lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Genius
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 05-19-2003, 06:21 PM   #1
lauser
 
lauser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: CANADA
Posts: 428
Genius

Solve this error and I will call you a GENIUS!! This will be my nickname for you!!

M/P map roughly 6mb

Okay I keep re-doing my map compile so that the errors I had will be fixed. So everytime I do a compile, it doesn't matter what TYPE of compile it is the engine keeps reverting back to the maps original state. In other words I keep testing the map after different compile stages and I keep getting the same MAP!! It doesn't matter how many changes I make to the map file it stays the same!! I could add a TOTALLY different section to the map it wont matter....it stays the same everytime.

Now before you post a crapload of possible solutions I will state what I have tried.
Uninstalling Radiant.....reinstall...re-compile.....multiple changes to the map including deleting offending brushes....deleting every map file I have EXCEPT for the ORIGINAL re-saved map file....restart comp....restart Radiant.....

Why is it that my comp is the only one that has these problems? I have looked at dozens of threads and posts, no one seems to have the same MAJOR difficulties as me. Is my comp a piece of crap? Am I not using the program correctly? I thought JK2 Radiant had some errors....it turns out that GTk is almost as bad (at least for me) I only use GTk now because JK2 just irritates the hell out of me!!
Crap enough bitching.......any help or insight would be great..thnx in advance.......

PS--> I do get this one error when I load the game on my server---> Noclass doesn't have a spawn function Any ideas how to fix or even find this error?
PSS--> My machine is a DELL P4 1.7G 512DDR 40G HD @ 7200 RPM


My kung fu is also very weak
lauser is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-19-2003, 06:31 PM   #2
Leslie Judge
Teacher
 
Leslie Judge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 1,382
I'm sure the problem is at compile time. Could you post here or email me the whole compile process log? You know, either having BSP Monitoring on and grab it from GtkRadiant's message window, or having it turned off and post the junk.txt.


L. J.
Leslie Judge is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-19-2003, 06:36 PM   #3
Leslie Judge
Teacher
 
Leslie Judge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 1,382
Ahha, so you get that error. Now I guess the problem has its roots in the map file, there has to be an entity without a class definition.

Check the map file in a text editor, and have a look at every entity. All of the must have a "class" "something" line.


L. J.
Leslie Judge is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-19-2003, 08:35 PM   #4
wedge2211
Commander, Rogue Squadron
 
wedge2211's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Ithaca, NY
Posts: 2,320
Also, make sure you don't have an earlier version of the map in a .pk3. If there's a bsp in a pk3, the game will use that.


wedge2211 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-19-2003, 11:33 PM   #5
lauser
 
lauser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: CANADA
Posts: 428
Yes thanks Wedge I totally forgot about that. But here is what's happening right now. I took the PK3 file out and the game reverted to its old screwed up self. Half my textures are missing. Even the character or skin has textures missing. The opening credits also have missing textures. IT'S ALMOST AS IF WHEN I DID THE LAST COMPILE THAT THESE MISSING TEXTURES SOMEHOW ATTACHED THEMSELVES TO THE PK3. EVERYTIME I MOVE THE PK3 BACK THE GAME SEEMS FINE. HOW IS THIS POSSIBLE? I AM THE ONLY ONE IN THE UNIVERSE WITH THIS PROBLEM.

Even LucasArts could not help me......


My kung fu is also very weak
lauser is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-19-2003, 11:44 PM   #6
rgoer
 
rgoer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Raleigh
Posts: 316
Gingii, Gingii, Gingii...

If you got rid of your .pk3, of course your textures aren't showing up... you probably need to re-do the old seta sv_pure 0 before you devmap <Gingii's map> trick. I hope, for your sake, that the problem is this simple. I can actually feel the sanity-drain you must be experiencing, and I am nowhere near your Yukon ass ;^)
rgoer is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-20-2003, 04:02 AM   #7
lauser
 
lauser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: CANADA
Posts: 428
Roger Roger, I don't think you quite understand me.....It doesn't matter what map I load.....it's all the same. About 30% of my textures are missing. The textures are missing from the TITLE page, the map, every skin available, the hilt, the chatbox, the 2D display that you get onscreen. Everything!! When I go to connect to a server I have to guess as to what's going on because all I get is a big white screen. I can make out some things but it grows exceedingly more difficult. Mostly when I refresh. Yes if I put the PK3 back the game works fine. But that is just silly. I'm guessing but maybe it's an Open_GL problem? I got an email back from LucasArts and they told me just to reinstall....THANKS ALOT!!

Now I want you to know also that this error only continues into the game if I am on MY OWN server. If I go to another server everything is fine. Okay so other than a screenshot which I would be happy to email to you that's all the info I can give you.

And YES, I tried your solution..NO GO.


My kung fu is also very weak
lauser is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-20-2003, 07:09 AM   #8
rgoer
 
rgoer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Raleigh
Posts: 316
Ouch, I'm sorry Ging, but that hurts. Textures missing from the title screen? And the chat box? Something is seriously hurt... a reinstall of JK2, though it sounds drastic, might just be the ticket...
rgoer is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-20-2003, 11:32 AM   #9
aazell
 
aazell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 131
I had this problem a short while ago.

I solved this by moving out everything from my maps directory and just leaving a renamed, resaved, re-bsp'd version of my new map in there. Give the game no where else to go. It has to look in the map's folder to find the map. If there's nothing else in there then it should just pick up the new one.

Hope this helps.
aazell is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-20-2003, 05:01 PM   #10
wedge2211
Commander, Rogue Squadron
 
wedge2211's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Ithaca, NY
Posts: 2,320
Uh, when you say you "took the PK3 out," which .pk3 file are you referring to? It sounds like you deleted assets0.pk3, which is BAD, never do that. What I meant before was, if you made a custom pk3 for your map, take yourmap.bsp ONLY out of the custom pk3 and see if the map loads then.


wedge2211 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-20-2003, 11:14 PM   #11
Dea
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Holland
Posts: 159
wedge, you think the game will even start without assets0.pk3? Never tried it (and never will), but somehow I doubt it will start.

As for the original problem, When compiling GTK radiant created a couple of other files in the process, only after the actual compiling is done are these files combined into a BSP file. Whenever an error occurs the ultimate combine isn't done. So, if you're getting an error that means GTK isn't going to combine the files into a new BSP file, which means you still have the one from before you recompiled. Work out the error, and you'll get a new one.

hope this helps.
Dea is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-21-2003, 01:33 AM   #12
lauser
 
lauser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: CANADA
Posts: 428
Thanks for the vote of confidence Wedge.....LOL. Of course I wouldn't delete assets_0. If I did that how could I play? Silly Wedge.....mapping's for kids....j/k...


My kung fu is also very weak
lauser is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-21-2003, 02:59 PM   #13
wedge2211
Commander, Rogue Squadron
 
wedge2211's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Ithaca, NY
Posts: 2,320
Well, I can't think of any other reason why base game textures would go missing...unless you overrode them somehow. Anyways, my brain is shot, it's finals week, so go away. :-P


wedge2211 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-21-2003, 10:07 PM   #14
lauser
 
lauser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: CANADA
Posts: 428
Dea, so what you're saying is that I shouldn't have any files left after a perfect compile(which I have yet to see.) Except for the Bak or Backup file? I would LOVE to see the day where I get a perfect compile............

Wedge.......I love you...LOL


My kung fu is also very weak
lauser is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-22-2003, 01:24 AM   #15
lauser
 
lauser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: CANADA
Posts: 428
Well I finally bit the bullit so to speak and uninstalled everything I ever had concerning JK2. So everything is fine now it's just a pain redoing it all..


My kung fu is also very weak
lauser is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-22-2003, 11:04 PM   #16
Dea
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Holland
Posts: 159
Exactly, after a perfect compile you have a mymap.map, a mymap.bak, and a mymap.bsp file.
Dea is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-23-2003, 06:24 PM   #17
Leslie Judge
Teacher
 
Leslie Judge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 1,382
And a mymap.srf when using q3map2.


L. J.
Leslie Judge is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-23-2003, 06:36 PM   #18
rgoer
 
rgoer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Raleigh
Posts: 316
Compling with q3map2

You mention the .srf file from a q3map2 compile... you still only need to include the .bsp file in a .pk3 for your map to work, right? Do you need to put the .srf file in there? Or can you just toss the .srf after you get a .bsp?
rgoer is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-26-2003, 06:36 AM   #19
lauser
 
lauser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: CANADA
Posts: 428
I've never known anyone to include the .srf file in the PK3 before. I do know this, many map makers include or have a .dll file in each folder so that each texture/file will work right. I'm not sure why. I'm also not sure why most have a GIF image for their shaders........


My kung fu is also very weak
lauser is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-26-2003, 09:24 AM   #20
Leslie Judge
Teacher
 
Leslie Judge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 1,382
Re: Compling with q3map2

Quote:
Originally posted by rgoer
You mention the .srf file from a q3map2 compile... you still only need to include the .bsp file in a .pk3 for your map to work, right? Do you need to put the .srf file in there? Or can you just toss the .srf after you get a .bsp?
Yepp, you don't need the .srf file in the pk3. It is needed for q3map2's light process only. But unlike the .prt file it will not be deleted after a successful compile.


L. J.
Leslie Judge is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JO Mapping > Genius

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:43 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.