lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: yes Im having bunches of problems
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 07-15-2004, 02:47 PM   #1
Ockniel
 
Ockniel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: at a theater near you!
Posts: 608
yes Im having bunches of problems

okay, I havent done any mapping for about a month, and when I come back, my GTK wont work! I uninstalled jk3 and cleared everything out of gamedata and base, then reistalled gtk, and I still get the same error:

http://server6.uploadit.org/files/Ockniel-screen1.jpg
http://server6.uploadit.org/files/Ockniel-screen2.jpg
http://server6.uploadit.org/files/Ockniel-screen3.jpg
http://server6.uploadit.org/files/Ockniel-screen4.jpg

can anyone help?


ps: sorry its all broken up, I cant upload big pictures :P
Ockniel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-16-2004, 02:31 AM   #2
Ockniel
 
Ockniel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: at a theater near you!
Posts: 608
does no one know how to help me?
Ockniel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-16-2004, 08:31 AM   #3
Ice Dyn4stY™
Rookie
 
Ice Dyn4stY™'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 99
Format C: I don't know anything better :P


#JK3Maps:

Castle of Sith (v. 1.1) 100% / Download
Castle of Darkness (v. 1.0) 7% / Screens

©2004 by Ice Dyn4stY™
Ice Dyn4stY™ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-16-2004, 02:00 PM   #4
Codja X
Junior Member
 
Codja X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: South Wales, UK
Posts: 445
Have you updated your video card drivers recently?

If you've got XP, try a system restore to when you know it was working last. If you can't quite remember, right click and go to properties on one of your map's BSP files and see the creation time.
Codja X is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-16-2004, 03:42 PM   #5
lauser
 
lauser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: CANADA
Posts: 428
Also try editing your registry files. Get rid of ALL files pertaining to GTK and/or Radiant. This SHOULD clean up your system and allow a fresh install to work.


My kung fu is also very weak
lauser is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-16-2004, 05:55 PM   #6
Jedi_Vogel
Forumite
 
Jedi_Vogel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 663
- Uninstall GTK
- Get a Reg Cleaner. I've tried and tested two products from Systweak (www.systweak.com) which work and don't mess up your system (Boost XP and Advanced System Optimizer).
- Clean up your temp files etc using windows in-built functions
- Restart Machine and try a fresh install of GTK

All the best


Jedi_Vogel (aka {KoH}Zandir{JK})
Website: www.resource-centre.net
Do or Do Not. There is no Try.
Jedi_Vogel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-16-2004, 07:53 PM   #7
Ockniel
 
Ockniel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: at a theater near you!
Posts: 608
okay, no I havent installed a graphics card recently

I'll try to install agian.. :P thanks guys
Ockniel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-17-2004, 04:20 PM   #8
Jedi_Vogel
Forumite
 
Jedi_Vogel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 663
You might not have installed a graphics card recently but try updating the drivers, like I had to *nods*


Jedi_Vogel (aka {KoH}Zandir{JK})
Website: www.resource-centre.net
Do or Do Not. There is no Try.
Jedi_Vogel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-17-2004, 11:53 PM   #9
Ockniel
 
Ockniel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: at a theater near you!
Posts: 608
okay, thanks guys, I just figured out that my computer color settings were at 32bit instead of 16bit or whatever, thanks though

Ockniel
Ockniel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-18-2004, 03:21 AM   #10
EvilJedi
Rookie
 
EvilJedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 154
You have a SIS graphics card? My old SIS gave a problem similar, but windows never said what was wrong. I just got:
GTKRadiant.exe has generated errors and will be shut down. I then had to also set it to 16 bit. Wonder what Radiant has against 32 bit??
EvilJedi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Mapping > yes Im having bunches of problems

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:07 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.