lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: converting JK mods to JKA
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 10-07-2003, 09:22 PM   #1
zac84eg
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 3
converting JK mods to JKA

i was just wondering how to make it so that JK mods work in JKA... i put one (NoLimit) in the base folder, and it wouldnt load when i tried it. any help would be appreciated!
zac84eg is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-07-2003, 09:32 PM   #2
Pedro The Hutt
Jedi Knight
 
Pedro The Hutt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Indu San
Posts: 3,044
Dark Forces II: Jedi Knight mods to Jedi Academy? >.>
Pedro The Hutt is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-07-2003, 10:52 PM   #3
ImmolatedYoda
 
ImmolatedYoda's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: My closet, Georgia
Posts: 612
i assume you mean JO mods, not JK mods...anyway, you dont put a mod in your base folder unless you want to have the base game act like the mod.


Okay, for brevity's sake:

Personal Computers > Consoles.
ImmolatedYoda is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-07-2003, 11:11 PM   #4
zac84eg
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 3
right, i did mean JO, thanks. when i put it in the gamedata folder, it showed up on the mod screen as one letter that i couldnt click on any suggestions?
zac84eg is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-07-2003, 11:17 PM   #5
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,171
JKO mods will not work in JKA without some work. Sorry.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-08-2003, 02:31 PM   #6
Prime
Am I a truck or robot?
 
Prime's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Cybertron
Posts: 12,343
Current Game: Skyrim, Macross PS2
10 year veteran! LF Jester Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally posted by razorace
JKO mods will not work in JKA without some work. Sorry.
Too bad. I really wanted that mod that gave you the double lightsaber
Prime is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-08-2003, 06:23 PM   #7
Wa'es
Rookie
 
Wa'es's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Sarlac's stomach, Tatooine, next to a Gungan
Posts: 28
Quote:
Too bad. I really wanted that mod that gave you the double lightsaber
Am I missing something? The dual and double-bladed (AKA staff) lightsabers are standard in Jedi Academy. In other words, those sabers are already in the game with no need for a mod to add them.

Maybe you meant that you wanted some different saber hilts or something.
Wa'es is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-08-2003, 09:21 PM   #8
Pedro The Hutt
Jedi Knight
 
Pedro The Hutt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Indu San
Posts: 3,044
That was sarcasm my friend ^^"
Pedro The Hutt is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-08-2003, 09:24 PM   #9
Buffy
Forumite
 
Buffy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 566
but they have little Yoda

JK2 mod have small size yoda & grapple ... and Force Mod can use all force level 4 so very fun for Force battle...
is someone can make JK2 mod for JA ?
I really want small size YODA !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
thanks
Buffy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-09-2003, 02:40 AM   #10
Redraider=RG=
Lurker
 
Redraider=RG='s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: New York
Posts: 1
Im sorry I am new to the world of jk I am in =RG= Clan I would like to know why there isnt Mods for Jedi Academy.All i see its a lot of work what exactly do mean alot of work.I need these to control are server.


REDRAIDER=RG=


Redraider=RG= is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-09-2003, 02:45 AM   #11
Aryyn
Rookie
 
Aryyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 202
Go to www.lucasfiles.com the site has the most & best JA mods ive found.
Aryyn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-09-2003, 02:57 AM   #12
peloquin
 
peloquin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 195
Buffy, if you want little Yoda all you have to do is create an npc file for yoda and have the line scale 60 in there. You can change the scale number to whatever you think looks the best . The way I did it was just copied everything in luke's npc file, created a new text doc and renamed it to yoda.npc, pasted all the info from luke's .npc file in there and renamed the parts where it said luke and luke model to yoda. Then I added the scale line. Then when in game type npc spawn yoda. (playermodel yoda if you want to play as yoda)

I suggest you try it yourself but if you're having probs private message me your e-mail and I'll send you my yoda file tomorrow.
peloquin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-09-2003, 07:02 AM   #13
Rumor
caffeine has go power!
 
Rumor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Retired
Posts: 1,154
anything you need to control a server is already built into the game. they are called rcon commands.

/rcon status
/rcon addip
/rcon kick
/rcon clientkick
/rcon map <map>
/rcon map_restart <warmuptime>

but the above all most important command is:

/rcon quit

^ do that and you will have the best server ever.

Rumor is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-14-2003, 12:13 PM   #14
JK3:Yoda
Lurker
 
JK3:Yoda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 8
Smile Peloquin

I will take one of those yoda file's please!

Email: junkbox902@hotmail.com

Thank you.

Last edited by JK3:Yoda; 10-14-2003 at 04:10 PM.
JK3:Yoda is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Coding > converting JK mods to JKA

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:14 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.