lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Trouble with a custom saber...
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 02-12-2004, 11:41 PM   #1
Shimaon
Junior Member
 
Shimaon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 261
Trouble with a custom saber...

Alright guys, here is what I have so far:
http://www.gknetworks.net/kotor/shimaonsaber.rar

Please let me know what I'm doing wrong, I'm including the item UTI, crystal UTI, MDL, MDX, blade TGA, and the Crystal 2DA. And yes, the UTI is supposed to be named like that so it replaces the Sith saber you find on Korriban.

Shimaon

EDIT: Er, I should have explained my problem, heh, its that when I use the stuff in the RAR, the saber works fine, but it has the appearance of the Heart of the Guardian (or whatever the reddish gold one is called) instead of blue tinted Malak's.
Shimaon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-13-2004, 12:13 AM   #2
T7nowhere
Did you reset?
 
T7nowhere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,972
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
ok I know what the problem is. in the uti the modelvarient was 7 which points to the model for the heart of the guardian. i changed it to 91 which is the number for your lightsaber model now there is a blue blade color.

note:you will also have to make a new saber icon for the inventory.

edit ok I found another problem.now it's just useing the default blue. I will see if I can fix it unless you have already.

Last edited by T7nowhere; 02-13-2004 at 12:35 AM.
T7nowhere is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-13-2004, 12:40 AM   #3
T7nowhere
Did you reset?
 
T7nowhere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,972
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
What model did you ues for the saber. I looked at it in hex and it doesn't look right.

edit: you killed the model!!! when hex editing you have to be carefull not to change to much. only change the name of the color and try to stay within that field.

edit a new model and keep the name w_lghtsbr_091.mdx
and w_lghtsbr_091.mdl also change the modelvarient in the saber uti to 91.

also if your not makeing a lightsaber upgradeable you don't need to edit upcrystals.2da or even make a new crystal. This should fix your problem.

Last edited by T7nowhere; 02-13-2004 at 01:08 AM.
T7nowhere is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-13-2004, 01:35 AM   #4
Shimaon
Junior Member
 
Shimaon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 261
er...

I started off with Malak's saber, and edited the filename and color name and thats it...

I couldn't find anything editable in the MDX files...

and with the current setup, what should the filename of the inventory icon be?
Shimaon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-13-2004, 01:46 AM   #5
T7nowhere
Did you reset?
 
T7nowhere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,972
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
the fie name for the saber icon is iw_lghtsbr_xxx.tpc.

If thats all you touched in the mdl then thats strange because what I saw was a huge amount of spaces changed, i don't know what to say maybe it's hex editor ,but i doubt that.

you are right there is nothing that needs to be changed in the mdx,but you need it there or the game will crash.
T7nowhere is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-13-2004, 12:19 PM   #6
bneezy21
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
What program are you using to edit the mdl's?
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-13-2004, 12:46 PM   #7
T7nowhere
Did you reset?
 
T7nowhere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,972
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Quote:
Originally posted by bneezy21
What program are you using to edit the mdl's?
Hex editor.
T7nowhere is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-13-2004, 05:04 PM   #8
Shimaon
Junior Member
 
Shimaon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 261
oooooooooooooh....
In what way? I've just been using "Replace" in notepad for it...
Shimaon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > Trouble with a custom saber...

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:43 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.