lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Models
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 07-11-2003, 03:44 PM   #1
Mr. Chopper
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 139
Models

How do I put a model (stormtrooper for example) in an MP map? I know it can be done, because I've seen it before. At the moment I'm using milkshape to convert the ghoul2 model into an .md3, and placing them in my map that way. I'm just wondering if there's an easier way to go about it?
Mr. Chopper is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-11-2003, 03:56 PM   #2
Emon
Strong Bad's Henchman
 
Emon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: The Massassi Temple
Posts: 3,468
There's a misc_model_g2 or something for MP, for using GLM models. Or maybe it's misc_g2model, you'll have to look.
Emon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-11-2003, 04:51 PM   #3
Mr. Chopper
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 139
I've tried that already and it didn't show up, even in the editor. Hence why I've resorted to using milkshape to change the extension of the model.
Mr. Chopper is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-11-2003, 05:44 PM   #4
tFighterPilot
Senior Member
 
tFighterPilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Israel
Posts: 2,729
I've just tryed that too.

Even though I chose misc_model_ghoul he said he can only have md2 or md3

weird.
tFighterPilot is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-11-2003, 08:53 PM   #5
Mr. Chopper
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 139
Ok cool I got my stormtrooper placed in my MP map, but he's not textured! I made a copy of the models/players/stormtrooper folder and changed what I needed to, even inside the default_model.skin, and stuff...... any ideas? this is my first attempt at modeling/texturing :P
Mr. Chopper is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-11-2003, 09:12 PM   #6
tFighterPilot
Senior Member
 
tFighterPilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Israel
Posts: 2,729
Stormtrooper is white anyway.

tFighterPilot is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-11-2003, 09:17 PM   #7
Mr. Chopper
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 139
True but he's not colored with "SHADER NOT FOUND"
Mr. Chopper is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-11-2003, 10:25 PM   #8
shukrallah
White Dragon
 
shukrallah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 3,250
had the same problem...... i got some guy to make me an md3 of kyle, but he didnt have textures either... what map had the GLM in it?
shukrallah is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-12-2003, 12:26 PM   #9
lauser
 
lauser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: CANADA
Posts: 428
The map in question is the FFA_dmf CLANBASE map. Done by a german author or maybe Austrian because of the language in the map. It has 2 stormtroopers gaurding a door with target_speakers for a little script.

Here is his email: dmf_masta@hotmail.com


My kung fu is also very weak
lauser is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-12-2003, 02:30 PM   #10
shukrallah
White Dragon
 
shukrallah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 3,250
hmmm, i was ganna do soemthing like that, but i never figured it out :/
shukrallah is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-12-2003, 02:33 PM   #11
ZBomber
Octavarium
 
ZBomber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 10,916
Forum Veteran 
I'm just curious, the stormtroopers didn't move, right? Don't bash me, I just figured out how to map like 10 minutes ago.


Last.FM - Ow, give up the funk
Let the truth of love be lighted
Let the love of truth shine clear
Sensibility
Armed with sense and liberty
With the heart and mind united
In a single perfect sphere
ZBomber is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-12-2003, 02:48 PM   #12
shukrallah
White Dragon
 
shukrallah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 3,250
lol, no it was a model, it cant move, like a statue, you cant have npcs in mp (im guessing it was an mp map)
shukrallah is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-12-2003, 02:53 PM   #13
rgoer
 
rgoer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Raleigh
Posts: 316
Ok, I got it done by changing the .glm to a .md3 in MilkShape. Here's how I (and DMF_Masta, it turns out) did it:

1. Decide how you want your model to be textured. If you have a different texturing in mind than is offered by one of the skins, you are going to have to edit some stuff. For example: if you want to put a green stormtrooper "statue" in your map, you are going to have to do the following:
  • a. Create a new directory inside models/players and call it (for this example) greentrooper. Now place a copy of everything from models/players/stormtrooper into your new directory, models/players/greentrooper.

    b. Edit the .jpg and .tga files (legs.tga, torso.tga, et cetera) in PhotoShop or the GiMP or whatever to make the necessary graphical changes--create the "green stormtrooper." Make sure you leave the filenames intact.

    c. Trash the "model_red" and "model_blue" files, then open up "model_default" in Notepad.

    d. Do a ctrl+H ("find and replace") and "replace all" instances of the word "stormtrooper" with "greentrooper."

    e. Now you are ready to fire up MilkShape.
2. In the MilkShape menus, choose "File->Import->Ghoul2 Model GLM..." and choose models/players/greentrooper/model.glm.

3. Right click in the 3D view and choose "textured" from the options at the top of the menu. If your model doesn't show up as a green stormtrooper in MilkShape at this point, you have screwed up and need to re-do something in steps 1-2.

4. Now, the hard part... unless somebody knows some magical easy way to create poses for .glm models imported into MilkShape, you are going to have to use the "Select," "Move," and "Rotate" tools to manually move the vertices around until your model is in some kind of cool pose. MilkShape's interface is kind of hard to figure out, so I'll go into some detail here:
  • a. In the top-righthand corner of the MilkShape window, make sure the "Model" tab is selected.

    b. From there, you can choose the "Select" tool; once "Select" is chosen, four new buttons show up below, and you should pick the one called "Vertex."

    c. Now you need to select vertexes in the three orthogonal viewports. For now, we'll just move his forearm, so select the vertexes that make up his forarm and hand by dragging a rectangle around them. (A side note: if not all the vertexes are getting selected when you drag your rectangle, play around with the "Ignore Backfaces" checkbox until you are able to select all the vertexes you want to at once)

    d. With your forarm and hand vertexes selected, pick the "Rotate" tool, then look down at "Rotate Options" and make sure that "User Point" is selected.

    e. Click and drag somewhere to see how "User Point" rotation works, then ctrl+Z "Undo" anything you mess up. Once you feel like you've got a grasp on how the "User Point" thing works, go ahead and rotate the forearm and hand into whatever position you want.

    f. Rinse and repeat using the "Select," "Move," and "Rotate" tools to re-pose your .glm model. This method is a big pain in the ass--if anybody knows a shortcut to getting some of the poses out of _humanoid.gla (the animation file that contains all the possible poses for JK2 models), please please please tell me.
5. In Milkshape menus at the top of the screen, choose the option "Tools->Quake III Arena->Generate Control File..." In the Windows "Save" dialog box, navigate to models/players/greentrooper and choose to save this file with the "greentrooper" filename.

6. Notepad will pop open to your new "greentrooper.qc" file, but with a bunch of erroneous file paths in it. We now need to edit them.
  • a. Edit the first path listed (after "$model") to say "models/players/greentrooper/greentrooper.md3"

    b. Edit the remaining paths (they all point to "models/players/model/skin.tga" at this time) so that they point to the texture files you created back in step one. For example, that first one listed under "hips" should read "models/players/greentrooper/legs.tga"

    c. Once you've corrected all the paths in your "greentrooper.qc" file, save it and close it.
7. Back in the MilkShape menus, choose the option "File->Export->Quake III Arena MD3..." Make sure that you are navigated to models/players/greentrooper and choose to export this as "greentrooper.md3"

8. Now, in Radiant, you can create a misc_model entity and choose the "models/players/greentrooper/greentrooper.md3" model. As long as you compile with q3map2, you don't even need to create clip-brushes--just give the misc_model entity the "spawnflags/2" key/value pair.

9. When you pak up your .pk3, you can get rid of "model.glm" and "model_default.skin" from the "greentrooper" directory. Just be sure that you do put the "greentrooper" directory into "models/players/" of your .pk3, or else your model won't show up in-game.
rgoer is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-12-2003, 10:15 PM   #14
lauser
 
lauser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: CANADA
Posts: 428
Wholly CRAP!! Watch out Rich Diesel Here comes RGOER!!!!

Thanks alot buddy you rock!!


My kung fu is also very weak
lauser is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-12-2003, 10:22 PM   #15
Lil Killa
lunatic
 
Lil Killa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Pants
Posts: 1,502
wow rgoer that is VERY informative i might have to try that

Lil Killa is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JO Mapping > Models

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:30 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.