lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Weird problem, HELP!
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 05-05-2003, 08:38 PM   #1
DreamtUpInLies
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 9
Weird problem, HELP!

Ok... this may sound completely stupid to most of you but yeah I'm new to the whole JO editing but an old vetern with JK and Jed...

... my problem is this. I make the map, compile it using BSP(VisFull) all in JK2Radiant. I start the game up in MP, go in the console, type "devmap offworld" this being what I called the bloody thing and yes there is an "offworld.bsp in "GameData\Base\Maps" and it just says "Can't find map maps\offworld.bsp" and I cannot figure out why the hell not. I even made just a 512x512x512 box and it couldn't do it... Any idea why?

And yes... I'm including spawn points.
DreamtUpInLies is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-05-2003, 09:23 PM   #2
Obsidian-Jovani
 
Obsidian-Jovani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Onderon
Posts: 223
I believe you need to have a simple script called a .arena file. Just make it in Notepad and save it in the GameData\base\scripts directory.

For example:
{
map "Offworld"
bots "Kyle Desann"
longname "Offworld"
fraglimit 10
type "ffa"
}

Oh and be sure your map has a Worldspawn entity in it. It should include the Key: Message and Value: Offworld


Binary Sunset Studios

WIP: A SP Project entitled "Resurgence"
Obsidian-Jovani is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-05-2003, 09:51 PM   #3
DreamtUpInLies
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 9
Actually I had one, I made a pk3... nothing worked... then I added one light to it and walla... do you need lights in order to load the level? I'm so used to JK and doing the lighting last heh.
DreamtUpInLies is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-05-2003, 10:04 PM   #4
Obsidian-Jovani
 
Obsidian-Jovani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Onderon
Posts: 223
Well with no lights you can't see ... lol


Binary Sunset Studios

WIP: A SP Project entitled "Resurgence"
Obsidian-Jovani is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-05-2003, 11:26 PM   #5
DreamtUpInLies
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 9
it didn't load at all... I dunno... it worked now... and of course all my doors are too small so I get to remake the entire level... joy
DreamtUpInLies is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-06-2003, 02:26 PM   #6
JerAir
 
JerAir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sitting in front of my computer
Posts: 211
Post hhmmm....

did you try it in SP?
JerAir is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-06-2003, 06:34 PM   #7
DreamtUpInLies
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 9
Oh, everything is working great today... to the point where I felt ok enough to start up on SP.... didn't feel like remaking the MP level as of yet.

I keep having the reoccuring problem with door sizing though.... how many units minimum should they be wide and tall? Kyle can never fit through mine when standing but they are either as tall or taller than him.
DreamtUpInLies is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-06-2003, 07:27 PM   #8
Mix_Master2k
 
Mix_Master2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: [OmNi]
Posts: 182
for future reference of the players size, add a "info_player_start" next to what you need to be sized, that is roughly the height of a player model, then jsut delete it when done. good luck
-Mix Master


______________________________
I see your Shwartz is as big as mine...
Mix_Master2k is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-06-2003, 07:48 PM   #9
000nate
 
000nate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: in a place
Posts: 231
ewww bsp(fullvis) never use that unless you are completely finished with the map. -Use bsp(fastvis1/2) instead, it will compile about 200000000 times faster


-NATE
Right now I'm not assigned yet to anything...but am working on the team for the darkforces mod.
000nate is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-06-2003, 10:52 PM   #10
DreamtUpInLies
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 9
eh, my current project which is a fairly nice size is compiling in just under a minute so I don't mind :-P

As far as the Info_Player_Start I did do that... that would make sense but it's just a big pink rectangle but I still sized the door to be the size of it plus two units taller... you still have to crouch to get through... am I missing something? Do doors have to be like over 64 units talls or something?
DreamtUpInLies is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JO Mapping > Weird problem, HELP!

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:41 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.