lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: couple of questions
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 09-09-2003, 01:57 PM   #1
Autobot Traitor
Junior Member
 
Autobot Traitor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Tatooine, Canada
Posts: 274
couple of questions

1- how do i add a dead npc to a mp map like in the yavin_courtyard level?

2-how do i make a wall explode and the players inside get sucked out?

3-whats the most accurate way to gauge a players hight relative to your map when ur in gtkradiant?
Autobot Traitor is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-09-2003, 02:16 PM   #2
Eldritch
Mmm, Donuts
 
Eldritch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,216
Are you talking for SP or MP?

Most accurate way to gauge players height is roughly the height of all those info_player_starts (or roughly 64 units tall).

Eldritch is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-09-2003, 02:23 PM   #3
wedge2211
Commander, Rogue Squadron
 
wedge2211's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Ithaca, NY
Posts: 2,320
...If you set your grid to "7," that's one grid unit tall.


wedge2211 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-09-2003, 07:33 PM   #4
Autobot Traitor
Junior Member
 
Autobot Traitor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Tatooine, Canada
Posts: 274
alrighty, as for the settings, im making a mp map. i liked how in sp yavin level there was fallen jedi laying around and i wanted to do the same thing
Autobot Traitor is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-10-2003, 01:13 AM   #5
Mr. Chopper
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 139
To make dead jedi and such, you need to edit the models currently existing within the game. rgoer made an excellent tutorial on how to do this.
Mr. Chopper is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-15-2003, 07:47 PM   #6
Whitesaber
 
Whitesaber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: The Cosmic Soccer Ball
Posts: 30
I don't think it's possible in MP unless you edit the model itself, as Mr. Chopper pointed out. I have just what you need if you were making an SP level... damn, maybe I should start messing with MP levels now...


Whitesaber is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JO Mapping > couple of questions

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:49 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.