lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: q3map2_autoclip
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 05-28-2003, 08:03 PM   #1
rgoer
 
rgoer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Raleigh
Posts: 316
q3map2_autoclip

Does anybody know how to use this? Somebody mentioned putting it in a shader file... sorry, but I'd never heard of q3map2_autoclip until today, and I'm a bit lost. I don't ususally have shader definitions for .md3 models in my maps... does _autoclip work like normal clip, or physics clip? Sorry for the barrage of questions, but this is intriguing...
rgoer is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-28-2003, 08:36 PM   #2
Leslie Judge
Teacher
 
Leslie Judge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 1,382
It's not the same as the normal clip. But that is true you have to use it in the model's shader.

You can find (or ask for) more info here: http://www.splashdamage.com/forums/viewforum.php?f=8


L. J.
Leslie Judge is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JO Mapping > q3map2_autoclip

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:07 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.