lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Model/Skin problems in multiplay
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 05-25-2003, 07:17 PM   #1
Samduhman
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 9
Question Model/Skin problems in multiplay

Hi

I loaded a bunch of maps and models last night. I did the same on my second system. When me and my son play we are not seeing the players we select on the opposite computer we are playing on. For example I loaded Indiana Jones and he see's Yoda. Any ideas what I did wrong or how to fix this?

Thanks
Samduhman is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-25-2003, 08:14 PM   #2
Obsidian-Jovani
 
Obsidian-Jovani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Onderon
Posts: 223
Where are you placing your skins (character models)?

Here is what you should do on both computers.

In the GameData directory create a sub-directory called mods.
This is where your downloaded skins go. So the path should look like this: C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars JK II Jedi Outcast\GameData\mods

Next load up Multi-player and goto SETUP

Select MODS

Then choose mods and load.

There you go.


Binary Sunset Studios

WIP: A SP Project entitled "Resurgence"
Obsidian-Jovani is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-25-2003, 08:53 PM   #3
bengar
 
bengar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 56
Hi
Obsidian, I always thought the models and skins.pk3's go into the Base folder... thats what the read me's say. Unless Ive been doing it wrong. Tell me more. While we are on the subject... is there a limit to how many custom models/skins u can use in JO? Because I noticed that after a certain amount of custom models/skins that the original models and skins start to disappear from the list. Does anyone know this?

Samduhman, I've that problem with me and a friend. You've probably done this already but did u hit the TAB to update the models being used? Were you using any mods like OmniMod? Sometimes when the MOD isnt installed properly on a computer the models dont look right. If you are using OmniMod, just right click on that zip file and extract it to your GameData folder, it should create a folder called "omnimod".

Bengar
bengar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-25-2003, 09:25 PM   #4
Obsidian-Jovani
 
Obsidian-Jovani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Onderon
Posts: 223
Quote:
Originally posted by bengar
Obsidian, I always thought the models and skins.pk3's go into the Base folder... thats what the read me's say. Unless Ive been doing it wrong. Tell me more.
Well the levels all go in the GameData/Base folder, but I think you must load the skins as a mod in the method I listed above.

Quote:
Originally posted by bengar
While we are on the subject... is there a limit to how many custom models/skins u can use in JO? Because I noticed that after a certain amount of custom models/skins that the original models and skins start to disappear from the list. Does anyone know this?
Yes there is a limit to the number of skins you can use, but I don't know what the number is. I'm sure it is on the forums somewhere.


Binary Sunset Studios

WIP: A SP Project entitled "Resurgence"
Obsidian-Jovani is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-25-2003, 10:51 PM   #5
rgoer
 
rgoer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Raleigh
Posts: 316
Quote:
Originally posted by Obsidian-Jovani
Well the levels all go in the GameData/Base folder, but I think you must load the skins as a mod in the method I listed above.
Um, no. Just put "skin.pk3" in your gamedata/base/ folder and fire up jk2mp.exe -- if the skin's author put everything together right when he made the .pk3, your new skin should show up in the list on the "player" setup menu. Note that no changes in other players' skins will refresh on your screen until you check the scores (TAB is default)...

Other than that, what does this have to do with Mapping/Levels? ;^)
rgoer is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-25-2003, 11:54 PM   #6
Obsidian-Jovani
 
Obsidian-Jovani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Onderon
Posts: 223
Quote:
Originally posted by rgoer
Other than that, what does this have to do with Mapping/Levels? ;^)
Nothing, just someone who wanted help and probably not too familiar with the forums.


Binary Sunset Studios

WIP: A SP Project entitled "Resurgence"
Obsidian-Jovani is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-26-2003, 01:18 AM   #7
Samduhman
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally posted by Obsidian-Jovani
Nothing, just someone who wanted help and probably not too familiar with the forums.
Your right Im not to fimiliar with the forums. Which one should I have put it in?

Thanks for the help!
Samduhman is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-26-2003, 02:48 AM   #8
rgoer
 
rgoer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Raleigh
Posts: 316
No worries, fellas... general JK2 troubleshooting seems to find its way toward the Valley of the Jedi forum, though (for future reference).
rgoer is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JO Mapping > Model/Skin problems in multiplay

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:34 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.