lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Problem with Monkey Island 1.
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 02-26-2003, 01:48 PM   #1
Bylund
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 3
Problem with Monkey Island 1.

I have both Monkey Island Madness and Monkey Island 1 original CDs. None of them work with LEC Quick & Easy, when I try to launch them the program searches for "monkey1.exe" when infact the files on the CDs are called "monkey.exe". Can you help me? Or is this a bug?
Bylund is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-26-2003, 03:20 PM   #2
bgbennyboy
Festively Plump
 
bgbennyboy's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: England
Posts: 1,984
LFN Staff Member 
Use the other monkey island target.
The 'Monkey Island 1 Ega/Vga/Monkey Madness' one.

bgbennyboy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-26-2003, 03:23 PM   #3
Bylund
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 3
Same thing happens.
Bylund is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-26-2003, 03:25 PM   #4
bgbennyboy
Festively Plump
 
bgbennyboy's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: England
Posts: 1,984
LFN Staff Member 
The 'Monkey Island 1 Ega/Vga/Monkey Madness' target looks for monkey.exe.
The 'Monkey Island 1 Cd' target looks for monkey1.exe

If it cant find the exe then you havent specified the correct path in setup.

bgbennyboy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-26-2003, 03:35 PM   #5
Bylund
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 3
Ok, thank you, it works now.
Bylund is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-23-2003, 12:44 AM   #6
TraDogNight
 
TraDogNight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: St. Cloud, MN
Posts: 13
I downloaded Q&E 3.0. It was working fine for Indy and the Fate of Atlantis. When trying it with Monkey Island 1, I had the same problem with it looking for mokey1.exe. Came to this forum and found out about the new Q&E 3.6 version. I downloaded and installed. Problem is that when I run Q&E now: the splash screen comes up, goes away, and then nothing. It just goes back to desktop. I checked to make sure I had all the correct VDM files.... all there. Can NE1 help? 3.0 works fine. HELP
TraDogNight is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-23-2003, 01:02 AM   #7
TraDogNight
 
TraDogNight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: St. Cloud, MN
Posts: 13
I just read an earlier post where a guy had the same problem with 3.6. I am afraid that I wont get 3.6 to work since bgbennyboy had no answer for that guy. Or maybe *fingers crossed* you have found an answer. BTW I am running XP Pro as well.
TraDogNight is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-23-2003, 06:01 AM   #8
bgbennyboy
Festively Plump
 
bgbennyboy's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: England
Posts: 1,984
LFN Staff Member 
I cant see any reason why that would happen.
Uninstall, delete folder, restart computer, reinstall, try again.

If it still occurs i'll do you a build without the splash screen, does the actual program show behind the splash screen before it goes back to the desktop?

bgbennyboy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-23-2003, 06:34 PM   #9
TraDogNight
 
TraDogNight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: St. Cloud, MN
Posts: 13
I never see the program, splash screen only, then its just goes away and no Q&E application or processes running when I do a ctr-alt-del. With the 3.0 build I have to click on the splash screen to bring up the program... I'm not sure if everybody has to do that or if I changed some setting in XP that I have to do that.

I have unistalled Q&E 3.6 and tried installing in default location, tried installing in the same directory as the VDM files, and I have also uninstalled all the VDM files... then reinstalled all of them and the 3.6 build and the same problem.

Let me know what you think.
TraDogNight is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-25-2003, 06:23 PM   #10
bgbennyboy
Festively Plump
 
bgbennyboy's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: England
Posts: 1,984
LFN Staff Member 
Email me
I'll send you a different build, might be a week or so though.

bgbennyboy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-25-2003, 08:05 PM   #11
TraDogNight
 
TraDogNight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: St. Cloud, MN
Posts: 13
Right, I will be waiting. Thanks!

traet@yahoo.com
TraDogNight is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Mixnmojo.com > Mojo Discussion Forums > Help! > Problem with Monkey Island 1.

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:23 AM.


LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.