lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Where is the value for Force Points used?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 02-23-2004, 09:27 PM   #1
sroerick
 
sroerick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 90
Where is the value for Force Points used?

Where do I change the amount of force points, say, force heal uses?
sroerick is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-27-2004, 10:10 AM   #2
Sarafan_Raziel
Lurker
 
Sarafan_Raziel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Poland
Posts: 4
I don't know yet, but you can do this: go to assets1.pk3/ext_data/weapons.dat and edit it=> near the bottom of the page you'll find this line:
// AMMO_FORCE
{
AMMO AMMO_FORCE
AMMOMAX 100

Change AMMOMAX to 999 (this is the maximum valuea, any higher won't wrok). Save it.
Now go to your C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData\Base and open jaconfig.cgf in your notepad or other tex editor. Find the line:
bind F "+useforce"
and change it so that it looks like
bind F "+useforce; devmap; give ammo_force"
Have fun
Sarafan_Raziel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-28-2004, 07:18 PM   #3
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,187
All the force point costs except for force jump are stored in a huge array called "forcePowerNeeded" that's defined in bg_pmove.c


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-28-2004, 11:44 PM   #4
sroerick
 
sroerick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 90
wow, bg_pmove? never woulda looked in there. I wasted a buttload of time looking for it in w_force.

Thanks a lot.
sroerick is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Coding > Where is the value for Force Points used?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:44 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.