lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Installation problems
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 02-19-2004, 06:13 AM   #1
MasterKazoom
Lurker
 
MasterKazoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 5
Installation problems

Hello!

I have problems with the installation of KOTOR. After 25% he wants to have the next cd for the file data3.cab. I give the directory of the disk and he seems to continue, but the process is cancelled with some error message. I will post the error message when I'm at home, but I didn't do anything wrong, I even tried copying the data3.cab to another directory on my harddisk, to no avail.
MasterKazoom is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-19-2004, 11:28 AM   #2
clocs
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 22
- Are you sure that it is the right cd (I know, kinda silly question, but it is possible!)?

- Do you have more than one CD drive? Try to put CD one into the first, CD two into the second one (If don't so forget this one)

- Is the CD clean?

- Close any other any applications (like Winamp) and don't look browse in your drives while installing! Just put in the CD and wait for the Setup askin for the 2nd CD. Don't touch anything while copying the files from CD! This can crash the installation

- Look if your CD Drive is not broken (or unplugged or sth. like that, but that's not really probably)

After we'll get that error message we'll be able to see what the problem is. Until then you can try the possible solutions above. But it seems, that there is a poblem with the CD.


Flipmode iz da Squad...!
!yvan eht nioj!
clocs is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-19-2004, 05:28 PM   #3
MasterKazoom
Lurker
 
MasterKazoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 5
Tried all these things for several hours (!!). Damn I want to play that game. I'm not a newbie to computers, but I can't figure out this problem. Still not at home, though. Tomorrow I'll post the message.
MasterKazoom is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-21-2004, 05:02 PM   #4
MasterKazoom
Lurker
 
MasterKazoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 5
after continuing with the 2nd cd, this message appears:

Component: Cabs US
File Group:
File:
Error: Unerwarteter Fehler (Unexpected Error)

After that message the program is terminated.
Another text message appears, telling the user that a relaunch of the installation has been unsuccessful.
MasterKazoom is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-28-2004, 01:41 PM   #5
MasterKazoom
Lurker
 
MasterKazoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 5
the problem is still there! Could someone help me?
MasterKazoom is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-29-2004, 08:59 AM   #6
clocs
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 22
You don't have a illegal copy, do you?

If you do, then I think the moderators will kick you out very soon from this forum.

If don't, then excuse me, because your message says sth. about 'Cabs US' and then it talks German. Of course different languages don't match, it is possible that these Internet-Crackers mixed German and US Version. If you have an original Version, then try to give it back and get a new one. Have you bought it in Ebay?


Flipmode iz da Squad...!
!yvan eht nioj!
clocs is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-29-2004, 03:28 PM   #7
MasterKazoom
Lurker
 
MasterKazoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 5
No, I bought it from a store in our city. Thank you.
MasterKazoom is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-02-2004, 05:15 AM   #8
Anach
Rookie
 
Anach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Tasmania
Posts: 126
take it back, get another, the disk is probably damaged, remember they produced bulk and not all cds are good.
Anach is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-04-2004, 11:17 AM   #9
clocs
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 22
yes, that's what I think too. And Sorry, if I was kind of offensive. But this really could be a problem.
Just go an swap it for another game version. If there's still a problem, tell us


Flipmode iz da Squad...!
!yvan eht nioj!
clocs is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > Installation problems

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:39 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.