lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Dynamic Map Generation - Possible?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 05-28-2003, 10:45 PM   #1
Dreadlord
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Hell, apparently.
Posts: 50
Dynamic Map Generation - Possible?

I was wondering - is it possible to make it so that every time a map is loaded, a trigger runs that determines the height randomly of say, blocks on a 20x20 grid? Say, for a maze?


I was thinking that it would be...using something to move brushes dynamically...
Dreadlord is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-28-2003, 11:23 PM   #2
Emon
Strong Bad's Henchman
 
Emon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: The Massassi Temple
Posts: 3,468
Maybe for MP you could do some code that would create it or move the brushes.
Emon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-29-2003, 08:41 AM   #3
Dreadlord
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Hell, apparently.
Posts: 50
I figured - the question is how :P
Dreadlord is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-29-2003, 01:16 PM   #4
Dreadlord
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Hell, apparently.
Posts: 50
Okay...so how do I do this?

EDIT:

I figure maybe something that moves the brushes that its targeted at by a random amount for each brush? (say -80 to 80)...How would I do this/find someone who can write this?
Dreadlord is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-29-2003, 06:51 PM   #5
Dreadlord
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Hell, apparently.
Posts: 50
How do I make a random factor in this? Specifically, I've got doors - and I want the doors to either go up or down, and by a specified amount....random for up or down, random for amount. How do I do this?
Dreadlord is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-29-2003, 07:03 PM   #6
Dreadlord
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Hell, apparently.
Posts: 50
Or how do I make a platform continusly move? (I reaaaly don't want to have to use an up-down train)
Dreadlord is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-29-2003, 08:18 PM   #7
Business_Eskimo
 
Business_Eskimo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Location: Location: Location: Location: Location: Location:
Posts: 211
Quote:
Originally posted by Dreadlord
How do I make a random factor in this? Specifically, I've got doors - and I want the doors to either go up or down, and by a specified amount....random for up or down, random for amount. How do I do this?
As of right now, you can't.

Quote:

Or how do I make a platform continusly move? (I reaaaly don't want to have to use an up-down train)
You will have to. Sorry.


Reviewer at Map-Review
Business_Eskimo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-29-2003, 08:22 PM   #8
Dreadlord
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Hell, apparently.
Posts: 50
Noooooooo!


So there is not one way to add a random factor to make brushes?

Is there any way to make the floor of a room warp randomly?
Dreadlord is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-04-2003, 03:52 PM   #9
aazell
 
aazell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 131
Nope sorry mate but levels are static. You may be able to write some code that generates spawning of enemys in a random fasion but as for moving brushes and stuff it's going to be the same every time.

The reason for this is once you compile your map the map structure is set in stone. It cannot be changed. Changing maps is what the editor is for. If you wanted to change the map each time you play then you would have to recompile after each change.

One other idea is you could have a bunch of func_doors that make the walls to your maze and then create some kind of series of triggers that open some doors and close others.

Just a thought.

Sorry again. Nice idea though
aazell is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-05-2003, 09:31 AM   #10
Dreadlord
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Hell, apparently.
Posts: 50
Well, after close examination, it appears there IS a way to make it look like its random....func_bobbing.
Dreadlord is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JO Mapping > Dynamic Map Generation - Possible?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:44 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.