lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: How do i use a custom texture?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-30-2003, 06:39 AM   #1
DividedByZero
 
DividedByZero's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 248
How do i use a custom texture?

I got the jpg file, how do iuse it in editor? thanks for your time.


Yousa say peoples gonna die?

Nope, only gungans!
DividedByZero is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-30-2003, 09:32 AM   #2
Anakin
 
Anakin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 738
You need to create new folder in the ../base/textures/YOURNAME/

place all the textures in there and load up the folder using Textures, YOURNAME, the images will then apear in the box below.
If you are going to be making a MP map you need to place the textures into a pk3, use Pakscape to to that, and do it that way.


Now Iam the Master
Anakin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-30-2003, 10:24 AM   #3
lassev
cryptoscripter
 
lassev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,087
Quote:
Originally posted by Anakin
You need to create new folder in the ../base/textures/YOURNAME/

place all the textures in there and load up the folder using Textures, YOURNAME, the images will then apear in the box below.
If you are going to be making a MP map you need to place the textures into a pk3, use Pakscape to to that, and do it that way.
Come on, Anakin. That also goes for SP. Maybe you just have antipathies against single player, because you can't do your AOTCTC SP... Just joking.
lassev is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-30-2003, 11:00 AM   #4
Leslie Judge
Teacher
 
Leslie Judge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 1,382
For testing you don't have to put textures into a pk3 in SP. In MP if you don't pack them you have to enter "sv_pure 0" into the console every time before you start your map.

That's why Anakin said that.


L. J.
Leslie Judge is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-30-2003, 11:45 AM   #5
Anakin
 
Anakin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 738
Thats it- thx Leslie


Now Iam the Master
Anakin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-30-2003, 01:01 PM   #6
Mix_Master2k
 
Mix_Master2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: [OmNi]
Posts: 182
sv_pure 0 eh? thats good to know


______________________________
I see your Shwartz is as big as mine...
Mix_Master2k is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-30-2003, 03:05 PM   #7
DividedByZero
 
DividedByZero's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 248
Ok i'm a n00b, i have the jpg, i can pack it in a .pk3 do i have to do stuff w/ paths etc? this is a mp map btw. speak to me as if i was an unborn fetus and you had to explain it.


Yousa say peoples gonna die?

Nope, only gungans!
DividedByZero is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-30-2003, 03:25 PM   #8
Leslie Judge
Teacher
 
Leslie Judge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 1,382
Then the first thing you have to learn is the using of forum search. There's a button for it at the top of this window. You can find more explanation than you want. It's even faster than we are in answering.


L. J.
Leslie Judge is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-01-2003, 04:50 AM   #9
Anakin
 
Anakin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 738
Right the folder paths

/
/maps
/textures/NAMEOFMAP
/scripts
/shaders
/sounds
/music
/
/levelshot


Hope that helps

The search thing has proberly been disabled due to the high bandwidth the forums are taking still.


Now Iam the Master
Anakin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-01-2003, 12:32 PM   #10
Leslie Judge
Teacher
 
Leslie Judge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 1,382
Hehh, every time one of you mentions that the Search is disabled I check it and it always works.


L. J.
Leslie Judge is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-02-2003, 05:34 AM   #11
Anakin
 
Anakin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 738
Typical


Now Iam the Master
Anakin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-03-2003, 06:40 AM   #12
Shotokan
 
Shotokan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 899
LOL... Happens to me once in awhile though... (Search being "so-called" disabled)


Online name: _Leviathan_
Shotokan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JO Mapping > How do i use a custom texture?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:22 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.