lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: JA Lagg problems
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 12-06-2003, 12:30 AM   #1
pete130183
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 2
Angry JA Lagg problems

hi,

I am getting a bit annoyed at palying JA online, i have a meg line, but unfortuantly im behind a stupid router (the line is split between me and my flatmate). With other games i have just been able to open different ports on the router to allow the game to run smoothly and with a very low ping rating, but i am unable to find wich port to open for JA anywhere on the net.
Is there anyone who can help me with this?
pete130183 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-06-2003, 02:50 AM   #2
Sam Fisher
eh.
 
Sam Fisher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Texas
Posts: 6,466
Well, JA seems to just have a lag problem, regardless. Some of the time. I guess you'll just have to live with it for now. :|




stuck in an eternity of sunshine and chocolate.
Sam Fisher is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-06-2003, 03:20 AM   #3
shukrallah
White Dragon
 
shukrallah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 3,250
well, as long as its under 200 your ok. Anyways, JA and JK2 take up a huge ammount of bandwidth.... i think its because of the eye candy involved in saber fighting.
shukrallah is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-06-2003, 03:02 PM   #4
pete130183
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 2
Thanks fellers, i guess ill have to put up with it for now. Im still getting around 350 as my ping rating so its not that good but still playable. If any one has any sugestions on how to lower it i would be greatful.
pete130183 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-06-2003, 03:10 PM   #5
Celladur
Rookie
 
Celladur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 74
Try typing

/Snaps 30

Into the console, it always reduces the lag for me.
Celladur is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-06-2003, 03:22 PM   #6
Amidala from Chop Shop
Politically-correct jerk
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: In exile
Posts: 1,433
Try opening ports 29060 through 29062, and 29070 through 29081 (inclusive). I believe the Technical Reference Guide at the LucasArts website has incorrect information, because the ports it lists for Jedi Academy are the same ones they list for Jedi Outcast, even though the default port is 29070 for Jedi Academy, and 28070 for Jedi Outcast.

Amidala from Chop Shop is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-06-2003, 05:12 PM   #7
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,324
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
On mine I had to open ports 29060-29099 (TCP & UDP) so I could host & join.

So if you still have trouble, try that.


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-07-2003, 12:23 AM   #8
Bilbo Skywalker
 
Bilbo Skywalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Mid
Posts: 703
Re: JA Lagg problems

Quote:
Originally posted by pete130183
hi,

I am getting a bit annoyed at palying JA online, i have a meg line, but unfortuantly im behind a stupid router (the line is split between me and my flatmate). With other games i have just been able to open different ports on the router to allow the game to run smoothly and with a very low ping rating, but i am unable to find wich port to open for JA anywhere on the net.
Is there anyone who can help me with this?
like the other dude said set your /snaps to 30

"/snaps 30"

in the console.

also turn off any other programs you may be running to save bandwidth (ie mIRC, yahoo, msn, kazaa) as these may cause lag.

also consider looking at you rgraphics / fps, mixing bad fps with lag makes it even worse, so consider lowering your graphics etc to help it run abit smoother.


For all your current and upcoming Star Wars needs come too...

[size=big]echonetwork[/size]

Check out my CTF guide for JA Here
Bilbo Skywalker is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-07-2003, 01:28 AM   #9
lllKyNeSlll
 
lllKyNeSlll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: land of the Dawgs
Posts: 610
Btw, do you think snaps 40 or greater would be detrimental?

Try cl_maxpackets 20 or lower instead of the default 30, I have no idea what this does but I read it off http://www.team-image.net/files/configguide.html by dsbr-react.


http://www.team-image.net/aerophalanx/
http://www.le3l.owns.it

Team aP server - 66.165.108.104:29070

Famous Figures-Francisco d'Anconia, Milady de Winter, Feanor, John Galt, Mr. Crowley, Roger Federer, Martina Hingis, D'Artagnan de Gascony,
lllKyNeSlll is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-07-2003, 02:56 AM   #10
Sam Fisher
eh.
 
Sam Fisher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Texas
Posts: 6,466
Would com_maxFPS do anything?




stuck in an eternity of sunshine and chocolate.
Sam Fisher is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-07-2003, 05:12 AM   #11
Amidala from Chop Shop
Politically-correct jerk
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: In exile
Posts: 1,433
Before changing obscure settings, check the most obvious one: your data rate. Type
/rate
in the console. If you have broadband, it should be 25000. If it isn't, type
/set rate 25000
in the console. If you had rate <4000, your ping should drop.

Unless you live in Mongolia, you should be able to find a server in your region with a ping less than 100.

If your rate wasn't 25000, come back here and tell us what it was, and what your new ping is after you changed rate.

Amidala from Chop Shop is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-07-2003, 06:13 PM   #12
shukrallah
White Dragon
 
shukrallah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 3,250
Quote:
Originally posted by Sam Fisher
Would com_maxFPS do anything?
it might, thats just the maximum your FPS can go... for example if com_maxFPS is 50, your FPS cant go over 50... so if its set low like that, then you should make it higher, and it will decrease your ping... although i doubt its that low. it was an example..
shukrallah is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Academy > JA Lagg problems

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:44 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.