lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Can i run jedi academy on my computer
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 12-18-2003, 02:33 PM   #1
finny_447
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 7
Can i run jedi academy on my computer

I actually bought Jedi Knight II on my game cube and I thought it was legendary, Kyle was the sickest jedi ever and the plot was awesome and since jedi academy is not being released on game cube i am forced to buy it on PC and i don't know if it will even work. Here are my specs of the computer I am very new to this so don't confuse me.

Im runing windows xp
Pentium 4
CPU 2.00GHz
190 Mb of ram
Direct x version: 8.1
how do i get to my card
finny_447 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-18-2003, 03:58 PM   #2
t3rr0r
Goblet of Fire
 
t3rr0r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: ontario
Posts: 1,674
what's with the recent influx of these system requirements threads? >_>

you'll probably want more ram.


overlord
t3rr0r is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-18-2003, 04:22 PM   #3
Amidala from Chop Shop
Politically-correct jerk
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: In exile
Posts: 1,433
Download the free demo here:
http://www.lucasfiles.com/?s=&action=file&id=80

If the demo runs, the game will run.

Amidala from Chop Shop is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-18-2003, 04:33 PM   #4
Side
Banned
 
Side's Avatar
 
Status: Banned
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 214
I am running JKA with a 600 pc

think you can?
Side is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-18-2003, 09:23 PM   #5
Sith_Lord_Tim
Rookie
 
Sith_Lord_Tim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Ca
Posts: 30
yeah you should be able to run it. i have about the same just i have 400 ram. so maby a lil higher in ram would do.
Sith_Lord_Tim is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-19-2003, 12:52 AM   #6
shukrallah
White Dragon
 
shukrallah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 3,250
ummm.. you dont even need what it says on the box to run it It willl just run slower... and 190 RAM is just fine. I can run the demo on 128, and still get "ok" FPS.
shukrallah is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-19-2003, 12:53 AM   #7
Agen
The Spoon Guy
 
Agen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: A house
Posts: 5,216
I've seen the game run fine on 128mb ram fine, no more ram needed with the 2ghz system if your gfx card is 32mb or more.

Also, download the demo like amidala said so you know exactly what it will play like.
Agen is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-19-2003, 12:53 AM   #8
t3rr0r
Goblet of Fire
 
t3rr0r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: ontario
Posts: 1,674
Quote:
Originally posted by lukeskywalker1
ummm.. you dont even need what it says on the box to run it It willl just run slower... and 190 RAM is just fine. I can run the demo on 128, and still get "ok" FPS.
define 'ok.'


overlord
t3rr0r is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-19-2003, 02:16 AM   #9
finny_447
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 7
where can I get a demo disk? I was able to run Call of Duty demo alright which has higher specifications then jedi academy do you think if i could run that i could run academy?
finny_447 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-19-2003, 03:04 AM   #10
Amidala from Chop Shop
Politically-correct jerk
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: In exile
Posts: 1,433
Quote:
Originally posted by finny_447
where can I get a demo disk? I was able to run Call of Duty demo alright which has higher specifications then jedi academy do you think if i could run that i could run academy?
Now pay attention this time as I repeat myself.

Ahem... ahem...

DOWNLOAD THE DEMO, YOU DON'T NEED A "DISK"!!!111!!!11!!

Download it HERE:
http://www.lucasfiles.com/?s=&action=file&id=80

Amidala from Chop Shop is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-19-2003, 04:26 AM   #11
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,324
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
Constant 30 FPS is perfectly playable.

Constant 60 FPS is excellent.

Constant 85 FPS is perfection (as far as Q3 is concerned).

Any higher than that is just gravy.


*Insert whining by 'elite arm-chair fighter pilot wannabe hardware fanboys who can tell the difference between 100 FPS and 200 FPS without an FPS counter', here*

; )


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-19-2003, 10:48 AM   #12
Crow_Nest
Forum Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 5,307
Re: Can i run jedi academy on my computer

Quote:
Originally posted by finny_447
Im runing windows xp
Pentium 4
CPU 2.00GHz
190 Mb of ram
Direct x version: 8.1
how do i get to my card
To find your card, download the demo, install it, go to setup, go more video and click on the "show system info" (Or something like that) and they will tell you your card.

Your RAM is enough, but you need to have directx 9.0 or better.




Xbox 360 Gamertag: cr0wnes7
Crow_Nest is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-19-2003, 01:41 PM   #13
finny_447
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 7
I can run Call of Duty not to badly but it does get quite chopy at the start, but still easily playble and It requies Direct X 9 the reason why i need a demo disk of academy is because i can't down load it off the internent. The specifcation's on call of duty are much higher then academy so won't the computer make up it's ground where it gains over the specifycations that jedi knight has and run pretty well?
By the way what is direct X is it a graphics card or something?
finny_447 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-19-2003, 02:19 PM   #14
Crow_Nest
Forum Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 5,307
Quote:
Originally posted by finny_447
By the way what is direct X is it a graphics card or something?
No its not. Graphic cards aren't for free.




Xbox 360 Gamertag: cr0wnes7
Crow_Nest is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-19-2003, 02:42 PM   #15
finny_447
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 7
what the HELL is it then and can i down load direct x 9 some where
finny_447 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-19-2003, 05:52 PM   #16
Amidala from Chop Shop
Politically-correct jerk
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: In exile
Posts: 1,433
DirectX is software (an API, application programming interface I think) that game developers and game programs use to increase game performance. It is made by Micro$oft and is available for download here:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/s...n&categoryid=2

Why can't you download the demo? Have a friend download it for you and burn you a copy.

Amidala from Chop Shop is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-20-2003, 03:01 AM   #17
finny_447
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 7
which one should I Download? I heard your graphics card had to be compatible with direct X 9 is this true or doesnt matter what gfx card you have?
finny_447 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-20-2003, 05:14 AM   #18
Crow_Nest
Forum Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 5,307
You comupter must be 100% directx 9.0a compitble and graphic card must be openGL 1.4 compitble.

So if you have an old card like. You should upgrade it.

Graphic cards supported at time of release:

ATI Radeon 7000 series
ATI Radeon 8000 series
ATI Radeon 9000 series
ATI Rage 128/128 Pro
Nvidia GeForce 256 family
Nvidia GeForce 2,3 and 4 family
Nvidia GeForce FX family
Nvidia RIVA TNT2 Family

I also heard that the old voodoo 3dfx could run on JA, although its not supported. And has no OpenGL 1.4 and DirectX 9.0 support




Xbox 360 Gamertag: cr0wnes7
Crow_Nest is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-20-2003, 07:14 AM   #19
Darth Rythe
The Sith Lord
 
Darth Rythe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Qld, Australia
Posts: 2,293
Quote:
Originally posted by |GG|Crow_Nest
You comupter must be 100% directx 9.0a compitble and graphic card must be openGL 1.4 compitble.

So if you have an old card like. You should upgrade it.

Graphic cards supported at time of release:

ATI Radeon 7000 series
ATI Radeon 8000 series
ATI Radeon 9000 series
ATI Rage 128/128 Pro
Nvidia GeForce 256 family
Nvidia GeForce 2,3 and 4 family
Nvidia GeForce FX family
Nvidia RIVA TNT2 Family

I also heard that the old voodoo 3dfx could run on JA, although its not supported. And has no OpenGL 1.4 and DirectX 9.0 support
Does you graphics card have to be openGL 1.4 compitble?





Zaxted Starport | Rhett at his Worst | Lego Night Club |
Knowledge is power.....power is required for computers.....computers are required for porn...
computers are very freakin important! --- Astrotoy7
Darth Rythe is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-20-2003, 07:29 AM   #20
Crow_Nest
Forum Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 5,307
Quote:
Originally posted by Darth Rythe
Does you graphics card have to be openGL 1.4 compitble?
Yes, its required.




Xbox 360 Gamertag: cr0wnes7
Crow_Nest is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-20-2003, 02:09 PM   #21
shukrallah
White Dragon
 
shukrallah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 3,250
mine has open GL 1.2 or something... and it runs. Truthfully, i think they just printed 128 ram required, and a higher CPU just so people will think its been updated a lot.



"ok" means, i get 20-40 FPS in the demo, and in JK2, i get 20-50.

Quote:
Any higher than that is just gravy.


*Insert whining by 'elite arm-chair fighter pilot wannabe hardware fanboys who can tell the difference between 100 FPS and 200 FPS without an FPS counter', here*
Well, you cant tell the difference, but i read somewhere thats theres something special about getting a constant 120 FPS.. like you can jump a little higher, and stuff like that. Its like a "magic number". I cant tell the difference between 25 and 40...
shukrallah is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-21-2003, 03:14 PM   #22
finny_447
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 7
I sucesfully instaled jedi academy and it is running great, it turned out that my gfx card was compatible with direct X 9 and i instaled that aswell with the game since jedi academy came with it thanks for you help I apreciate it. hope i see a few of you online
finny_447 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-22-2003, 12:16 AM   #23
Darth Rythe
The Sith Lord
 
Darth Rythe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Qld, Australia
Posts: 2,293
Quote:
Originally posted by |GG|Crow_Nest
Yes, its required.
OK, I'll see what I can do.





Zaxted Starport | Rhett at his Worst | Lego Night Club |
Knowledge is power.....power is required for computers.....computers are required for porn...
computers are very freakin important! --- Astrotoy7
Darth Rythe is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Academy > Can i run jedi academy on my computer

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:15 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.