause it dosn't happen to any of the other costumes.
dimix is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-17-2003, 04:01 AM   #4
jannar85
 
jannar85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Mosjøen, Norway
Posts: 616
Hmmm... well, that's weird.
I know it's the palette, but I don't know what's wrong.
It works for me.

Try lowering the colors to 16-bit and tell me if it works.


Regards,
Atle Ragnar Jarnæs Lerøy | Gamedeveloper

Runestone Entertainment

Stay tuned. Soon Launched.
Roger Foodbelly -.- Official Site
jannar85 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-17-2003, 06:01 AM   #5
dimix
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 5
Nope it still does it... Does it happen to you when you view it in costume ripper? Or did you like, use photoshop or something to fix it after?
dimix is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-19-2003, 12:59 PM   #6
jannar85
 
jannar85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Mosjøen, Norway
Posts: 616
Quote:
Originally posted by dimix
Nope it still does it... Does it happen to you when you view it in costume ripper? Or did you like, use photoshop or something to fix it after?
It happened to me when viewing it through Costume Ripper. Have you tried that other Costume Ripper as well?

I'm not sure what I did, but I think I installed Win98 again. Not any clean install though.


Regards,
Atle Ragnar Jarnæs Lerøy | Gamedeveloper

Runestone Entertainment

Stay tuned. Soon Launched.
Roger Foodbelly -.- Official Site
jannar85 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-19-2003, 06:05 PM   #7
Tomas
SCUMMLet :)
 
Tomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 51
This most likely has nothing to do with your OS/screen resolution/whatever. It's probably a bug in the program and can not be fixed unless the author of the program traces the bug and fixes it. So I don't really think there's anything you could do to fix it yourself. I could be wrong though.

Tomas is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-20-2003, 06:42 AM   #8
jannar85
 
jannar85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Mosjøen, Norway
Posts: 616
But Tomas...
It worked for me, when I re-installed Windows or something like that. It works superb on my new computer aswell.

But my laptop (XP) has these nasty copy and paste bugs
When I copy, and then paste it into an app three inches or something from the right has been added to the left side.

Isn't that a bummer, or what?


Regards,
Atle Ragnar Jarnæs Lerøy | Gamedeveloper

Runestone Entertainment

Stay tuned. Soon Launched.
Roger Foodbelly -.- Official Site
jannar85 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-03-2003, 03:00 PM   #9
pumpernickel
 
pumpernickel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 5
how do you use cosrip?

Hi, does anyone know if the costume ripper is supposesd to show every costume numbered? With sam&max mine skips large groups of costumes. Say it will do 1,2,3,4,5,6 but then jump to 34. It does this quite reguarly throughout the costumes.

Thanks,
Erick

Last edited by pumpernickel; 03-03-2003 at 03:26 PM.
pumpernickel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-03-2003, 03:17 PM   #10
scabb
zo
 
scabb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Wakefield, UK
Posts: 1,652
Click Start -> Run -> and type 'Command' or 'Cmd'

now type:
cd C:\costrip\dxfull\
(change the directory to match your costrip directory)

then type
costrip D:\DOTT\TENTACLE.001

or

costrip D:\SAMNMAX\SAMNMAX.001

etc



By the way, dimix. I experienced a few colour problems with a few of the DOTT costumes, mainly the ones near the end. If you want a costume ripping, give me the costume number and I'll rar up the PCX files and post them up (providing that the costume works for me)
scabb is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-03-2003, 03:31 PM   #11
pumpernickel
 
pumpernickel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 5
Thanks.

I don't seem to be getting all the costumes though :-(

I've been having trouble getting all the sounds though also. I don't know if my cd is being read right. with the sound issue though the monster file couldn't be copied to the hard drive. I was able to copy the samnmax.001 file without a problem, but It doesn't seem all the costumes are there.
pumpernickel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Mixnmojo.com > Community Discussion Forums > SCUMM > Using Costume Ripper with DOTT

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:00 AM.


LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.