lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Getting Dismemberment to work!
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 02-15-2004, 01:07 AM   #41
darth makaan
Rookie
 
darth makaan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: California
Posts: 165
Ok what's the 100% way of getting it to work in SP? can someone pm me the answer?


Who made you Judge Judy and executioner?
darth makaan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-15-2004, 08:12 AM   #42
Crow_Nest
Forum Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 5,307
C'mon, just use that method so you can get dismemberment, what is so bad about autoload, autoexec or quick load? Its either you take it or leave it.

Download OPJ 0.0.4, it lets you set the saber damage, dismemberment and stuff.




Xbox 360 Gamertag: cr0wnes7
Crow_Nest is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-19-2004, 07:57 AM   #43
bobtheplant
Lurker
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1
autexec.cfg

everyone is saying the autoexec.cfg is renamed from the jamp.cfg. What do you mean? I'm trying to get dismemberment to work, but there's no autoexec.cfg that I can find. When you say it's renamed, what do you mean?

Thanks
bobtheplant is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-19-2004, 12:02 PM   #44
Crow_Nest
Forum Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 5,307
I mean me, and everyone else, just renamed the jamp.cfg to autoexec.cfg. Get it?

Sheesh.




Xbox 360 Gamertag: cr0wnes7
Crow_Nest is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-20-2004, 12:19 AM   #45
Samnmax221
I never Kipled
 
Samnmax221's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: My hovercraft is full of eels
Posts: 5,784
Current Game: Sex with women
Forum Veteran LF Jester 
you don;t need a file to get dismemberment to work it happens all on it's own or with a cheat
Samnmax221 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-20-2004, 04:49 AM   #46
Crow_Nest
Forum Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 5,307
Quote:
Originally posted by Samnmax221
you don;t need a file to get dismemberment to work it happens all on it's own or with a cheat
Wrong, you need a file and cheat to make it work in the patch.




Xbox 360 Gamertag: cr0wnes7
Crow_Nest is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-20-2004, 01:15 PM   #47
IG-64
Moderator
 
IG-64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Houston, Tx.
Posts: 5,958
LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran 
Just wanted to add this:

To turn dynamic glow on in MP: R_DynamicGlow 1

Rag doll: Broadsword 1

Dismemberment: CG_Dismemberment 400

shadows: Good framerate: CG_Shadows 3 Bad Framerate: CG_Shadows 2



Hey, crow, did I get all that right? Did I miss anything?
IG-64 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-20-2004, 01:43 PM   #48
Crow_Nest
Forum Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 5,307
You need to add a "seta" (without quotes) infront

Eg. seta cg_dismember "400"

But typing cg_shadows 2 and cg_shadows 3 might not work, you can only use 1 shadow at a time.




Xbox 360 Gamertag: cr0wnes7
Crow_Nest is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-20-2004, 02:10 PM   #49
IG-64
Moderator
 
IG-64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Houston, Tx.
Posts: 5,958
LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran 
Quote:
Originally posted by |GG|Crow_Nest
You need to add a "seta" (without quotes) infront

Eg. seta cg_dismember "400"

But typing cg_shadows 2 and cg_shadows 3 might not work, you can only use 1 shadow at a time.
I never used seta

and I never said to use 2 shadows at the same time
IG-64 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-20-2004, 07:18 PM   #50
Samnmax221
I never Kipled
 
Samnmax221's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: My hovercraft is full of eels
Posts: 5,784
Current Game: Sex with women
Forum Veteran LF Jester 
I don't use the patch thats why I was wrong
Samnmax221 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-21-2004, 05:42 AM   #51
Crow_Nest
Forum Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 5,307
Quote:
Originally posted by IG-64
I never used seta

and I never said to use 2 shadows at the same time
If you want to set a command in your cfg file, you'll have to add a "seta" or "set" before the command.

Execpt for helpusobi 1.




Xbox 360 Gamertag: cr0wnes7
Crow_Nest is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-25-2004, 09:41 PM   #52
hgwall44
Rookie
 
hgwall44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Shaolin Temple of the Jumping Jawas
Posts: 90
area

ok if you know the name of the place that your in type this in the console of single player devmap (and the map name) but you have to know what its called. This all so works in multi



{JASA}Forum
Walsfer
hgwall44 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-27-2004, 07:23 AM   #53
MajikMyst
Rookie
 
MajikMyst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 36
Current Game: SWTOR
I have seen this issue on a number of other forums. NOBODY seems to really know how to get this to work. Just to be sure we are all on the same page here. What is the purpose or renaming the jampconfig.cfg to autoexec.cfg? Also be aware that the jampconfig.cfg only effects multiplayer games. It does nothing for SP games. The SP file is jaconfig.cfg. Both of these files are located in your base folder.

Now, I have tried about everything I have seen in a number of forums, including this one. None of them have worked. I have also noticed that most of these posts are pre 1.01 patch. So, How do you do it when you have your game patched?

What are the methods for getting dismemberment to work in SP mode and MP mode?

Please be specific in your answer. Thanks!!

Crow: You need to work on communication a little son. It took me awhile to figure out that you were simply renaming a file to get your autoexec.cfg file. You never said that in your previous posts. I was also looking for this file you speak of only to find out that it doesn't exist and isn't installed by the game. Again? What is the purpose behind renaming it in the first place?


Who is the more foolish? The fool or the fool that follows him?
MajikMyst is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-27-2004, 07:26 AM   #54
MajikMyst
Rookie
 
MajikMyst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 36
Current Game: SWTOR
Re: area

Quote:
Originally posted by hgwall44
ok if you know the name of the place that your in type this in the console of single player devmap (and the map name) but you have to know what its called. This all so works in multi
After the patch, Devmap only enables cheats for mutltiplayer games. Usage would be devmap (mapname) Map will load with cheats enabled. You would type this in the console prior to loading a map or starting a game.

To enable cheats in SP you would type 'helpusobi 1' in your SP console.


Who is the more foolish? The fool or the fool that follows him?
MajikMyst is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-28-2004, 05:40 AM   #55
Crow_Nest
Forum Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 5,307
Quote:
Originally posted by MajikMyst
Crow: You need to work on communication a little son. It took me awhile to figure out that you were simply renaming a file to get your autoexec.cfg file. You never said that in your previous posts. I was also looking for this file you speak of only to find out that it doesn't exist and isn't installed by the game. Again? What is the purpose behind renaming it in the first place?
The autoexec.cfg sets everything including dismemberment on the moment you load a map, but i just did some experiment, dismemberment doesnt work if you load a save game or start a new game.

But it will work if you load a map using the "devmap [mapname]" cheat.

OPJ 0.0.4 also has a new option that allows you to choose saber dismemberment.

PS: I apologise for my bad communication, i dont really know how to explain it




Xbox 360 Gamertag: cr0wnes7
Crow_Nest is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-04-2004, 07:38 PM   #56
tekvic
Lurker
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 4
Ok, I am REALLY sick of this.

Editing the shortcut perimeters did nothing.

All the mod for dismemberment did nothing.

I have a file named jampconfig.cfg and another named jaconfig.cfg. Everything else discussed in this thread I don't have.

Dismemberment worked perfectly in Jedi Outcast...why is this such a f***ing issue now!?

(i'm on 1.01)
tekvic is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-05-2004, 05:35 AM   #57
Crow_Nest
Forum Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 5,307
Ok ok, i feel your pain.

I can get it to work with the config/shortcut method too. So download OPJ 0.0.4 (from jk3files i think). It has an option in single player that lets you choose model dismemberment, after that, i has had a lot of it




Xbox 360 Gamertag: cr0wnes7
Crow_Nest is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-06-2004, 07:54 PM   #58
tekvic
Lurker
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 4
OPJ 0.0.4 allows dismemberment 1 out of every 10 kills maybe...this is really annoying
tekvic is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-07-2004, 12:41 AM   #59
Aiden Silver
Lurker
 
Aiden Silver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1
Simple

This is all very simple and should not take this long...

All you have to do is:

1) Read this

2) Make a shortcut to JA single player (most people already have one after they install it)

3) Right click it and go into "Properties"

4) Under the shortcut tab look for "Target:"

5) Change your target to look exactly like this: "C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData\jasp.EXE" +set fs_game ojpenhanced +set g_sabermorerealistic 2 +helpusobi 1 +load quick +set g_sabermorerealistic 2

Hint: just copy and past over your current one (include the quotation marks)

6) Click "Apply"

7) Finally... double click the shortcut icon -simple simple

Edit: If you dont want it to do the quick load, just remove the "+load quick" from the line that you copied, under STEP 4.
-simple simple

8) Stop reading

Last edited by Aiden Silver; 03-07-2004 at 12:52 AM.
Aiden Silver is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-07-2004, 04:51 AM   #60
Crow_Nest
Forum Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 5,307
Thanks for your help, but that method does not 100% work for everyone. That is a method that some other people posted and works for them, but not for some.




Xbox 360 Gamertag: cr0wnes7
Crow_Nest is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-08-2004, 05:16 AM   #61
tekvic
Lurker
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 4
Re: Simple

Quote:
Originally posted by Aiden Silver
This is all very simple and should not take this long...

All you have to do is:

1) Read this

2) Make a shortcut to JA single player (most people already have one after they install it)

3) Right click it and go into "Properties"

4) Under the shortcut tab look for "Target:"

5) Change your target to look exactly like this: "C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData\jasp.EXE" +set fs_game ojpenhanced +set g_sabermorerealistic 2 +helpusobi 1 +load quick +set g_sabermorerealistic 2

Hint: just copy and past over your current one (include the quotation marks)

6) Click "Apply"

7) Finally... double click the shortcut icon -simple simple

Edit: If you dont want it to do the quick load, just remove the "+load quick" from the line that you copied, under STEP 4.
-simple simple

8) Stop reading
THANK YOU. One thing, if you make it g_sabermorerealistic 3 it's like a knife through butter

on 1.01 this WILL work
tekvic is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-14-2004, 01:53 AM   #62
cyberjake77
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3
Help a noob

Im not aware of how to edit the jasp file. Could someone tell me how to mess with it. There is lots of info on what to edit it to to make dismemberment work, but noobs like me need a little more help.

Thanks

-cyberjake
cyberjake77 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-14-2004, 02:14 AM   #63
cyberjake77
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3
SOLVED!!!

The reply just before mine worked like a charm!!!!!! -so nevermind about the jasp editing.

DISMEMBERMENT ROCKS!!!

-CYBERJAKE
cyberjake77 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-04-2004, 03:49 AM   #64
Shadow Hunter27
Rookie
 
Shadow Hunter27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 25
i just bind it to a key and it always works

bind c g_saberrealisticcombat 20

thats what i type it works for me
Shadow Hunter27 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-29-2004, 10:30 AM   #65
Crow_Nest
Forum Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 5,307
Just a question, some people say they dont have any problems with dismemberment and saber stance cycle in the 1.01 patch, so does anyone here doesnt have that problem?

If so maybe you can tell us how you fixed it and stuff.




Xbox 360 Gamertag: cr0wnes7
Crow_Nest is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-23-2004, 01:17 PM   #66
ljhurdle
Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2
Not getting it

ok, i have tried these things and the only thing i can get to work is the typing the stuff into the autoexec. but that only works on one of five which is ok i guess. the ojp, no one has responded about it but if it worked i am guessing noone would be hacking? Also, I have version 1.01 and the typing all that stuff into the shortcut that everyone says will 100% work with my version does not work. Why the fizzle can't we dismember in this game like outcast? Did parents bitch or something. Well, i hope some people still come to this forum. peace.


Always let a wookie win.
ljhurdle is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-23-2004, 01:20 PM   #67
ljhurdle
Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2
Yea, sure, whatever

I have tried everything you guys have said to a T and the only thing that works is typing the stuff into the autoexec. But that only works on one in five bad guys. not getting this at all? Why is dismemberment not a viable option in this game? Did parents bitch about it or something or is lucasarts just being pricks? please explain and if there is a 100% sure way to dismember by now please tell me. I have version 1.01. any help is good help. thanks.


Always let a wookie win.
ljhurdle is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-23-2004, 03:16 PM   #68
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,322
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
Arrow

Merging this with the sticky thread on the subject...


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-25-2004, 09:27 PM   #69
Darrell
Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 4
Cannot run default.cfg

Nevermind, I got it to work.

Thanks for the post, Aiden. Helped a lot!


"The world is full of obvious things which by chance no one ever observes"
Darrell is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-26-2004, 02:38 AM   #70
Crow_Nest
Forum Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 5,307
Re: Not getting it

Quote:
Originally posted by ljhurdle
ok, i have tried these things and the only thing i can get to work is the typing the stuff into the autoexec. but that only works on one of five which is ok i guess. the ojp, no one has responded about it but if it worked i am guessing noone would be hacking? Also, I have version 1.01 and the typing all that stuff into the shortcut that everyone says will 100% work with my version does not work. Why the fizzle can't we dismember in this game like outcast? Did parents bitch or something. Well, i hope some people still come to this forum. peace.
If you cant get it to work using the .cfg method, try download the OJP basic 0.0.4 (or the OJP Enhance 0.0.1 im not sure)

Then an option will appear in the "game options" menu, you can now set saber dismemberment to whatever you want.




Xbox 360 Gamertag: cr0wnes7
Crow_Nest is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-27-2004, 12:38 AM   #71
Lei Hng Wei
Rookie
 
Lei Hng Wei's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 243
Re: Re: Not getting it

Quote:
Originally posted by |GG|Crow_Nest
If you cant get it to work using the .cfg method, try download the OJP basic 0.0.4 (or the OJP Enhance 0.0.1 im not sure)
That's usually my first thought, but then they say they want dismemberment in MP. And so the thread continues.
Lei Hng Wei is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-27-2004, 05:34 AM   #72
Crow_Nest
Forum Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 5,307
Didnt you read the old posts? cg_dismember 400 gives you dismember in MP.




Xbox 360 Gamertag: cr0wnes7
Crow_Nest is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-27-2004, 05:50 AM   #73
keshire
Veteran
 
keshire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: St. Charles, Mo
Posts: 959
jeez

g_dismember 600 for server
cg_dismember 600 for client (both have to be on)

*edit*
I bleive it goes in 100's and is the probability that a body part will be dismembered. Head being last at 500.
*edit*

That is ALL you need for multi.

Single is where your going to have problems. Because saberMoreRealistic is write protected after the game starts so you have to get it changed BEFORE the game starts.

All commands entered into the shortcut of the executable will work. All commands entered into a config that stores cvars should work.


Apathy Cannot Inspire.
Ambivalence cannot lead.
Loved me. Feared me.
Changed me. Killed me.
Anything would be something.
But nothing is worst of all.
-Keshire of the Bleak Cabal.
keshire is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-27-2004, 06:53 PM   #74
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,322
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
SP is a problem yes, but for MP this is ALL you need:

server:
g_dismember 100 (this is probability that it will happen, 100 is 100%, ie: all the time with a saber kill)

client:
cg_dismember 1-3 (3 is full dismemberment, though 2 might even be though for that, 1 is minimal, 0 is off)



My problem before (haven't tried it since reformatting) is that on the last two levels on the "Dark Side Path" dismemberment stops working on enemies and only works on ME (the player). That's with the 1.01 patch.


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-17-2004, 11:07 PM   #75
Pick Axe
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 2
Thanks for posting the different ways for single player . I finaly got it to work. I put this in my autoexec.cfg:

helpusobi 1
seta g_sabermorerealistic 2
seta g_dismemberprobabilities 100
seta g_dismemberment 3
seta broadsword 1

Then I installed Ojp 1.04.

Then It still wouldn't work. But, I found that if I typed "g_saberrealisticcombat 9999999" in the console, it would work, but only on the next two enemies to die

Which is stupid, so anyways, I just added this cvar to my autoexec.cfg:

bind mouse1 "+attack; g_saberrealisticcombat 9999999;"

just like that, so now it works (everything, waist, head, ect...) about 9/10 times. 1 might be a high enough value to, I don't know, I didn't try, I just know this works for me.

Edit: Why couldn't it just be like JO It was so simple.
Pick Axe is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-17-2004, 11:11 PM   #76
Crow_Nest
Forum Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 5,307
Quote:
Originally posted by Pick Axe
Edit: Why couldn't it just be like JO It was so simple.
Good question that is

Btw, there is an OJP 1.04?




Xbox 360 Gamertag: cr0wnes7
Crow_Nest is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-17-2004, 11:13 PM   #77
Pick Axe
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 2
No, I'm sorry, I meant OJP: Basic v0.0.4
Pick Axe is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-02-2004, 08:03 PM   #78
SharpAimX
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1
Anyone know any good dismemberment mods? I tried starfire_dismemberment but it only works for like the first 1 or 2 kills
SharpAimX is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-03-2004, 12:36 AM   #79
Crow_Nest
Forum Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 5,307
Quote:
Originally posted by SharpAimX
Anyone know any good dismemberment mods? I tried starfire_dismemberment but it only works for like the first 1 or 2 kills
Starfire_Dismemberment doesnt work with the 1.01 patch, i've tried it before.




Xbox 360 Gamertag: cr0wnes7
Crow_Nest is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-08-2004, 04:24 PM   #80
Starfire13
Rookie
 
Starfire13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 165
Quote:
Starfire_Dismemberment doesnt work with the 1.01 patch, i've tried it before.
Hi, guys. I've been awaay for a loooooong time now. Thought I'd drop by and browse a little and saw my name mentioned. Heehee.

Crownest, sorry to hear that my mod doesnt work for you. Iit works fine on my end with the patch.

It seems like JA is really finicky about whether dismemberment is on or off. I've seen so many different methods for enabling dismemberment, which all seem to work for some and not for others.

Anyway, I haven't been playing Jedi Academy for some time now. Been caught up with other games (Doom 3 and Thief 3, mostly), as well as work (just got back from my lab after a 72 hour experiment. Chronic sleep deprivation. Hehe.)

Anyway, back on topic. Ultimately, I'm just glad to see that most people have finally got dismemberment working. Whether that's through the use of a mod, console commands, editing cfg files or creating custom shortcuts, the important thing is that people can play with dismemberment on. I think the more methods there are, the higher the chance that everyone will find one (or more) that will work for them.

MTFBWYA.


Starfire
I am the "who" when you call "Who's there?"...
I am the wind blowing through your hair...
Starfire13 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Academy > Getting Dismemberment to work!

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:35 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.