lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: A few problems
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 06-14-2004, 09:32 PM   #1
EvilJedi
Rookie
 
EvilJedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 154
A few problems

I have asked this on another forum, but I thought it might be faster if I asked this in two places at once. Anyway, here are the problems:

I try to have my doors only openable with a switch, but if I use either trigger_multiples, or func_usables the door won't open correctly. The func_usables can't be pressed. Either the door doesn't even open because the func_usables can't be pressed, or it opens when you get close to it. I never have anything in the entities window besides classname and I have the "player_use" button checked

Same happens with spawning NPCs by a button. The func_usables can't be pressed again, and if I use a trigger_multiple they only spawn once.

I have in the entities window for the trigger_multiple:

count -1
delay 1
Then I have the same as the doors: the "player_use" button checked

So what do I need to do to get it to work well? It worked once with trigger_multiple for a door but after that it stopped working all together. Help would be greatly appreciated...

Oh and how can you make it so that you can press a button and it spawns a bacta canister? It would be cool. Kahn had something like this in his Sith Council I would like to know how he did that.
EvilJedi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-14-2004, 11:36 PM   #2
wedge2211
Commander, Rogue Squadron
 
wedge2211's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Ithaca, NY
Posts: 2,320
func_usables do something different than you think. They are essentially bits of map geometry that sit there until triggered, at which point they disappear from the map until triggered again. They're not "pressable" buttons for players to use.

What you need to do is stick with the trigger_multiple. Just build your doors, then build the trigger_multiple wherever you want the button to be. If you want the doors to open when players step into the trigger, just target the trigger at the door (select trigger, select door, CTRL+K). Add the key "wait" to the trigger with a value of how many seconds after a triggering the system waits before the trigger can be tripped again. A "count" key isn't necessary. If you want the door to open when players press the use key within a trigger, check the USE_BUTTON spawnflag on the trigger entity! Also, try checking the FACING spawnflag and giving the trigger_multiple an angle key--then only players facing in that direction will trip the trigger.

I think any entity can be spawned by a trigger by targeting the trigger at the entity. Search the forums, you'll quickly find information on spawning NPCs from triggers.


wedge2211 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-15-2004, 05:21 AM   #3
zag
Rookie
 
zag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: england
Posts: 80
ah to spawn a basta you simply target a trigger multiple to it
it will then spawn when pressed


Movie Battles Team Member
zag is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-15-2004, 11:48 PM   #4
EvilJedi
Rookie
 
EvilJedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 154
Ok button problem: FIXED
Bacta: FIXED

NEW PROBLEM (yes it never ends in the life of a mapper does it): My bacta TANKS and a few pipes and my sabers don't show up textured but I did put a lightjunior next to it (or whatever it's called).

I use the models/map objects/hoth/bacta_tank.md3 for the bacta tank, and I use the textures/hoth/instance_pipe2 texture for my pipes.

Most of the lightsaber hilts don't come out either. And I'm not sure how to use the lightjunior thing because I never had to use one before. I know that's the problem, I just don't know how to use it correctly.

Oh and maybe it's the compile I always do? I do a: (test) BSP -meta -vis -fast, -light -fast -super 2 -filter.
EvilJedi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-16-2004, 05:34 AM   #5
Jedi_Vogel
Forumite
 
Jedi_Vogel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 663
I don't think it's your compile man as you have the important stages

And you're right, it's never ending...lol

Can you find out where the saber textures SHOULD be and verify that they ARE/AREN'T there (in pk3 or physical folder)?


Jedi_Vogel (aka {KoH}Zandir{JK})
Website: www.resource-centre.net
Do or Do Not. There is no Try.
Jedi_Vogel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-16-2004, 06:59 PM   #6
EvilJedi
Rookie
 
EvilJedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 154
This is not like modeling... It's for mapping for GTKRadiant 1.4 to put a hilt in my map. I put it on a weapon rack, and they are default sabers but they don't come out textured.

Also I am having problems with putting damage on a fxrunner, the fire_jet.efx in this case. I have it spawned by a button, like for as long as you hold it it keeps doing the fire. I would do a trigger_hurt, but since it should go away after you stop holding the button, it wouldn't work. This works to kill NPCs, just not player characters. I have damage selected in the entities window, and a

key: splashDamage
value: 10

I also tried:
key: Damage
Value: 10

Neither work nicely. Sorry I have so many problems, but I am pretty new to this.
EvilJedi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-17-2004, 05:54 AM   #7
Jedi_Vogel
Forumite
 
Jedi_Vogel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 663
make sure "damage" is in small letters, just to be safe.
You might like to set the "delay" value as well.

I haven't set the splashdamage on my flames but they do damage *nods*

and I'm afraid I can't help you with the saber.


Jedi_Vogel (aka {KoH}Zandir{JK})
Website: www.resource-centre.net
Do or Do Not. There is no Try.
Jedi_Vogel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-17-2004, 09:12 AM   #8
Ice Dyn4stY™
Rookie
 
Ice Dyn4stY™'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 99
Your "Key" is incorrect: Make "Key=dmg" and "Value=10" that should work correct
Ice Dyn4stY™ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-17-2004, 09:15 AM   #9
Jedi_Vogel
Forumite
 
Jedi_Vogel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 663
*coughs* ^ yeah what he said ^

Vogel's not really here today...


Jedi_Vogel (aka {KoH}Zandir{JK})
Website: www.resource-centre.net
Do or Do Not. There is no Try.
Jedi_Vogel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-17-2004, 06:56 PM   #10
EvilJedi
Rookie
 
EvilJedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 154
How would I be able to make it so that the trigger_hurt stays a while and then leaves when you press the button then?

PLEASE don't say coding/scripting!!!!

EDIT: My map is now pretty much done just the sabers, a sky shader bug, the bacta canisters and the firejets to go.

Last edited by EvilJedi; 06-17-2004 at 10:42 PM.
EvilJedi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-18-2004, 03:54 AM   #11
lassev
cryptoscripter
 
lassev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,087
Quote:
Originally posted by EvilJedi
How would I be able to make it so that the trigger_hurt stays a while and then leaves when you press the button then?

PLEASE don't say coding/scripting!!!!
What do you mean by leaving? Do you mean it won't hurt anymore? By scripting... Sorry, I wasn't supposed to say that

Try a target_deactivate (just target it to the trigger_hurt). Launch the target_deactivate by something else, like the button you mentioned.


Frozen by ICARUS
lassev is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-18-2004, 05:53 PM   #12
EvilJedi
Rookie
 
EvilJedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 154
WHAAAAAT?? I'm confused...
EvilJedi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-19-2004, 07:25 AM   #13
Ice Dyn4stY™
Rookie
 
Ice Dyn4stY™'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 99
Make a target_deactive and combine it with the trigger_hurt


#JK3Maps:

Castle of Sith (v. 1.1) 100% / Download
Castle of Darkness (v. 1.0) 7% / Screens

©2004 by Ice Dyn4stY™
Ice Dyn4stY™ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-19-2004, 02:21 PM   #14
EvilJedi
Rookie
 
EvilJedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 154
I understand what you mean but I am still confused. Let me say exactly what I want now:

1) You press the first button, the 8 fire jets go on. The trigger_hurt also turns on.
2) When you press the button beside it, the jets go off and the trigger_hurt is deactivated. Unless you press this button again, the fire keeps going.

Kind of like in the t1_surprise map with the jawas when you are in the sand crawler, press a button and the fire and the trigger_hurt all turn off. Only difference is that this would be a trigger_multiple instead of trigger_once.
EvilJedi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-19-2004, 02:48 PM   #15
lassev
cryptoscripter
 
lassev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,087
Why are you still confused? You got a perfect answer

Make the trigger_hurt deactive in Radiant (in entity properties). Target a target_activate to it. The first button targets the target_activate, thus activating the trigger_hurt.

The second button targets a target_deactivate (a different entity compared to the target_activate), which renders the trigger_hurt once more harmless.


Frozen by ICARUS
lassev is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-19-2004, 03:20 PM   #16
EvilJedi
Rookie
 
EvilJedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 154
Ok, I did that, but what about the jets? Do I do it the same way?
EvilJedi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-19-2004, 03:25 PM   #17
lassev
cryptoscripter
 
lassev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,087
I guess the jets you are using are effects. Check the start_off (or something like that) flag in Radiant entity properties. Then when you use (like targetting with a trigger or button) them the first time, they will turn on. When you use them a second time, they will again turn off. Third time of use turns them on etc...


Frozen by ICARUS
lassev is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-19-2004, 10:55 PM   #18
EvilJedi
Rookie
 
EvilJedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 154
Jets work like a charm, only problem now is STILL the trigger_hurt.

I linked the trigger_multiple to the target_activate which I linked to the trigger_hurt.

I tried 2 things from there:

1) I linked the target_deactivate to a SECOND trigger_multiple which I linked to the trigger_hurt

2) I linked the target_deactivate to the FIRST trigger_multiple which I linked to the trigger_hurt

Both resulted in... Niothing...

EDIT: I reread the whole thread and hit myself on the head when I read that I had to use "value: dmg" instead of "damage". It works now.

Last edited by EvilJedi; 06-20-2004 at 01:36 AM.
EvilJedi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-20-2004, 11:23 AM   #19
Ice Dyn4stY™
Rookie
 
Ice Dyn4stY™'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 99
Yes, that's important, don't forget the correct commands


#JK3Maps:

Castle of Sith (v. 1.1) 100% / Download
Castle of Darkness (v. 1.0) 7% / Screens

©2004 by Ice Dyn4stY™
Ice Dyn4stY™ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-21-2004, 01:39 PM   #20
EvilJedi
Rookie
 
EvilJedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 154
He he...
EvilJedi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-22-2004, 05:23 AM   #21
Jedi_Vogel
Forumite
 
Jedi_Vogel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 663
*chuckles* not the first and certainly not the last to have learned that lesson

The moral of that story is read the entity description and keys list in entity viewer... lol


Jedi_Vogel (aka {KoH}Zandir{JK})
Website: www.resource-centre.net
Do or Do Not. There is no Try.
Jedi_Vogel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-22-2004, 06:17 PM   #22
EvilJedi
Rookie
 
EvilJedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 154
As a matter of fact, I did, and it said to use "damage". Odd isn't it...

Oh by the way, now my sabers show up in -game but black (like the bacta) and I searched and created them into misc_model_static's but they give an error:

Misc_model_static not found for:
models/weapons2/saber (whatever saber I have)

It seems to do this with every saber, so what do I do to get them and the map to work good? The map works fine in SP just gives the error in MP. Any suggestions?

Last edited by EvilJedi; 06-23-2004 at 02:42 PM.
EvilJedi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Mapping > A few problems

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:10 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.