lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Problem with changing the default Jedi Robe
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 02-11-2004, 03:57 PM   #1
murder_han
Lurker
 
murder_han's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Behind you!!
Posts: 8
Question Problem with changing the default Jedi Robe

Hi all,
i'm new with modding this game and i have a problem.
I tried to edit the default jedi robe for female characters.
So i used Kotor_tool to extract the PFBI01.tpc and changed it into PFBI01.tga. I edited it with Paint Shop Pro.Hmm...basically i just drawed a big white arrow on it .I put the file in the override folder, started the game and dressed my char with the Jedi Robe.
It looked all messed up.
Second try. I fliped the texture in paintshop and replaced it with the old file in the override folder.
So i tried to choose the jedi robe in the menu but i was kicked back to the Desktop.
So i tried it again, again extract the file and draw the arrow(no flip this time)
But its not working! It just kicks me back to the desktop!!
I dont know what im doing wrong. Maybe im just to stupid


-------------------------------------
150% Jedi
murder_han is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-11-2004, 06:00 PM   #2
messkell
 
messkell's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 149
you need to check the tga file to see if the version is "type 2".

in paint shop pro, open the browser and highlight the thumbnail of
the image. then right click and choose the information tab and see
what version it is.

hope this helps.
messkell is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-11-2004, 06:02 PM   #3
Prime
Am I a truck or robot?
 
Prime's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Cybertron
Posts: 12,345
Current Game: Skyrim, Macross PS2
10 year veteran! LF Jester Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Hmmm. I pretty much did what you did. I extracted the Jedi robe and converted it to a .tga. Then I edited it in Paintshop Pro. I didn't have to do anything to the original texture. I just added my changes to that, and these loaded fine in the game after I placed the .tga in the Override directory.

It took a little playing to get the changes to look right as the texture gets warped when it is put on the model.
Prime is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-11-2004, 07:17 PM   #4
murder_han
Lurker
 
murder_han's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Behind you!!
Posts: 8
The .tga file is type 2.I tried it again and did not made any changes on the texture. I started the game and this time it didnt kick me back to the desktop.But it was all messed up again. The shoes are white and the trousers are on the on the chars breast.
But when i try to flip it or change just one little thing in paint shop its not working anymore!


-------------------------------------
150% Jedi
murder_han is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > Problem with changing the default Jedi Robe

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:06 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.