lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Is it necessary to have .net to compile?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-03-2004, 03:48 PM   #1
Scarlett
 
Scarlett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Not quite over the rainbow
Posts: 79
Is it necessary to have .net to compile?

Well, i finally got Jedi Academy, so now i'd like to port all my JKII code to it so i can use all those new sexy ghoul2 traps. However, the MakeAMod.txt assumes Visual C++ 7.0 but i only have 6.0... can it still be done (without Linux.. that is)?

I really have no programming experience outside of Quake III, and never really even used any of the features of Visual C++ so i'm not really sure how it all goes...
Scarlett is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-03-2004, 07:54 PM   #2
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,187
You can use VS 6 but you'll need to convert the project files.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-03-2004, 08:07 PM   #3
Scarlett
 
Scarlett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Not quite over the rainbow
Posts: 79
Great. I don't suppose you could tell me how to do that...

Visual C++ doesn't seem to recognize any of the JA project extensions, so.. is there a third-party tool for that or something?

Edit: And just to answer my own question, since you obviously aren't: http://www.codeproject.com/tools/prjconverter.asp

Last edited by Scarlett; 04-03-2004 at 09:42 PM.
Scarlett is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-04-2004, 02:01 PM   #4
[ONE]Mushroom
Rookie
 
[ONE]Mushroom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 51
Quote:
Originally posted by Scarlett
Edit: And just to answer my own question, since you obviously aren't: http://www.codeproject.com/tools/prjconverter.asp
Yep, that's the tool generally used.
[ONE]Mushroom is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Coding > Is it necessary to have .net to compile?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:51 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.