lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Who is the QUERY PORT for the JA Server?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-16-2004, 12:03 PM   #1
petko
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Russia
Posts: 8
Who is the QUERY PORT for the JA Server?

Hi All,

Did someone know which is the QUERY porti for the JA server.

QUERY port = I mean not GAME port, but the one that can return me Server Status.


I need to know how much players, name of the players, map and etc. for specific Server. So, I'll post a query, but I need to klnow on which PORT.
petko is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-09-2004, 10:31 AM   #2
WhiteShdw
 
WhiteShdw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Holland
Posts: 404
Hot Topic Starter 
As far as I know JA only uses one port, so there is no seperate query port I think. In fact I think all Q3 based games use only one port, not like Battlefield games or Unreal game, that use multiple ports.


"Call me c0cky, but if there's a alien out there I can't kill, I haven't met him and killed him yet".
WhiteShdw is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Coding > Who is the QUERY PORT for the JA Server?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:01 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.