lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Communication between game and cgame
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 07-23-2003, 12:26 AM   #1
Commodus
 
Commodus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 216
Communication between game and cgame

Hey,
I've been trawling around lately on the PlanetQuake forums and I found some information on how you can communicate between the game and cgame VM modules (so... when something happens in game you can draw graphics on a client's computer). Thanks to AnthonyJ on the PlanetQuake forums for this info.

game -> cgame
* unused fields in playerState_t (check in http://www.lucasforums.com/showthrea...threadid=97308)
* events (EF_ flags I think)
* trap_SendServerCommand() (check http://www.planetquake.com/code3aren...article9.shtml )
* config strings (ultimately uses trap_sendClientCommand)

cgame -> game
* +button5
* trap_SendClientCommand() (check http://www.planetquake.com/code3aren...article9.shtml )

Hope this helps someone,
Commodus
Commodus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-23-2003, 05:19 PM   #2
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,172
Sure, those methods work, but they are "slow" and only really work for non-mission critical data.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-23-2003, 06:13 PM   #3
Commodus
 
Commodus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 216
What do you mean "non-mission critical data"?
Commodus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-23-2003, 07:00 PM   #4
Wudan
Got Balance?
 
Wudan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Salt Lake, UT
Posts: 1,442
Quote:
Originally posted by razorace
Sure, those methods work, but they are "slow" and only really work for non-mission critical data.
Um, which method? They all work.


Mt-Wudan.com
I made a silly little program called Dragon, which is an animation tool for the GLA format, used in Jedi Outcast, Jedi Academy and Krakatoa.
Wudan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-24-2003, 12:03 AM   #5
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,172
Quote:
Originally posted by Commodus
What do you mean "non-mission critical data"?
As in, for things that aren't required on a regular basis, like something that is needed every frame. Hilt/Map varibles aren't needed on a per frame basis but animation data is.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-24-2003, 01:58 AM   #6
Commodus
 
Commodus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 216
Why do you need to transfer animation data?
Commodus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-25-2003, 12:54 AM   #7
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,172
Dynamic Animation Control.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > General Editing > Communication between game and cgame

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:14 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.