lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: mountains
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 06-26-2004, 02:37 AM   #1
Ockniel
 
Ockniel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: at a theater near you!
Posts: 608
mountains

hey im making a hoth level and I need to be able to make some huge hothlike mountains surrounding the main area, I know raven did some kind of portal to display a large model around their maps in JA, but thats not what I need, I need something that you can interact with, how could I do this? is there some trick that I dont know about?
Ockniel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-26-2004, 03:14 AM   #2
Mercenary
 
Mercenary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 381
Do you know about easygen?

http://digilander.libero.it/ilbanca/files.htm

Tutorial

http://www.map-review.com/index.php?...ial_view&id=12
Mercenary is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-26-2004, 06:58 AM   #3
Ockniel
 
Ockniel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: at a theater near you!
Posts: 608
ok I did that on a test and named everything "test" but when I copied it into a map and reanamed that map to test and compiled it, in game it was just missing textures! why?

thanks by the way
Ockniel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-26-2004, 07:02 AM   #4
Jedi_Vogel
Forumite
 
Jedi_Vogel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 663
This issue has been discussed before, I reckon. Search for "missing textures" and I reckon you should get a few matches, some of which should answer your question


Jedi_Vogel (aka {KoH}Zandir{JK})
Website: www.resource-centre.net
Do or Do Not. There is no Try.
Jedi_Vogel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-26-2004, 07:46 AM   #5
Ockniel
 
Ockniel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: at a theater near you!
Posts: 608
ok, I will, but if I just imported the structure of the area and made it a worldspawn, could I just retecture it all and would it work?
Ockniel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-26-2004, 08:16 AM   #6
Jedi_Vogel
Forumite
 
Jedi_Vogel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 663
Uh...where are you importing it from?


Jedi_Vogel (aka {KoH}Zandir{JK})
Website: www.resource-centre.net
Do or Do Not. There is no Try.
Jedi_Vogel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-26-2004, 11:03 AM   #7
Ockniel
 
Ockniel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: at a theater near you!
Posts: 608
what? Im sorry, like, the .map file that the terain is in? I dont get it...
Ockniel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Mapping > mountains

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:32 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.