lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: how do i host a server?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 10-29-2003, 08:05 AM   #1
phillys
Lurker
 
phillys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: M'sia
Posts: 9
Question how do i host a server?

hello there,

can someone please teach me(or point me to a guide on) how to set up a non-dedicated duel server over the internet where my friend and i can play against each other? please reply cause i need in a few hours time cause i'll be playing against him and we dont want to sabotage other servers

thanks a lot! :tup:


-phillys-
phillys is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-29-2003, 08:58 AM   #2
cjd118118
Rookie
 
cjd118118's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: England, UK
Posts: 86
if u want to play on a non- dedicated server, its pretty basic. You can use the in game set up to set it all up, then all u have to do is give him ur ip, so he can connect to it.

to set it up in game, go create game....chose ur options, then go to advance set up (or something like that) and select non- dedicated.


i think that should work.
cjd118118 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-29-2003, 01:20 PM   #3
Amidala from Chop Shop
Politically-correct jerk
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: In exile
Posts: 1,433
The All Seeing Eye is currently showing seventy-eight empty duel servers. Instead of creating yet another server, why don't you and your friend get The All Seeing Eye http://www.udpsoft.com/eye2/index.html or Qtracker http://www.qtracker.com , agree to meet on an empty duel server with a good ping (it will be more fair to duel on a server where you both have similar pings. The person playing on a local server has a ping advantage over everyone else) and fight there.

Amidala from Chop Shop is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-30-2003, 05:54 AM   #4
phillys
Lurker
 
phillys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: M'sia
Posts: 9
thanks a lot for your replies but the thing is, whenever we play in a public duel server, people can just come in and join us because it is public. so, all i need and want to know is how to set up one where only the two of us can play....thank you.


-phillys-
phillys is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-30-2003, 10:00 AM   #5
cjd118118
Rookie
 
cjd118118's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: England, UK
Posts: 86
me again...

if u only want 2 ppl to play u have to create ur own server, from there u can set it sso only 2 ppl can join the game, or u could password protect ur server and no one who knows not the password can join.

but like amidala said, why have another server, when u could just join the endless list, maybe u could contact the server admin and he/she mightr change it for u for a gr or so.

sorry bout any mistakes, im on a laptop!
cjd118118 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-30-2003, 10:04 AM   #6
Frizz3000
Rookie
 
Frizz3000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: England
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally posted by cjd118118
if u want to play on a non- dedicated server, its pretty basic. You can use the in game set up to set it all up, then all u have to do is give him ur ip, so he can connect to it.

to set it up in game, go create game....chose ur options, then go to advance set up (or something like that) and select non- dedicated.


i think that should work.
Hes already told you how to do it. Noone else can play on your server unless you have there ip adress

wok1


If there wasn't bad there wouldn't be good so it must be good to be bad sometimes.
Frizz3000 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-30-2003, 10:22 AM   #7
phillys
Lurker
 
phillys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: M'sia
Posts: 9
okay....so, for my friend to joing my server, he has to type something to connect to my ip, right? what does he type in the console?


-phillys-
phillys is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-30-2003, 10:26 AM   #8
Frizz3000
Rookie
 
Frizz3000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: England
Posts: 19
You have to give him your ip and then your friend has to press add new favorite and then type in the ip adress ad he should get a server in his favorites.

wok1


If there wasn't bad there wouldn't be good so it must be good to be bad sometimes.
Frizz3000 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-30-2003, 06:10 PM   #9
cjd118118
Rookie
 
cjd118118's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: England, UK
Posts: 86
YES me again!

well frizz that is the hard way!
You can connect a lot more quickly and efficently (that spelt right) by doing it through console.
So u would type
/connect <ip address> <port number>
and if u dont know ur port number its proberly default, somat like 29070.
cjd118118 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-31-2003, 03:03 PM   #10
phillys
Lurker
 
phillys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: M'sia
Posts: 9
thanks a lot guys... i'll try it out soon


-phillys-
phillys is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-31-2003, 04:28 PM   #11
Frizz3000
Rookie
 
Frizz3000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: England
Posts: 19
I think ill just stick to joining servers...

wok1


If there wasn't bad there wouldn't be good so it must be good to be bad sometimes.
Frizz3000 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Help Center > Dedicated Server > how do i host a server?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:52 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.