lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Multiplayer help (how to host a server)
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 08-24-2003, 01:42 AM   #1
zeretul
 
zeretul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 15
Question Multiplayer help

I am just starting to move into the multiplayer aspect of jkII, and was wondering if there is a guide that shows step by step how to create and join servers.

My friend and I want to play against each other, but we are unable to get the thing set up.

Any help would be appreciated.
zeretul is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-24-2003, 02:22 AM   #2
Crow_Nest
Forum Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 5,307
There is a way to setup a server, go see the "how do i kill pros" thread.




Xbox 360 Gamertag: cr0wnes7
Crow_Nest is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-24-2003, 02:29 AM   #3
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,298
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
I believe it is described in the manual.

Click on "multiplayer" and then click on "create server" or "join server."

But yeah, see the thread.


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-24-2003, 03:09 AM   #4
zeretul
 
zeretul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 15
That didn't really help. I have already seen that post and tried it, but it didn't works for me.

I am running XP with athlon 2100+xp, 128mb ddr, nvidea geforce mx 440se with agp8x, and mcafee firewall 7.0
zeretul is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-24-2003, 04:53 AM   #5
Crow_Nest
Forum Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 5,307
You may have some trouble with the firewall when you play MP, well, sometimes.




Xbox 360 Gamertag: cr0wnes7
Crow_Nest is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-24-2003, 05:09 AM   #6
zeretul
 
zeretul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 15
So, how do I fix it so my game has free access??

Also, I have the same problems as WWE Jedi in that when I create a server, I cannot see it myself. I have tried looking in "Local" and "Internet" sources, but I cannot find it.

When I attempt to join my friends server, all I see is the loading screen, a clock counting up, and a message about "Protocol 15"

So, can anyone point me in the direction of an online help guide that is better than the game cd's help? It's useless to me.

I've never had a problem playing SP, and have been able to create SP servers to fight bots, but can't fight online.

HELP!!!!!!
zeretul is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-25-2003, 02:13 AM   #7
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,298
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
Arrow

zeretul, check your options again when you setup your game...

As long as it's not a LAN game or password protected, then anyone should be able to join.

Here is some advice from the "how do I kill pros thread" that might be of use to you:

Quote:
|GlobensGeng| wrote:

Here is an explenation of how to create a "real" server(I've posted almost exactly this description before, but here it is, again...):

1. It's almost impossible to host a server with slow connection. You must have ISDN, DSL or broadband to do that.



2. Do exactly the same way as you do when you create a normal(localhost, "unreal") server, exept for one thing, choose:

dedicated server: Internet

instead of:

dedicated server: No


When you have done that, JO will shut down, and you will find a "console" instead. DON'T CLOSE IT! cause that's the server... Start jedi outcast again, and push "join" instead of "create". To join, do exactly the same way as you join a normal game, exept for one thing, choose:

Source: Local

instead of:

Source: Internet

There you shall find your server! just click the join button and you're in it!
(pasted from here: http://www.lucasforums.com/showthrea...0&pagenumber=3)

Also, you might want to check what version of the game you are using. If you use 1.02, then only people with 1.02 can join you. If you use 1.04, only people with 1.04 can join. Of course since 1.04 is the last official patch, it's what the vast majority of players use, and so this is your best bet (install the patch then try it).


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-25-2003, 04:28 AM   #8
zeretul
 
zeretul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 15
I have tried that method of creating a "real" server many times, and it never works for me. I have the 1.04 patch, and I can join other servers, but when I restart the game and hit join, there is no server listed under "local". I also can't find it in the "internet" source.

I always set them up as an internet server, not a dedicated one.

zeretul is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-26-2003, 01:08 AM   #9
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,298
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
Question

Hmmm... are you using a router or behind any sort of firewall?


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-26-2003, 04:14 AM   #10
zeretul
 
zeretul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 15
I use a router and McAfee firewall 7.0.
zeretul is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-30-2003, 12:46 AM   #11
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,298
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
If you know what port JK2 uses, you could try making sure that one is open.


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-30-2003, 02:00 AM   #12
zeretul
 
zeretul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 15
I contacted the lucusarts webheads and they informed me how to run a server and play on it at the same time. The information posted earlier will work only if the server computer is only being used as a server, and not being played as well.
zeretul is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-30-2003, 02:22 AM   #13
LikRetsam
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 4
Could some1 tell us what the port is please?
LikRetsam is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-30-2003, 06:01 AM   #14
zeretul
 
zeretul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 15
According to the troubleshooting guide:

The specific UDP ports that Jedi Outcast uses are 28060, 28061, 28062, and 28070 through 28081 (inclusive.) These ports need to be opened in the Out-bound direction to join games. They will also need to be opened in the In-bound direction if you want players outside of your firewall to be able to join your dedicated or non-dedicated servers behind your firewall.

I don't know how to configure my system ports, but after inquiring with lucasart.com, I don't need to.
zeretul is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-30-2003, 07:42 AM   #15
|GG|Carl
Invisible
 
|GG|Carl's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 1,175
Quote:
Originally posted by zeretul
...but when I restart the game and hit join, there is no server listed under "local".
You have to think of this:
Your server is empty! so you have to have the "view empty servers"-option turned on! otherwise, you won't be able to see it.


Because of that almost everybody doesn't show empty servers, no one can join until you have. And who wants to join an empty server?
|GG|Carl is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-30-2003, 01:21 PM   #16
LikRetsam
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 4
There is no single port I could possibly open to host behind a firewall? I do remember last time, I only opened one and it worked.
LikRetsam is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-30-2003, 07:28 PM   #17
zeretul
 
zeretul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 15
I am running winXP, which has it's own firewall program. According to my help files, if I disable the XP firewall, all ports are open. I have done this, and use a third-party firewall program.

When I go to join servers, my option to view empty and full servers are both set to yes, and my server still does not appear in the local directory.

As I stated, I contacted lucasarts.com, and they said:

In order to be able to join your own host server, you need to get your IP address. Type IPCONFIG in the "command prompt" under the accessories folder in the start menu. Write down your IP address. Open JKII, and create a server by chosing Dedicated:Internet

Hit Begin and the server will become active. In order to play on your own host computer, re-open JKII and click the "join server" button. Click the "New Favorite" button at the bottom and add your own IP address. Press enter and Done. Then select Favorites at the top as your source, and your game will appear.

This approach has worked for me. It appears that the other way posted of creating a "Real" server is to create a dedicated server, not one your can play as well as host.
zeretul is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-15-2003, 08:33 AM   #18
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,298
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
Somebody else posted someplace that the ports JK2 uses are these:

28060-28062 (tcp&udp), 28070 (tcp&udp)

Try those.


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-20-2003, 02:47 PM   #19
Mephisto
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 5
I'm a n00bie, I'm using a router so how do i open ports?
Mephisto is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-20-2003, 06:03 PM   #20
zeretul
 
zeretul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 15
If u are using XP, turn off windows default firewall.
zeretul is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-25-2003, 03:04 AM   #21
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,298
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
My ActionTec DSL gateway has a port forwarding option in its control panel.

I just type my internal IP (192.168.0.1) into Internet Explorer and go from there.

I got some advice from Andy867 and he says that you really only need ports:

29070-29099 (UDP & TCP) open.

I also had to enable "DMZ Hosting" with my internal IP(s).



That and create a shortcut to jampDed.EXE (the dedicated server binary which you can download from LucasFiles.com). Then edit the shortcut (right click, properties.. in the target text):

Quote:
C:\games\JediAcademy\GameData\jampDed.exe +net_port 29070 +exec server.cfg
Just leave the directory as wherever your jampded.exe is located.

Edit server.cfg and put in whatever options you want to use (make sure server.cfg is placed in your /base folder before you launch!).

Mine looks like this (your's may vary):

Quote:
// Server Config

// gametypes
// 0 = FFA
// 3 = DUEL one on one tournament
// 4 = POWER DUEL
// 6 = TEAM DEATHMATCH
// 7 = SIEGE
// 8 = CTF

/start of server.cfg
//my server config
seta g_gametype "0"
seta g_dismember "100"
seta g_filterBan "1"
seta g_banIPs ""
seta g_log "myserverlog.log"
seta g_forcePowerDisable "0"
seta g_spawnInvulnerability "3000"
seta g_forceRegenTime "200"
seta g_saberDamageScale "2"
seta con_notifytime "6"
seta g_slowmoDuelEnd "1"
seta g_logClientInfo "0"
seta g_autoMapCycle "1"
seta g_weaponDisable "0"
//set the above to 0 to play with weapons
seta g_debugmelee "1"
seta capturelimit "4"
seta g_warmup "20"
seta sv_floodProtect "1"
seta sv_maxPing "0"
seta sv_minPing "0"
seta sv_maxRate "3200"
seta sv_maxclients "10"
seta sv_privateclients "2"
seta sv_privatepassword "privatepasswordhere"
//use privateclients and privatepassword to save a
slot for you with the password

seta sv_hostname "YourGameTitleHere"
seta g_motd "YourMessageoftheDayHere"
//change the above to your liking

seta g_maxForceRank "7"
seta g_saberLocking "1"
seta timelimit "30"
seta fraglimit "35"
seta rconpassword "yourpasswordhere"

//bots
seta bot_enable 1
seta bot_minplayers 4
seta g_npcspskill "5"
//change the above to however many bots you want
//they will be kicked off as each person joins

set m1 "map mp/ffa1 ; set nextmap vstr m2"
set m2 "map mp/ffa2 ; set nextmap vstr m3"
set m3 "map mp/ffa3 ; set nextmap vstr m4"
set m4 "map mp/ffa4 ; set nextmap vstr m5"
set m5 "map mp/ffa5 ; set nextmap vstr m6"
set m6 "map mp/duel1 ; set nextmap vstr m7"
set m7 "map mp/duel2 ; set nextmap vstr m1"

vstr m1
//starts the server

//
//end of file
Join the server and type:

rconpassword YourPassword
(whatever your password is) to get admin powers.
Use "rcon" (without quotes) before any console commands and they should work now.

Joining your own server, you need to do the following:

Create a shortcut to JAMP.exe and edit it (right click, properties).

Put the following into "target" (or similar.. remember this is Win98se, so in Xp it may be different):

Quote:
C:\games\JediAcademy\GameData\jamp.exe +net_port 29069 +net_restart
The only problem with this method is that you will NOT be able to start a dedicated server from in game and then join it. You will have to use the dedicated server binary to launch the server, then join it from your regular copy of JA MP (using the above modification to the shortcut).

To remedy this, make sure to start your dedicated server (from in game) using the port 29070. THEN start up JAMP.exe and before you join, change the ports in the console, like this:

Quote:
net_port 29069
net_restart
net_port
If it says your port is now 29069, then you're good to go and you can join your own server! Of course it's not really recommended to play on your own dedicated server like this, since it's really intended for running it on one computer and joining it on another.

But that's how it works. Thanks to Andy867 for explaining all this (I'm still learning, so hope that was clear enough).

PS: If you have a software firewall, make sure that it has "allow all connections" for JAMP.exe and JAMPDed.exe, and then it shouldn't be a problem. Also disable your virus scanner while playing, as that can cause problems sometimes.


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Help Center > Strategy Shack > Multiplayer help (how to host a server)

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:35 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.