lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: PK3 question
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 12-18-2003, 09:22 AM   #1
Teancum
 
Teancum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 187
PK3 question

when I'm playing online and someone's using a custom model, does it look for a pk3 with the same name, or does it just look in each pk3 for the model directory? -- I'm curious, because I'd like to combine a few models to clean up clutter in the /base directory.
Teancum is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-18-2003, 11:32 AM   #2
Crow_Nest
Forum Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 5,307
No, it doesnt. When a person uses a different skin/model, and if you dont have it, that player's skin/model will appear as kyle.




Xbox 360 Gamertag: cr0wnes7
Crow_Nest is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-18-2003, 11:36 AM   #3
Master William
Addicted to SW:BF 2
 
Master William's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,234
Hmm... I thought that the original model the skin was based on should be seen instead...


"It's Jango Fett! And he's brought his head!"
Master William is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-18-2003, 11:40 AM   #4
Teancum
 
Teancum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 187
Quote:
Originally posted by |GG|Crow_Nest
No, it doesnt. When a person uses a different skin/model, and if you dont have it, that player's skin/model will appear as kyle.
I know -- I guess I need to explain a little better.... Okay, let's say you have 'skin A' and the pk3 is named skin A.pk3. My question is, would YOUR 'skin A' show up still if my pk3 was named skin_a.pk3? If it does, then it probably looks inside all of the pk3s to find the skin file, if not, then it looks for a pk3 of the same name.
Teancum is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-18-2003, 12:14 PM   #5
Celladur
Rookie
 
Celladur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 74
hmm, I'm not quite sure I understand what you mean.

Do you mean, if you both have the skin but one of you has it under a different name would it still work?

If that's what you mean then It should still work.
Celladur is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-18-2003, 12:26 PM   #6
GothiX
Ocean Soul
 
GothiX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Just a journey away
Posts: 1,906
PK3 names don't matter, I wanted to play Orbital Extreme with Deso lately, and I renamed my PK3's for that one during development, while he had the official version.


GothiX is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-18-2003, 01:08 PM   #7
Crow_Nest
Forum Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 5,307
Quote:
Originally posted by Teancum
I know -- I guess I need to explain a little better.... Okay, let's say you have 'skin A' and the pk3 is named skin A.pk3. My question is, would YOUR 'skin A' show up still if my pk3 was named skin_a.pk3? If it does, then it probably looks inside all of the pk3s to find the skin file, if not, then it looks for a pk3 of the same name.
Ohh! Now i understand.

It will look for the skin file inside the pk3. i think




Xbox 360 Gamertag: cr0wnes7
Crow_Nest is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-18-2003, 04:23 PM   #8
Prime
Am I a truck or robot?
 
Prime's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Cybertron
Posts: 12,349
Current Game: Skyrim, Macross PS2
10 year veteran! LF Jester Veteran Modder Helpful! 
The name of the .pk3 file only matters to the order that the skins are loaded. This occures in alphabeticall order, with any skins loads later replacing earlier ones.

Skins only get replaced if they have the same directory specified in the .pk3 file...
Prime is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-18-2003, 07:15 PM   #9
Teancum
 
Teancum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 187
Quote:
Originally posted by Prime

Skins only get replaced if they have the same directory specified in the .pk3 file...
Which leads me to another question -- When is a file in one pk3 "trumped" by an identical file in another pk3? Will the game take the first one it loads alphabetically, or the second?

Thanks,

-T
Teancum is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-19-2003, 10:01 AM   #10
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,172
It's whatever is loaded last. That's why the asset files start with an "a".


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Academy > PK3 question

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:09 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.