lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Screenshot?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 09-15-2003, 10:43 PM   #1
Jaden007
Rookie
 
Jaden007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: On space over tattoine
Posts: 149
Screenshot?

Please help, I cant get it to take screenshot w/o the CONSOLE in the way I know you have to open the cosole and press "take screenshot or somthing but I cant get a plane shot,

Console in the way
Jaden007 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-15-2003, 10:53 PM   #2
coupes.
★★★★★
 
coupes.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Québec
Posts: 2,437
10 year veteran! LFN Staff Member 
first of all this is the wrong forum...

anyways, I beleive you have to open the console and type, withouth the quotes : "bind <any key> screenshot"
then during your game type the key you bound the screenshot commant to, to take a screenie.
coupes. is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-15-2003, 10:59 PM   #3
Father Torque
Retro KFC
 
Father Torque's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Mercer Island,WA
Posts: 1,341
Hot Topic Starter 
Quote:
Originally posted by .:CoupeS:.
first of all this is the wrong forum...

anyways, I beleive you have to open the console and type, withouth the quotes : "bind <any key> screenshot"
then during your game type the key you bound the screenshot commant to, to take a screenie.
Right you are Coupe, this does belong in the JO forum. Also you are right on the screenshot, except he wants to make it so you dont so the console or the annoying white writing at the top left. Im not exactly sure but i think its bind <key> screenshot silence or something like that. But yes this thread is in the wrong spot

Father Torque is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-15-2003, 11:00 PM   #4
Boba Rhett
I Slay Dragons
 
Boba Rhett's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Man-Room in Missouri
Posts: 13,806
Current Game: Scrolling Eldery
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! LF Jester Helpful! 
Yeah, you don't need the console down to take a screenshot. Just to setup what key take sthe shot.

you type,

bind *key* screenshot silent

*key* = the key you want to hit to take a screenshot.

I like to use silent in there so you don't get any of the screenshot info on the screen.
Boba Rhett is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-15-2003, 11:04 PM   #5
Father Torque
Retro KFC
 
Father Torque's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Mercer Island,WA
Posts: 1,341
Hot Topic Starter 
Quote:
Originally posted by Boba Rhett
Yeah, you don't need the console down to take a screenshot. Just to setup what key take sthe shot.

you type,

bind *key* screenshot silent

*key* = the key you want to hit to take a screenshot.

I like to use silent in there so you don't get any of the screenshot info on the screen.
Hey i was close

*nudges rhett. doesnt this belong somewhere else *

Father Torque is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-15-2003, 11:26 PM   #6
Jaden007
Rookie
 
Jaden007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: On space over tattoine
Posts: 149
thanks

Ok thanks, Sorry im in the wrong place

Thanks again .......Ill have the best Sceenshot ever

THANKS
Jaden007 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-15-2003, 11:40 PM   #7
Darth Groovy
The Dapper Zabrak
 
Darth Groovy's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Joliet, IL, USA
Posts: 11,297
Current Game: Awaiting Greatness from PS4!
10 year veteran! Hot Topic Starter LFN Staff Member LucasCast staff 
Quote:
Originally posted by Father Torque
Hey i was close

*nudges rhett. doesnt this belong somewhere else *
Done, and done.
Darth Groovy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-17-2003, 08:59 AM   #8
Darth Rythe
The Sith Lord
 
Darth Rythe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Qld, Australia
Posts: 2,293
bind / screenshot

if you want it without your health and stuff then...

bind / levelshot





Zaxted Starport | Rhett at his Worst | Lego Night Club |
Knowledge is power.....power is required for computers.....computers are required for porn...
computers are very freakin important! --- Astrotoy7
Darth Rythe is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-17-2003, 09:52 AM   #9
Crow_Nest
Forum Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 5,307
The screens should be in the "base" folder.




Xbox 360 Gamertag: cr0wnes7
Crow_Nest is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Outcast > Screenshot?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:33 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.