lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: How I can export 3dsmax format models to glm?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-03-2004, 05:22 PM   #1
AlphaleX
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 37
How I can export 3dsmax format models to glm?

I see Star Wars 3dsmax format models and are very good, but the question is, how i can export it to glm format, to be used in the game?

I want to export this model:

http://scifi3d.theforce.net/download...atatdriver.jpg

Can somebody help me?
AlphaleX is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-03-2004, 06:09 PM   #2
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,072
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
There's some rigging involved, it cant be done by simply exporting the model.

See tutorials section of my website:
http://www3.sympatico.ca/psykopat/

Also the player models need to be around 3000 polys...i think the model you showed is way too complex for a game engine.

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-05-2004, 05:25 PM   #3
AlphaleX
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 37
Ah ok, i try it, thanks!
AlphaleX is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Modeling > How I can export 3dsmax format models to glm?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:08 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.