lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Help!!! Please
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-02-2004, 04:15 PM   #1
Poggle
Forumite
 
Poggle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Who knows?
Posts: 622
Help!!! Please

ok after an extensive search of this and every other KOTOR forum i could find i havent found many other people with this problem but in the hope someone can fix it here goes. Basically on the opening screen with malak on the left, the menu is in the top right of the screen and shrunk! this also happens on the character screen (shortcut p), the workbench screens and when creating a new character quick or custom. This doesnt cause a gameplay problem but is astheticaly annoying i've tried new drivers, reinstalling the game, patches, no-cd cracks and every configuation under the sun

any ideas?
Poggle is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-03-2004, 08:31 AM   #2
Jackel
Senior Member
 
Jackel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,056
what size resolution are you playing the game with?
Jackel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-03-2004, 09:01 AM   #3
Poggle
Forumite
 
Poggle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Who knows?
Posts: 622
Nope tried that as well same problem on 1024*768 and 800*600
Poggle is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-13-2004, 02:10 AM   #4
AlexTByron
Lurker
 
AlexTByron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1
I am having the same problem. I think it may be because I am not using an NVidia or Radeon graphics card or because my current card doesn't support OpenGL 1.4. What card, BigJabba, is your PC using?
AlexTByron is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-13-2004, 10:00 AM   #5
pascalneder009
Junior Member
 
pascalneder009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Mars
Posts: 264
What graphics card do you have?
pascalneder009 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-13-2004, 09:44 PM   #6
Poggle
Forumite
 
Poggle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Who knows?
Posts: 622
I thinks thats the problem i play it on my desktop now and have no problems i think its cos my laptop doesnt support open GL1.4 despite running thegame fine go figure?
Poggle is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-25-2004, 04:56 PM   #7
pascalneder009
Junior Member
 
pascalneder009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Mars
Posts: 264
yeah and tell us if it worked
pascalneder009 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > Help!!! Please

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:32 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.