lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: double bladed in SP
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 12-01-2003, 05:30 PM   #1
kenadams121
 
kenadams121's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: cali
Posts: 18
Question double bladed in SP

is there a mod for single player that lets you have a double bladed lightsaber or dual sabers?
kenadams121 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-01-2003, 06:03 PM   #2
BawBag™
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Scotland
Posts: 1,706
I don't think so.
There is a mod out there that allows it for MP but I forget which one.
BawBag™ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-01-2003, 10:01 PM   #3
Neverhoodian
If I may make a point...
 
Neverhoodian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: The Sohma house
Posts: 1,293
It's impossible to use a double-bladed saber in SP as the source code has never been (and probably never will be) released.

However, there's quite a few mods that allow you to use double-bladed sabers in MP, such as ForceMod II.


Dark Forces Total Conversion-http://darkforces.jediknight.net
Relive the classic that started it all!
Open Jedi Project-http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisp...s=&forumid=542
Working to expand the JA experience!
Neverhoodian is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-01-2003, 10:09 PM   #4
kenadams121
 
kenadams121's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: cali
Posts: 18
ah well ya i have force mod2 and jedi mod but a oh well thx anyway
kenadams121 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-01-2003, 10:55 PM   #5
MasterN64
Junior Member
 
MasterN64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Town of the Greats
Posts: 264
There is always a way but no one will probably ever find it.


Courage is not the absence of fear, it is the presence of fear and yet the will to go on...
MasterN64 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-01-2003, 11:52 PM   #6
DeathElf
Lurker
 
DeathElf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 6
umm dudes what you talking bout yea there is type in /THEDESTROYER in consol
DeathElf is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-02-2003, 12:13 AM   #7
Neverhoodian
If I may make a point...
 
Neverhoodian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: The Sohma house
Posts: 1,293
Yes, but that's only for MP. It doesn't work in SP.


Dark Forces Total Conversion-http://darkforces.jediknight.net
Relive the classic that started it all!
Open Jedi Project-http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisp...s=&forumid=542
Working to expand the JA experience!
Neverhoodian is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-02-2003, 02:31 PM   #8
Prime
Am I a truck or robot?
 
Prime's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Cybertron
Posts: 12,349
Current Game: Skyrim, Macross PS2
10 year veteran! LF Jester Veteran Modder Helpful! 
This is what Jedi Academy is for
Prime is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-14-2003, 05:45 AM   #9
Jedi Luke
Veteran
 
Jedi Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: At home
Posts: 861
Yes, thank goodness for Jedi Academy.




Dark Forces MOD for Jedi Academy

Mapper, Icarus Scripter
______________________________

Reborn Ancient Jedi TC Mod

Beta Tester
-----------------------------------------------
Sig made by Roxstar! AWESOME gif sig made by IG-64! Thanks dudes, you rock!
Jedi Luke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-03-2004, 04:40 AM   #10
DanteScott
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 11
There is a way to play JO from within JA which gives you the double-bladed saber in SP mode.
DanteScott is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-03-2004, 10:25 PM   #11
Jedi Luke
Veteran
 
Jedi Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: At home
Posts: 861
Quote:
Originally posted by DanteScott
There is a way to play JO from within JA which gives you the double-bladed saber in SP mode.
Yes, by porting all the JO maps, shaders, textures, etc to JA.




Dark Forces MOD for Jedi Academy

Mapper, Icarus Scripter
______________________________

Reborn Ancient Jedi TC Mod

Beta Tester
-----------------------------------------------
Sig made by Roxstar! AWESOME gif sig made by IG-64! Thanks dudes, you rock!
Jedi Luke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-05-2004, 04:31 PM   #12
Prime
Am I a truck or robot?
 
Prime's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Cybertron
Posts: 12,349
Current Game: Skyrim, Macross PS2
10 year veteran! LF Jester Veteran Modder Helpful! 
The JO levels don't work all that well in JA, but it doesn't crash. However, from what I have found custom JO levels seem to work fine.
Prime is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-05-2004, 08:09 PM   #13
Mex
Not the brightest cookie.
 
Mex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom, Abingdon
Posts: 4,550
It would be difficult to port the Jedi Outcast levels into Jedi Academy don't you think? The single player ones, I mean.
Mex is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-08-2004, 11:04 PM   #14
Jedi Luke
Veteran
 
Jedi Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: At home
Posts: 861
I don't think it'd be too difficult to do it. There's a sticky thread in the Jedi Academy mapping forum (I think it's the Jedi academy mapping forum) about how to port Jedi Outcast maps to Jedi Academy.




Dark Forces MOD for Jedi Academy

Mapper, Icarus Scripter
______________________________

Reborn Ancient Jedi TC Mod

Beta Tester
-----------------------------------------------
Sig made by Roxstar! AWESOME gif sig made by IG-64! Thanks dudes, you rock!
Jedi Luke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-13-2004, 03:01 PM   #15
Prime
Am I a truck or robot?
 
Prime's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Cybertron
Posts: 12,349
Current Game: Skyrim, Macross PS2
10 year veteran! LF Jester Veteran Modder Helpful! 
as long as you have the JO assets files, things work okay. So enemies and maps work fine. The problems comes in with complex scripted events. Since custom maps tend to have much less of this, they work fine.
Prime is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Outcast > double bladed in SP

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:33 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.