lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Milkshape - modelling
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 02-08-2004, 01:40 PM   #1
Ziechel
Junior Member
 
Ziechel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 266
Milkshape - modelling

I really need to kow how i can model with milkshape.. this exporting to .glm doesnt work/ isnt enabled. Plz an anyone help me?
BTW, im new, so hi to everyone
Ziechel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-08-2004, 02:42 PM   #2
LightNinja
The Ninjonator
 
LightNinja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Somewhere-Spain Status: Ninjonator
Posts: 1,998
you cant do player models for jk2 with milkshape; well you can do models, but you cant put it ingame




~JA MP Total Conversion~
LightNinja is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-08-2004, 02:53 PM   #3
Ziechel
Junior Member
 
Ziechel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 266
? how do i have to understand that? I can only make models with 3ds max and export them ? --->
I want to make models for JA.
Ziechel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-08-2004, 06:16 PM   #4
LightNinja
The Ninjonator
 
LightNinja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Somewhere-Spain Status: Ninjonator
Posts: 1,998
you need 3dsmax.




~JA MP Total Conversion~
LightNinja is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-08-2004, 08:37 PM   #5
Lil Killa
lunatic
 
Lil Killa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Pants
Posts: 1,502
In milkshape you can make map objects (md3). You can also make wepon and saber hilt models by exporting as an md3 first and then going into md3 view and exporting it as a .glm. Player models will not be possible in Milkshape till verssion 2.x.x comes out because as of now it does not support vertex weighting.

Lil Killa is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-09-2004, 02:00 PM   #6
Ziechel
Junior Member
 
Ziechel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 266
Ok thx, 3ds max works fine, but its not so user friendly i think...
Ziechel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-09-2004, 05:21 PM   #7
Mercenary
 
Mercenary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 381
3ds max is more complex but once you get the hang of it you'll see it's better than MilkShape.
Mercenary is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-10-2004, 04:56 AM   #8
ondrahosek
 
ondrahosek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Hating 1337 in a house near you
Posts: 545
The way to make player models: export to an XSI and use Assimilate (which controls Carcass) to attach to the animation (_humanoid.gla, mostly) file and make a GLM out of it.


Ondra
(Ravu al Hemio, IH8Andre)
ondrahosek is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-17-2004, 11:36 PM   #9
Azrael666
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 57
I have a model made from two existing models with bits of each turned off to make a single model using milkshape, which killed all the bones and tags and such. Are you saying i can save that as an XSI and assimilate it to get a finished model?
Azrael666 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Modeling > Milkshape - modelling

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:35 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.