lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Would this work?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 02-07-2004, 07:29 PM   #1
Weiser_Cain
Forumite
 
Weiser_Cain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Here and there about Chicago
Posts: 562
Question Would this work?

1 Non-jedi lightsaber feat: so i can pick up a saber and hurt myself(dont ask me why i want this).

2 An ingame item customization shop that even lets you create 'new' armor from scratch

3 Creating a new class based on the soldier for the wookie but with unarmed feats

4 Completely rewriting the scout class

?
Weiser_Cain is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-07-2004, 08:56 PM   #2
Shimaon
Junior Member
 
Shimaon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 261
Re: Would this work?

Quote:
Originally posted by Weiser_Cain
1 Non-jedi lightsaber feat: so i can pick up a saber and hurt myself(dont ask me why i want this).

2 An ingame item customization shop that even lets you create 'new' armor from scratch

3 Creating a new class based on the soldier for the wookie but with unarmed feats

4 Completely rewriting the scout class

?
1. As of yet, no.
2. Same as one, although that would be cool
3. Nope... no new classes
4. Yep, this can be done through 2DA editing
Shimaon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-08-2004, 01:31 AM   #3
T7nowhere
Did you reset?
 
T7nowhere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,972
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Re: Would this work?

Quote:
Originally posted by Weiser_Cain
1 Non-jedi lightsaber feat: so i can pick up a saber and hurt myself(dont ask me why i want this).
Actually i think you can, but you would have to make an item that gives you the Weapon Proficiency Lightsaber as a bonus feat then you should be able to use a lightsaber without beaing a jedi.
T7nowhere is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-08-2004, 01:45 AM   #4
Weiser_Cain
Forumite
 
Weiser_Cain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Here and there about Chicago
Posts: 562
Hmm I dom't understand 2da files at all, maybe I'm doing something wrong. Point me to a tutorial or just in the right direction?
Weiser_Cain is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-08-2004, 01:48 AM   #5
Weiser_Cain
Forumite
 
Weiser_Cain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Here and there about Chicago
Posts: 562
Re: Re: Would this work?

Quote:
Originally posted by T7nowhere
Actually i think you can, but you would have to make an item that gives you the Weapon Proficiency Lightsaber as a bonus feat then you should be able to use a lightsaber without beaing a jedi.
Hmm i seem to remember seeing skins ala nwn being mentioned when i fixed HK once. Maybe add(or modify) skins to each character that give them this skill?
Weiser_Cain is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-08-2004, 01:53 AM   #6
T7nowhere
Did you reset?
 
T7nowhere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,972
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Well you could add Lightsaber Proficiency to an item like a neural band or a belt or anything other than a lightsaber. then just equipe that item and you will have the feat you need to use a Lightsaber. I haven't tried it yet, though im sure it would work.
T7nowhere is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-08-2004, 01:57 AM   #7
T7nowhere
Did you reset?
 
T7nowhere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,972
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
or you can just do it the really easy way and just take away the required feat from lightsabers in baseitems.2da

lol i don't know why i didn't think of that first.

edit: Ok it does work but you have to remove the feat requirement from all three lightsaber types
T7nowhere is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-08-2004, 02:27 AM   #8
Weiser_Cain
Forumite
 
Weiser_Cain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Here and there about Chicago
Posts: 562
Could you do this for me? I don't understand how to do it myself yet.
Weiser_Cain is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-08-2004, 02:38 AM   #9
T7nowhere
Did you reset?
 
T7nowhere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,972
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
it's not hard to do if you have kotor tool. you just open the baseitems.2da select each lightsaber which is baseitem 8, 9, and 10 then scroll over to where it says reqfeat0 and there will be the number 43 just change that to **** then save to the override folder then your done.

but if your if this over your head right now.then click here
T7nowhere is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-08-2004, 04:02 AM   #10
Kitty Kitty
Junior Member
 
Kitty Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 355
You can alternately just give proficiency in lightsaber to any class you want. A little bit of minor editing in the 2da will make it happen.

Heck, you could even give it out as a freebie to every class in the game if you felt like it.

But regardless of HOW you go about doing it, there's no way you're going to wind up with anyone using a saber and being "so bad at it they hurt themselves" or the like. If there's some way we could do this in the game, I suspect it would come in the form of some rather complex scripting.

-Kitty


Kitty Kitty is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-08-2004, 06:28 AM   #11
Weiser_Cain
Forumite
 
Weiser_Cain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Here and there about Chicago
Posts: 562
I wonder if we could get Deadeye to drop a lightsaber on his foot.
Weiser_Cain is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-08-2004, 06:47 AM   #12
Kitty Kitty
Junior Member
 
Kitty Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 355
That would actually be pretty easy.

Well, by comparison anyway. I've already made it so Svelen (whatever her name is) pulls out a lightsaber instead of a sword when she goes to melee.. So I'm pretty sure the same sort of effect could be used to have Deadeye use a saber instead of the pistol.

The only trick would come in where the game's "on ground" models are concerned and the scripting for that "cutscene". We'd have to alter the script so that when it creates the dropped item and picks it back up, it uses a saber and not a pistol.

However, while not terribly "dificult", it would be rather time consuming and somewhat a pain.. so considering what a small impact it would have on the game, I don't see myself doing it soon at least.

-Kitty


Kitty Kitty is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-08-2004, 07:19 AM   #13
Weiser_Cain
Forumite
 
Weiser_Cain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Here and there about Chicago
Posts: 562
Oh he doesn't pick it back up, he drops the saber it cuts his foot off i laugh(Recived Dark Points) and the fight is over.
alot harder but at least its funny.
Weiser_Cain is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > Would this work?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:45 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.