lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: 1.01 - Stance Cycle Stuck?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 11-16-2003, 02:30 AM   #1
~Gh0st~
Lurker
 
~Gh0st~'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 3
1.01 - Stance Cycle Stuck?

I just noticed this in singleplayer after installing the patch. Using the cheat "setforceall <whatever#>" will give you all saber stances, but since 1.01, you cannot cycle through all your stances. It get's stuck on Tavion's light stance. Anyone else having this problem?


- Now you see me, now you don't
~Gh0st~ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-16-2003, 03:30 AM   #2
Crow_Nest
Forum Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 5,307
Everyone is having the same problem. So i can't be surpirsed.

1 way is to press and hold the "L" key, or use the mousewheel method.

Theres a thread that tells you how to fix this, its somewhere here....




Xbox 360 Gamertag: cr0wnes7
Crow_Nest is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-16-2003, 04:50 AM   #3
DarkLord60
Something In the Way
 
DarkLord60's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: MI
Posts: 2,436
don't use setforceall 3 instead do each one seperate. Like Setforcejump 3
Setforcesight 3
Setforcepush 3
Setforcepull 3
Setforcespeed 3

Ect.......


_____________________________________________
]

DarkLord60 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-16-2003, 05:11 AM   #4
Crow_Nest
Forum Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 5,307
Quote:
Originally posted by DarkLord60
don't use setforceall 3 instead do each one seperate. Like Setforcejump 3
Setforcesight 3
Setforcepush 3
Setforcepull 3
Setforcespeed 3

Ect.......
Those cheats don't even work for me!




Xbox 360 Gamertag: cr0wnes7
Crow_Nest is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-16-2003, 05:37 AM   #5
DarkLord60
Something In the Way
 
DarkLord60's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: MI
Posts: 2,436
I think you are screwed then my friend unless you reinstall everything but come on now are cheats really worth it.


_____________________________________________
]

DarkLord60 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-16-2003, 05:29 PM   #6
~Gh0st~
Lurker
 
~Gh0st~'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 3
Ah, I found it, you have to press two stance switch buttons (L and Mouse3 default) at the same time.


- Now you see me, now you don't
~Gh0st~ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-16-2003, 05:39 PM   #7
DarkLord60
Something In the Way
 
DarkLord60's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: MI
Posts: 2,436
thats the same for multiplayer as well.


_____________________________________________
]

DarkLord60 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-17-2003, 06:10 AM   #8
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,329
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
My work-around (for SP) is simply to use the playermodel cheat to switch to sombody who has all three (normal) stances. For the others I suppose you could try switching to Tavion or Desann then back to player.

I know it sucks, 1.0 didn't seem to have that problem.


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-17-2003, 09:04 PM   #9
SirYawnalot
 
SirYawnalot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: England
Posts: 72
It did for me, I've had it in every JKA build since the demo.
SirYawnalot is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-18-2003, 03:00 AM   #10
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,329
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
All two of them (1.0 and 1.01)? ; )

So when you type SetForceAll 3 you get just 5 stances you can cycle through with no problems and no "phantom stances"?


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-18-2003, 12:43 PM   #11
Crow_Nest
Forum Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 5,307
The alternet (sp?) method doesnt work. And i cant use the setforce cheat.

Eg. setforcegrip [1-3] i cant use it.




Xbox 360 Gamertag: cr0wnes7
Crow_Nest is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-18-2003, 02:57 PM   #12
BJP3E
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: MN USA
Posts: 304
crude fix

well I by chance came up with a crude fix for the probelm. It works for me.

what I did was aside from the L button was make a second quick key available for changing the stances. I used the 3rd mouse button(wheel). What happened is that if I press both the L and second quick key together it would change the stance from the stuck point after a couple tries. It does this for me.

So if anyone is still looking for a fix for this probelm thats what I came up with.

I have no doubt there is a better way, but I don't know it.


BJP3E "Life will find a way."
BJP3E is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-19-2003, 12:02 PM   #13
SirYawnalot
 
SirYawnalot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: England
Posts: 72
Well, 3 if you include the demo :P I never tried the beta but I'm guessing I'd get a similar bug there.

Yup I get all 5 stances with setforceall, with no weird ones, but I can't switch past Tavion's, it gets stuck there. And like I say, I've had this bug in every JKA build I've played.
SirYawnalot is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-19-2003, 02:38 PM   #14
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,329
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
I wouldn't count the beta, after all it was an illegally leaked (and hacked) version that was never meant to be seen by the public.

If we're going to go that route, we might as well include every build they ever made of the game, since none of those were public either. ; )

Sorry to nitpick...


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-19-2003, 03:06 PM   #15
Prime
Am I a truck or robot?
 
Prime's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Cybertron
Posts: 12,363
Current Game: Skyrim, Vector Thrust
10 year veteran! LF Jester Veteran Modder Helpful! 
If there is one model you are using most of the time, the easiest thing would be create a little .npc file which has all the information you want. For example:

- Create a empty text file and rename it to a .npc file (e.g. mycharacter.npc). Or you could just extract an existing one and alter that.

- so in your file you could have something like:
Code:
mycharacter
{
	playermodel [your model directory e.g. kyle]
	saberstyle	1
	saberstyle	2
	saberstyle 	3
	// ...
	// Set each of the force powers 
	// to what you want.
	// Set any else you want
}
- package this up into a .pk3 and put it into your base directory.

- then bind a key to select this NPC as the player model. e.g. bind [key] "playermodel mycharacter"

- then when the game starts just hit your key and your model will be selected, the force powers will be what you want, and you will have the three standard saber stances.
Prime is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-13-2003, 09:32 PM   #16
marcelobcl
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1
does this also occur when you're playing without cheats, with all the 3 regular single saber stances, or only when you toggle on the cheats??
marcelobcl is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-14-2003, 07:22 AM   #17
Crow_Nest
Forum Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 5,307
Quote:
Originally posted by marcelobcl
does this also occur when you're playing without cheats, with all the 3 regular single saber stances, or only when you toggle on the cheats??
I think so.




Xbox 360 Gamertag: cr0wnes7
Crow_Nest is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Academy > 1.01 - Stance Cycle Stuck?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:11 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.