lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Question about "BIND" command??
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 11-15-2002, 08:01 AM   #1
FuLong
Banned
 
FuLong's Avatar
 
Status: Banned
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: China
Posts: 44
Red face Question about "BIND" command??


Can somebody tell me how to use the "bind" command to bind one key and run two commands????
for exsample: press one key to run "give health" & "give armor"...
Or there is another command for that function??
Tell me also....
Thank you...
FuLong is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-15-2002, 01:17 PM   #2
Tchouky
 
Tchouky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Eclipse (jeedai secret base)
Posts: 543
bind "x" "give armor; give health"

Tchouky is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-16-2002, 02:56 AM   #3
FuLong
Banned
 
FuLong's Avatar
 
Status: Banned
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: China
Posts: 44

need the quotation mark also ???
whatever thank you for the help.......
FuLong is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-16-2002, 04:41 PM   #4
Wudan
Got Balance?
 
Wudan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Salt Lake, UT
Posts: 1,442
He literally answered your question - he told you exactly what to put into the console to bind a key to do two things at once.
Wudan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-17-2002, 04:07 AM   #5
Darth Vader III
 
Darth Vader III's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Estonia, Tallinn
Posts: 274
Can you bind 3 or more things like that? Like "bind y give all ; setforceall 1138 ; sabercolor green" ?


Anakin and Darth Vader rock!

Custom avatar made by Jedi_Anakin_S
Darth Vader III is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-17-2002, 09:31 AM   #6
Wudan
Got Balance?
 
Wudan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Salt Lake, UT
Posts: 1,442
Yes. You can bind a great many commands at once. Use quotation marks, otherwise there's a good possibility what you are trying to do won't work.
Wudan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-18-2002, 04:29 AM   #7
Darth Vader III
 
Darth Vader III's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Estonia, Tallinn
Posts: 274
Like this? "bind.........."


Anakin and Darth Vader rock!

Custom avatar made by Jedi_Anakin_S
Darth Vader III is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-18-2002, 01:00 PM   #8
Wudan
Got Balance?
 
Wudan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Salt Lake, UT
Posts: 1,442
nope, in the console
bind x "+attack; wait; -attack"

quotes arround what it will do, semicolons to separate them.
Wudan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-18-2002, 09:35 PM   #9
FuLong
Banned
 
FuLong's Avatar
 
Status: Banned
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: China
Posts: 44
what the "+attack; wait; -attack" work for???
FuLong is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-07-2003, 01:42 AM   #10
nirvana250
 
nirvana250's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 12
bind x "+attack; wait; -attack" a basic explanation is, +attack is telling the program to attack(in this case swing a saber) wait is some kind of delay although im not sure exactly how long it delays. - attack is for stopping the + attack(like 1-1=0) otherwise your character will NOT STOP ATTACKING! AND MAKE DARN SURE U PUT THE COMMAND IN RIGHT OR UR SCREWED. IVE LEARNED FROM THAT MISTAKE., IDONT WANT ANOTHER NOOB SCREWING UP THEIR GAME BECAUSE OF ME!!!

If u need more assistance e-mail me at nirvana_nevermind@badtzmail.com

it was a coincedence being here so e-mail me
nirvana250 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-07-2003, 05:18 AM   #11
Darth Rythe
The Sith Lord
 
Darth Rythe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Qld, Australia
Posts: 2,293
I've got this set: Bind . "npc spawn reborn; npc spawn rebornacrobat; npc spawn rebornfencer; npc spawn rebornforceuser; npc spawn rebornboss; npc spawn desann; npc spawn tavion"

that is always fun, esspecially when you spawn all the jedi also.
(jedi, jedi2, jeditrainer, jedif, luke)





Zaxted Starport | Rhett at his Worst | Lego Night Club |
Knowledge is power.....power is required for computers.....computers are required for porn...
computers are very freakin important! --- Astrotoy7
Darth Rythe is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-07-2003, 09:06 PM   #12
nirvana250
 
nirvana250's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 12
Killer

Looks like we got a major Star Wars Junkie here. Sinceu like killing a lot of bots. HEHE thats all i have to say
nirvana250 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-08-2003, 12:49 PM   #13
ImmolatedYoda
 
ImmolatedYoda's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: My closet, Georgia
Posts: 612
thanks man, i just looking to revive this thread!!


Okay, for brevity's sake:

Personal Computers > Consoles.
ImmolatedYoda is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-08-2003, 01:59 PM   #14
CortoCG
 
CortoCG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Outer Heaven
Posts: 907
Good, I didn't know this, It's a Bind of Magic :d. Now I can bind npc spawning to the F* keys to make the tests quicker.



Dark Forces Mod: Modeler, animator, coder.

For more detail about my work visit my website
CortoCG is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-10-2003, 04:38 PM   #15
nirvana250
 
nirvana250's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 12
Well....

lol, at leastu guys dont bitch about things like this like others in the other forum...they say binding a kick is cheating....i say, my ass. first of all in v1(unupdated) all u had to do was run up and press jump ONCE. so now just because that i told someone how to bind kick instead of having to jump twice, besides when ur right next to someone and u walk towards them then jump....it kicks them. Remember that u pressed jump once. I wounder why people arent complaining to raven about that. oh well thats all i have to say.............GAMERZ FOREVER!
nirvana250 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-10-2003, 05:36 PM   #16
Emon
Strong Bad's Henchman
 
Emon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: The Massassi Temple
Posts: 3,468
Cheating or not, don't revive dead threads that are nine months old.
Emon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-11-2003, 01:13 AM   #17
nirvana250
 
nirvana250's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 12
quotations

u sometimes/sometimes dont need " " it depends on how ur using it
nirvana250 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-13-2003, 01:14 AM   #18
Darth Rythe
The Sith Lord
 
Darth Rythe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Qld, Australia
Posts: 2,293
The on that i have posted above needs the " " 's there.





Zaxted Starport | Rhett at his Worst | Lego Night Club |
Knowledge is power.....power is required for computers.....computers are required for porn...
computers are very freakin important! --- Astrotoy7
Darth Rythe is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > General Editing > Question about "BIND" command??

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:53 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.