lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Scripting questoin.
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 05-12-2003, 08:46 PM   #1
darthplite
 
darthplite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: The sun. (Oh! Hot! Hot!)
Posts: 88
Unhappy Scripting questoin.

Recently i have been trying to change force powers in behav ed in the set menu there should be a //special table that you select to do so but it is not there. Why?


"You don't need a reason to help people." - Zidane (Final Fantasy IX)

Last edited by darthplite; 05-13-2003 at 05:53 PM.
darthplite is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-13-2003, 12:40 PM   #2
clu
 
clu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 279
Not really sure about this, but maybe check your preferences (click on the prefs button) and make sure all your paths are setup right. Although I think you wouldn't get any drop-downs (not just one set) if these were messed up.

Otherwise, maybe just missing it in the long list...the relevant force "set" items are right underneath "SET_SKILL" (at the very bottom of the list).

set ( "SET_FORCE_JUMP_LEVEL", "0" );
set ( "SET_FORCE_PUSH_LEVEL", "0" );
set ( "SET_FORCE_PULL_LEVEL", "0" );

etc., etc.

-clu

clu is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-13-2003, 05:51 PM   #3
darthplite
 
darthplite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: The sun. (Oh! Hot! Hot!)
Posts: 88
I don't have "SET_SKILL" and i think my paths are right, but could you post the right paths up so i can make sure?


"You don't need a reason to help people." - Zidane (Final Fantasy IX)
darthplite is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-13-2003, 06:27 PM   #4
Leslie Judge
Teacher
 
Leslie Judge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 1,382
Maybe this will sound stupid, but... There are two set commands. You need the

set ( < E"set_types">, <str> )

Source Files Path must be like: <JK2DIR>\GameData\Tools\gamesource


L. J.
Leslie Judge is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-13-2003, 06:48 PM   #5
darthplite
 
darthplite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: The sun. (Oh! Hot! Hot!)
Posts: 88
I have been useing the set ( <"set_types">, <str> ) and changed the source path but I still don't have //special tables or "set_skill" , but thanx anyway.


"You don't need a reason to help people." - Zidane (Final Fantasy IX)
darthplite is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-13-2003, 09:13 PM   #6
Kengo
 
Kengo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Radio Free Europe
Posts: 1,145
Once you put the set command in the script, double click on it. In the right hand box you will see a drop down menu, use that and a massive list of commands will come up. Right at the bottom of this list are the commands for weapon and force powers. Find the force power you want to set, then press re-evaluate, then choose the level. Rinse and repeat if neccesary...


------------------------------------------------
www.map-review.com
Kengo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-14-2003, 06:10 PM   #7
darthplite
 
darthplite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: The sun. (Oh! Hot! Hot!)
Posts: 88
Doh!One of my paths where wrong.


"You don't need a reason to help people." - Zidane (Final Fantasy IX)
darthplite is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JO Mapping > Scripting questoin.

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:38 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.