lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Whoa whoa whoa... What's going on here?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 05-02-2003, 06:31 AM   #1
Shotokan
 
Shotokan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 899
Whoa whoa whoa... What's going on here?

I made this wall a structual... But I was able to see through it!
http://photos.groups.yahoo.com/group...iew=t&.hires=t

What's going on?


Online name: _Leviathan_
Shotokan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-02-2003, 10:39 AM   #2
Leslie Judge
Teacher
 
Leslie Judge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 1,382
When I try to view the pic:

Error
GROUP_CHECK


L. J.
Leslie Judge is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-03-2003, 05:39 AM   #3
Shotokan
 
Shotokan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 899
Hm well I guess it won't work. Let me describe it to you. In the 3D view window in Radiant it shows a wall, you can't see through it. Once I compile it, however, when I look at that same wall in game I can see through it and onto the room's contents. I've tried making it into a structual brush but to no avail. Could you lend me your ideas?


Online name: _Leviathan_
Shotokan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-03-2003, 08:03 AM   #4
Leslie Judge
Teacher
 
Leslie Judge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 1,382
A wrong shader code can make the wall tranparent for example. What texture(s) / shader(s) do you use on the wall?


L. J.
Leslie Judge is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-03-2003, 04:18 PM   #5
Shotokan
 
Shotokan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 899
I used a bespin wall texture, just a regular wall texture such as the ones that can be found in the sp and mp bespin levels.


Online name: _Leviathan_
Shotokan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-04-2003, 06:55 AM   #6
lassev
cryptoscripter
 
lassev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,087
This comes as no surprise to me. I have had the same problem (actually still have). Let me guess: The wall is not a simple, drawn block but it has been clipped?

The only way around this is, as far as I know, to delete the offending brush, build a new one and texture it again. Maybe the situation could be handled by editing the .map file in Notepad, but I haven't bothered to consider that option. To speak the truth, I haven't even looked at the .map in text form to see, if the brush looks weird or something.
lassev is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-04-2003, 10:12 PM   #7
Shotokan
 
Shotokan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 899
K Thanks man it works.


Online name: _Leviathan_
Shotokan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-04-2003, 11:18 PM   #8
Shotokan
 
Shotokan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 899
Uh lassev... I just noticed this... On the outside the wall looks fine, but once I get inside then I can see through the wall again.

Weird...


Online name: _Leviathan_
Shotokan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-05-2003, 03:42 AM   #9
lassev
cryptoscripter
 
lassev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,087
Well, I can tell you another oddity from my own map. I have two identical brushes, because they are the original and a one cloned from it using space bar. The original is all fine and shows the texture all right, yet the clone, that has just been moved downward, is not showing its texture and is thus transparent (and gives a HOM, because there's little behind it).

If somebody still says computers are logical machines and do just what you tell them to do, I would say... I don't know what. Maybe the worst case scenario is that neighbouring brushes have something to do with this. I have recloned and retextured this one brush till I'm sick of it. Other offending cases I did get rid of the way I explained above, but not this one.

Sorry that I can't help you any more than that.
lassev is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-05-2003, 04:38 AM   #10
Shotokan
 
Shotokan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 899
Aw man... Thanks anyway lassev. I'll try and figure this out later...


Online name: _Leviathan_
Shotokan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-05-2003, 12:30 PM   #11
Leslie Judge
Teacher
 
Leslie Judge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 1,382
If you, guys, use q3map2 to compile you should try posting on the Splash Damage forums, ydnar goes there regurarily.


L. J.
Leslie Judge is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-06-2003, 02:26 AM   #12
lassev
cryptoscripter
 
lassev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,087
Quote:
Originally posted by Leslie Judge
If you, guys, use q3map2 to compile you should try posting on the Splash Damage forums, ydnar goes there regurarily.
You know, Leslie, I would love to use Q3map2, and I did use it as long as it was possible. But at one point when my maps grew over some limit (?) Q3map2 started loosing textures or shaders. Of course I could download the newest version and see if things have got any better. Thanks for the heads-up!

But until that Shotokan is abolutely right: "...figure out later..." That has worked perfectly so far
lassev is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JO Mapping > Whoa whoa whoa... What's going on here?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:30 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.