lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Invisible Kyle
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-30-2003, 06:14 AM   #1
tubbydrmmr
 
tubbydrmmr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Gorham, Maine
Posts: 63
Invisible Kyle

I connected to a server online the other day where I guess a bunch of guys from a clan were playing. Anyway, they all were invisible. All i saw were their Sabers flying around through the air. Anyway, I disconnected and fired up my SP game a couple days later only to find that kyle is invisible now!!! Does anyone know the name of the mod or cheat that allows people to do that so I can get rid of it. I would really love to see Kyle again...
tubbydrmmr is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-30-2003, 11:38 AM   #2
joetech3000
 
joetech3000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Training Jedi at Yavin 4
Posts: 90
Weird...


"Of course, sirs. Many peoples have them." "Lightsabers?"
joetech3000 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-30-2003, 11:50 AM   #3
Sam Fisher
eh.
 
Sam Fisher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Texas
Posts: 6,466
I don't know what the problem is but, there is a MP skin called the "Invisible Man".




stuck in an eternity of sunshine and chocolate.
Sam Fisher is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-30-2003, 02:13 PM   #4
Prime
Am I a truck or robot?
 
Prime's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Cybertron
Posts: 12,363
Current Game: Skyrim, Vector Thrust
10 year veteran! LF Jester Veteran Modder Helpful! 
I'd take out all the .pk3s from your base directory as well as deleting any mod folders in your GameData directory. That should get rid of anything that is replacing Kyle.
Prime is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-01-2003, 12:36 AM   #5
wassup
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,695
Did you by any chance have any invisible skins in your base folder? Did you download something from the game server you were playing on? Perhaps you you auto-downloaded a skin from the server before joining and that skin replaces normal Kyle with invisible Kyle. In that case, just delete the .pk3 file you downloaded, if you remember the name.
wassup is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-01-2003, 02:06 PM   #6
Prime
Am I a truck or robot?
 
Prime's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Cybertron
Posts: 12,363
Current Game: Skyrim, Vector Thrust
10 year veteran! LF Jester Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Remember that sometimes maps replace skins too...
Prime is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-01-2003, 02:18 PM   #7
Tosh_UK
 
Tosh_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 351
On this topic sort of, did I read some ware that JKO can make some ports open in to your PC vulnerable to hackers?? I run a firewall on my PC so I am not to worried.


Game Name: Ranger
ICQ: 34047744
Tosh_UK is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-01-2003, 06:25 PM   #8
tubbydrmmr
 
tubbydrmmr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Gorham, Maine
Posts: 63
I deleted two suspect .pk3 files and it fixed my problem. I was gonna save them so I could copy and post the names of them for others here to watch out for...but I forgot and accidentally emptied my recycle bin Thanks for the suggestions guys!!!
tubbydrmmr is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-09-2003, 11:09 AM   #9
Bredamo
 
Bredamo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 14
Re: Invisible Kyle

Quote:
Originally posted by tubbydrmmr
I connected to a server online the other day where I guess a bunch of guys from a clan were playing. Anyway, they all were invisible. All i saw were their Sabers flying around through the air. Anyway, I disconnected and fired up my SP game a couple days later only to find that kyle is invisible now!!! Does anyone know the name of the mod or cheat that allows people to do that so I can get rid of it. I would really love to see Kyle again...


I've seen a problem like this before.you probobly just downloaded the cloaking shadowtrooper skin by accident


------------------------------------------
I am The Master Of All Jedi. Even Over Luke.
Bredamo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-23-2003, 12:42 AM   #10
tubbydrmmr
 
tubbydrmmr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Gorham, Maine
Posts: 63
djkylesp.pk3

That is the pk3 file that I inadvertently downloaded. So if anyone has the same problem I did, take that file out of your JKII\GameData\base folder.
tubbydrmmr is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-23-2003, 01:40 AM   #11
Sam Fisher
eh.
 
Sam Fisher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Texas
Posts: 6,466
Wow. Bumpage.

And thanks for the info on that .pk3.




stuck in an eternity of sunshine and chocolate.
Sam Fisher is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-23-2003, 03:12 AM   #12
griff38
 
griff38's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: IN THE MACHINE
Posts: 938
Thumbs up possible

It's very possible for the server you are connected to, download files to your lucasarts folder. Even if you have selected no downloads from the setup, if a server runs a particular mod they can add it to your hd. I find new folders in my Gamedata folder all the time that I never got a d-load message about.

griff38 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Outcast > Invisible Kyle

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:27 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.