lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Can't get the game to work
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 01-23-2004, 08:10 PM   #1
Thrawn
Grand Admiral
 
Thrawn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: College Park, MD
Posts: 4,658
Can't get the game to work

Hello all.
I just bought the SWBG Saga with the original and the Clone Wars add-on. I've installed the game, and it will load to the menu, but everytime I try to play the single player game a message comes up and tells me to insert the game disc to play and then restart the game. It does this with both games with both CDs. Can anybody help me out with this? Thanks in advance!


"Politicians campaign in poetry and govern in prose."
ThRaWn90,RAL_Thrawn,HPGR_Thrawn, Rogue 6
Born And Bred In XWA Country
Thrawn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-24-2004, 12:23 AM   #2
MasterN64
Junior Member
 
MasterN64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Town of the Greats
Posts: 264
Well, the best i can tell u is that u may have a faulty disk. I would try to replace it. If you have the proof of purchase and u have had the game less than 90 days you can send in the SWGB disk 1 and get a new 1 free. (If it has been more than 90 days it requires proof of purchase and $5)

But BEFORE you try that try yoda's help desk at lucasarts. If that fails then e-mail tech support. Then if that fails send in the disks. Well thats all i can tell ya. Sorry that i can't be more of service!


Courage is not the absence of fear, it is the presence of fear and yet the will to go on...
MasterN64 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-24-2004, 12:42 AM   #3
lukeiamyourdad
Using Teletraan I
 
lukeiamyourdad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Montréal, Québec, Canada
Posts: 8,274
LFN Staff Member 
No not at all the disk is perfectly ok.

I used to have the same problem.

Download the patch it should solve the problem.

Anyway, always install your game on your first CD drive(the highest letter, considering "A" is the highest of all the letters).
That should also solve your problem.


http://www.marioramos.ca/ -A friend of mine and an aspiring filmmaker.
lukeiamyourdad is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-25-2004, 10:11 PM   #4
Thrawn
Grand Admiral
 
Thrawn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: College Park, MD
Posts: 4,658
Thanks for the help. I had the same problem once when I borrowed the original game from a friend, but I couldn't remember how I fixed it


"Politicians campaign in poetry and govern in prose."
ThRaWn90,RAL_Thrawn,HPGR_Thrawn, Rogue 6
Born And Bred In XWA Country
Thrawn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-26-2004, 09:59 AM   #5
DarthMaulUK
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
It could be a case of re-installing the game again, or click on the 'repair' option when you go to uninstall it

DMUK
  you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Empire At War > Community > GalacticBattles.com > Star Wars: Galactic Battlegrounds > Galactic Discussion > Can't get the game to work

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:15 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.