lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: NEW ANIMATIONS IN JKA/JK2 - HowTo
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 09-15-2003, 12:36 PM   #81
Wudan
Got Balance?
 
Wudan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Salt Lake, UT
Posts: 1,442
Quote:
Originally posted by ASk
According to what we arrived at, shifts are affected by parent bone rotations, and also can't be simply added (since I initially conceived them as vectors). Sadly, I tried to search for more info on the net, and did not find much. For now, the current solution stays.
It should be possible to unflatten what is flattened, and unrotate what is rotated


Mt-Wudan.com
I made a silly little program called Dragon, which is an animation tool for the GLA format, used in Jedi Outcast, Jedi Academy and Krakatoa.
Wudan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-21-2003, 11:45 AM   #82
N3G1@
Rookie
 
N3G1@'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Studying or animating...
Posts: 75
Are Ask and CortoCG going to make a JA version for their GLA merge tool?
N3G1@ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-21-2003, 12:16 PM   #83
CortoCG
 
CortoCG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Outer Heaven
Posts: 907
Some day, yes. I'm currently bzy making stuff for the Dark Forces Mod, so, that will have to wait.



Dark Forces Mod: Modeler, animator, coder.

For more detail about my work visit my website
CortoCG is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-21-2003, 12:21 PM   #84
Wudan
Got Balance?
 
Wudan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Salt Lake, UT
Posts: 1,442
Quote:
Originally posted by N3G1@
Are Ask and CortoCG going to make a JA version for their GLA merge tool?
The glamerge tool that ASk wrote should work with JA, the format hasn't changed a bit.


Mt-Wudan.com
I made a silly little program called Dragon, which is an animation tool for the GLA format, used in Jedi Outcast, Jedi Academy and Krakatoa.
Wudan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-22-2003, 11:33 AM   #85
N3G1@
Rookie
 
N3G1@'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Studying or animating...
Posts: 75
Well, I know that the skeleton has less bones. Do you mean that if I try to animate from Corto's skeleton and I follow the instructions I should have my animations in??? Cool!
I have so many ideas that some of them could even be realized in DFmod (which is really cool), but this isn't the moment and the right thread...
N3G1@ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-22-2003, 11:54 AM   #86
Wudan
Got Balance?
 
Wudan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Salt Lake, UT
Posts: 1,442
As far as I've been informed by Corto, you are correct. ASk also removed all the 'hardcoded' limits that were in (because initially we were only working with JO humanoid) glamerge, so his tool should be accurate and easy to use. The format specs refer to a few things that might have caused trouble, but Raven actually did us all a favor by not mucking around with the format.


Mt-Wudan.com
I made a silly little program called Dragon, which is an animation tool for the GLA format, used in Jedi Outcast, Jedi Academy and Krakatoa.
Wudan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-22-2003, 12:54 PM   #87
CortoCG
 
CortoCG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Outer Heaven
Posts: 907
My JO skeleton cannot be used for succefully create JA animations. Sorry. But you could try anyway, that's how I got things going on, I try something a thousand times b4 it works.



Dark Forces Mod: Modeler, animator, coder.

For more detail about my work visit my website
CortoCG is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-22-2003, 04:51 PM   #88
Wudan
Got Balance?
 
Wudan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Salt Lake, UT
Posts: 1,442
Actually, genius, look again, I think he was referring to your JA skeleton. He IS registered at your forums.


Mt-Wudan.com
I made a silly little program called Dragon, which is an animation tool for the GLA format, used in Jedi Outcast, Jedi Academy and Krakatoa.
Wudan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-15-2004, 06:24 PM   #89
darthviper107
Rookie
 
darthviper107's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 197
This is just something I want to know:

Let's say I have a model with four arms, I want to add bones to the original _humanoid bone setup for those four arms.

Could I make my own _humanoid.gla-type animation file and change the animations in 3ds Max for those bones? Because I know it has names for each action so it would be nice to be able to change thos for it.

Also, could I import the animation from the original _humanoid.gla file so that I could modify it in 3ds Max?
darthviper107 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-15-2004, 07:59 PM   #90
tFighterPilot
Senior Member
 
tFighterPilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Israel
Posts: 2,729
No and no

Humanoids don't have four arms, that's why they called humanoids. If you would want to create a player model, it will have to have the exact same bones.


My projects:
Snow Speeder
Kaadu

Quote:
Originally posted by yaebginn
not at all, they came here[USA] to worship God however they wanted and it was built on the principals and rules of the Christian religion.
tFighterPilot is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-15-2004, 08:07 PM   #91
darthviper107
Rookie
 
darthviper107's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 197
well, if I added two more arms to the bones file and then set up each animation just like the _humanoid.gla but have it as something else, couldn't that work?

Each separate animation sequence has it's own name, so I could just make some of my own that have the same names and it should work, I think.
darthviper107 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-16-2004, 04:53 PM   #92
tFighterPilot
Senior Member
 
tFighterPilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Israel
Posts: 2,729
No, I don't think it will, sorry.


My projects:
Snow Speeder
Kaadu

Quote:
Originally posted by yaebginn
not at all, they came here[USA] to worship God however they wanted and it was built on the principals and rules of the Christian religion.
tFighterPilot is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-01-2004, 12:07 PM   #93
keshire
Veteran
 
keshire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: St. Charles, Mo
Posts: 959
Quote:
Let's say I have a model with four arms, I want to add bones to the original _humanoid bone setup for those four arms.
Your talking custom skeleton here and currently there's no way to play as a model with a custom skeleton in Multiplayer.

But thats the least of your problems. You have a whole hell of a lot of animations to re-create to make this semi playable.

You can't just add bones the current humanoid animation file. You also can't add some four arms anims and then pick and use ones from the humanoid animation file.

Its all or nothing.

BUT, if you really WANT to make something like this. Take a look at the saber/assasin droids and rocket trooper. They use custom skeletons. They also only have a few rudimentary anims to make them work.


Apathy Cannot Inspire.
Ambivalence cannot lead.
Loved me. Feared me.
Changed me. Killed me.
Anything would be something.
But nothing is worst of all.
-Keshire of the Bleak Cabal.
keshire is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-10-2004, 07:15 PM   #94
darthviper107
Rookie
 
darthviper107's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 197
I'm having a problem with carcass, I'm trying to make a new animation for a new character, but when I try to use carcass to make the animation .gla it flashes up and closes. I copied what it said as it flashed up, it said ERROR and then listed all of the commands that it can do. Is there a way to fix this?
darthviper107 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-10-2004, 09:05 PM   #95
tFighterPilot
Senior Member
 
tFighterPilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Israel
Posts: 2,729
Quote:
Originally posted by darthviper107
I'm having a problem with carcass, I'm trying to make a new animation for a new character, but when I try to use carcass to make the animation .gla it flashes up and closes. I copied what it said as it flashed up, it said ERROR and then listed all of the commands that it can do. Is there a way to fix this?
Could you show us what the error says?


My projects:
Snow Speeder
Kaadu

Quote:
Originally posted by yaebginn
not at all, they came here[USA] to worship God however they wanted and it was built on the principals and rules of the Christian religion.
tFighterPilot is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-10-2004, 10:15 PM   #96
darthviper107
Rookie
 
darthviper107's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 197
Here is the window:

darthviper107 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-11-2004, 11:36 PM   #97
darthviper107
Rookie
 
darthviper107's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 197
Never mind, I used that GLA tool and it works, sort of. i just have to fix some stuff with my model
darthviper107 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-19-2004, 05:44 PM   #98
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,172
Ok, I'd like to announce that we've gotten our hands on Raven's source files for all the JKA animations AND the source files for all the standard player models created by Raven. We're currently in the process of sorting thru all the data and getting it organized for release.

So far, we've released 3 packages, which can be found on lucasfiles.com:

Humanoid Animation Source Files
Player Model Source Files
Non-Humanoid Animations and Models Source Files

A big thanks to Keshire for talking Raven out of the files and then spending the time to organizing them.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-19-2004, 06:38 PM   #99
tFighterPilot
Senior Member
 
tFighterPilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Israel
Posts: 2,729
About the Player Model Source Files, can I simply import it, making changes, export and compile?


My projects:
Snow Speeder
Kaadu

Quote:
Originally posted by yaebginn
not at all, they came here[USA] to worship God however they wanted and it was built on the principals and rules of the Christian religion.
tFighterPilot is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-19-2004, 08:21 PM   #100
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,172
I think so.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-20-2004, 04:53 AM   #101
tFighterPilot
Senior Member
 
tFighterPilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Israel
Posts: 2,729
Well I tried it, and it didn't work.

Apears like every mesh and bone starts with Davinci_Male_[mesh or bone's name]


My projects:
Snow Speeder
Kaadu

Quote:
Originally posted by yaebginn
not at all, they came here[USA] to worship God however they wanted and it was built on the principals and rules of the Christian religion.
tFighterPilot is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-20-2004, 06:16 AM   #102
keshire
Veteran
 
keshire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: St. Charles, Mo
Posts: 959
davinci_male01_whatever.(bone or mesh name)

everything before the "." is left off at compile time

just be aware importing xsi into max loses the LODs.


Apathy Cannot Inspire.
Ambivalence cannot lead.
Loved me. Feared me.
Changed me. Killed me.
Anything would be something.
But nothing is worst of all.
-Keshire of the Bleak Cabal.
keshire is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-20-2004, 06:17 AM   #103
keshire
Veteran
 
keshire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: St. Charles, Mo
Posts: 959
Actually I've noticed all kinds of problems with the dotxsi importer/exporter. And if your really serious about all this you may want to pick up and learn SoftImage XSi. The free version was recently released.


Apathy Cannot Inspire.
Ambivalence cannot lead.
Loved me. Feared me.
Changed me. Killed me.
Anything would be something.
But nothing is worst of all.
-Keshire of the Bleak Cabal.
keshire is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-20-2004, 06:25 AM   #104
tFighterPilot
Senior Member
 
tFighterPilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Israel
Posts: 2,729
Damn

meh, I don't think I'll pick up Softimage.


My projects:
Snow Speeder
Kaadu

Quote:
Originally posted by yaebginn
not at all, they came here[USA] to worship God however they wanted and it was built on the principals and rules of the Christian religion.
tFighterPilot is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-20-2004, 06:40 AM   #105
keshire
Veteran
 
keshire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: St. Charles, Mo
Posts: 959
Quote:
I don't think I'll pick up Softimage.
heh. Well there's always the editing xsi with a text/ascii editor.


Apathy Cannot Inspire.
Ambivalence cannot lead.
Loved me. Feared me.
Changed me. Killed me.
Anything would be something.
But nothing is worst of all.
-Keshire of the Bleak Cabal.
keshire is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-20-2004, 08:31 AM   #106
tFighterPilot
Senior Member
 
tFighterPilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Israel
Posts: 2,729
Quote:
Originally posted by keshire
heh. Well there's always the editing xsi with a text/ascii editor.
The funny thing is that I've done it before, about 3 years ago, with battlezone2


My projects:
Snow Speeder
Kaadu

Quote:
Originally posted by yaebginn
not at all, they came here[USA] to worship God however they wanted and it was built on the principals and rules of the Christian religion.
tFighterPilot is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-25-2004, 09:54 PM   #107
RoxStar
Moderator
 
RoxStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,411
Current Game: Everything Zelda
10 year veteran! Forum Veteran LFN Staff Member 
Are all of the neccesssary programs included in the editing kit?

RoxStar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-25-2004, 11:43 PM   #108
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,172
You'll need a modelling program like gmax, 3D studios, or SoftImage.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-26-2004, 11:41 AM   #109
tFighterPilot
Senior Member
 
tFighterPilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Israel
Posts: 2,729
gmax sure as hell won't do, 3D Studio Max's importer(at least my importer) don't import it right, so that leaves only SoftImage


My projects:
Snow Speeder
Kaadu

Quote:
Originally posted by yaebginn
not at all, they came here[USA] to worship God however they wanted and it was built on the principals and rules of the Christian religion.
tFighterPilot is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-26-2004, 05:44 PM   #110
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,172
I beleive Keshire is using 3D studio max, so it's gotta import in.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-26-2004, 06:28 PM   #111
tFighterPilot
Senior Member
 
tFighterPilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Israel
Posts: 2,729
Maybe he has a different importer, or different version of Max (I have 5)


My projects:
Snow Speeder
Kaadu

Quote:
Originally posted by yaebginn
not at all, they came here[USA] to worship God however they wanted and it was built on the principals and rules of the Christian religion.
tFighterPilot is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-27-2004, 12:39 AM   #112
keshire
Veteran
 
keshire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: St. Charles, Mo
Posts: 959
4.2 , I find no reason to currently upgrade.

And what problem are you having importing?

If its the name thing thats really not a problem. It should compile anyway. unless its crashing or something on export which I've noticed its prone to do.


Apathy Cannot Inspire.
Ambivalence cannot lead.
Loved me. Feared me.
Changed me. Killed me.
Anything would be something.
But nothing is worst of all.
-Keshire of the Bleak Cabal.
keshire is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-27-2004, 05:31 AM   #113
tFighterPilot
Senior Member
 
tFighterPilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Israel
Posts: 2,729
Also, are the bones supposed to be helpers?


My projects:
Snow Speeder
Kaadu

Quote:
Originally posted by yaebginn
not at all, they came here[USA] to worship God however they wanted and it was built on the principals and rules of the Christian religion.
tFighterPilot is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-27-2004, 05:56 AM   #114
keshire
Veteran
 
keshire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: St. Charles, Mo
Posts: 959
Yep dummy objects are fine. That is one of the reasons why i constrained them to a character Studio biped. I'm not Corto. I won't go out of my way to make them bones when Nulls are just fine.


Apathy Cannot Inspire.
Ambivalence cannot lead.
Loved me. Feared me.
Changed me. Killed me.
Anything would be something.
But nothing is worst of all.
-Keshire of the Bleak Cabal.
keshire is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-30-2004, 05:34 PM   #115
darthviper107
Rookie
 
darthviper107's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 197
You should upgrade to Max 5 or 6. I had to go back to Max 4 because Max 5 has authorization bugs and I don't want to go onto my other computer to do stuff, and when I switch it made me grateful for Max 5, the stuff in there is so much better than Max 4.

Anyway, does anyone know how to fix the problem in 3ds Max where you put a bone in one position in a frame, then put it in another position later and then the bone like dips to that position instead of going in a straight line?
darthviper107 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-31-2004, 06:05 AM   #116
tFighterPilot
Senior Member
 
tFighterPilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Israel
Posts: 2,729
Quote:
Originally posted by darthviper107
You should upgrade to Max 5 or 6. I had to go back to Max 4 because Max 5 has authorization bugs and I don't want to go onto my other computer to do stuff, and when I switch it made me grateful for Max 5, the stuff in there is so much better than Max 4.

Anyway, does anyone know how to fix the problem in 3ds Max where you put a bone in one position in a frame, then put it in another position later and then the bone like dips to that position instead of going in a straight line?
Yes, infact I do. Click on the object with the animation. Go to the "Motion" tab, and to the "Key Info (basic)" You see those big squares with the blue lines inside them? Click on them and change them both to a straight line. Do this to all the frames.


My projects:
Snow Speeder
Kaadu

Quote:
Originally posted by yaebginn
not at all, they came here[USA] to worship God however they wanted and it was built on the principals and rules of the Christian religion.
tFighterPilot is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-02-2004, 01:19 AM   #117
keshire
Veteran
 
keshire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: St. Charles, Mo
Posts: 959
The bone thing can also be caused by a bezier contraint. I usually use linear.


Apathy Cannot Inspire.
Ambivalence cannot lead.
Loved me. Feared me.
Changed me. Killed me.
Anything would be something.
But nothing is worst of all.
-Keshire of the Bleak Cabal.
keshire is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-17-2004, 07:46 AM   #118
Thrawn42689
 
Thrawn42689's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 408
Oooh, necrothread.

I tried glamerge with a Dragon animation, and I got "Error: One or more files not found." Both the files are in the exe directory, and I spelled them correctly. This is, of course, for JA. What am I doing wrong?

Thrawn42689 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-17-2004, 11:56 AM   #119
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,172
You actually have to unzip the animation file from the JKA source files.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-17-2004, 12:22 PM   #120
Thrawn42689
 
Thrawn42689's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 408
Er, I did that. As I said, both files are in the exe directory. "Both files" being _humanoid.gla and blabla.glm.

Thrawn42689 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > General Editing > NEW ANIMATIONS IN JKA/JK2 - HowTo

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:27 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.