lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Decompiling?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 03-04-2004, 12:58 AM   #1
Usurpo
Rookie
 
Usurpo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 124
Decompiling?

Yea. How do you decompile a map? Now, before you all jump at me and demand my head on a pike, let me tell you why it is that I want to know this.

As you may or may not know, Hydroball was released at jk2files.com . The map is..well...come to your own opinions. I want to try making my own, to see if I can't improve on it. But he uses specialized traggers and stuff...and I need to see it being used before I can duplicate. So please, will some kind soul tell me how to decompile?


Where there is light, there is shadow.
Usurpo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-04-2004, 03:38 AM   #2
Lil Killa
lunatic
 
Lil Killa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Pants
Posts: 1,502
Just email the guy who did this

Lil Killa is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-04-2004, 05:33 AM   #3
rgoer
 
rgoer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Raleigh
Posts: 316
update your Q3Map2 (it's a good time to do that anyway, 2.5.13 was officially released today)

put this into a .bat file:

Code:
"C:\path\to\q3map2.exe" -convert -format map -v -fs_basepath "C:\path\to\Gamedata" "C:\path\to\map.bsp"
you'll end up with map_c.map in your maps folder.
rgoer is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-04-2004, 10:50 AM   #4
WadeV1589
Veteran
 
WadeV1589's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 952
lol I just replied to a PM by him before I saw this, ugh. Ah well rgoer said the same I did, just not in as many words.

Oh and the bat file I gave you with the %1 in it allows for the drag-drop decompiling


StargateMods.com - collaborating all the Stargate mods out there.

SG4RealJA - get a bit of SG realism!
SGEgyptJA - flying and dialing a gate only to be killed by it!
WadeV1589 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-04-2004, 05:09 PM   #5
Lindsey
Junior Member
 
Lindsey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Santa Cruz CA
Posts: 340
if you have q3map2, type this command into the run command under the start menu-

"C:\Program Files\Lucasarts\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData\Radiant-1.4\q3map\q3map2.exe" -convert -format map -game jk2 mymap.bsp"


Replace the file path info with the correct info on your system.
Lindsey is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-07-2004, 02:32 PM   #6
N3G1@
Rookie
 
N3G1@'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Studying or animating...
Posts: 75
Shouldn't you write THIS slash...

/

indeed of this....

\



I always use the first one...


Joining the academy - project
I'm the animator... Yes, I'm an animator... Ever seen an animator?
N3G1@ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-08-2004, 06:43 AM   #7
JeeMonkey
Rookie
 
JeeMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: around
Posts: 138
i think you wil find most mappers ok with u copying their ideas for use in your own maps, but nearly ALL mappers do not approve of ANYONE directly copying from their map. and neither do i. so best of luck to ya. if u got a problem with triggers just ask it, dont try copying directly from another map.
JeeMonkey is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-08-2004, 12:17 PM   #8
N3G1@
Rookie
 
N3G1@'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Studying or animating...
Posts: 75
Ever thought that probably he just wants a piece of a JK2\JA map? Ever thought that he probably wants to understand\see a complete good map with triggers, lights, various entities?


Joining the academy - project
I'm the animator... Yes, I'm an animator... Ever seen an animator?
N3G1@ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-07-2004, 11:37 AM   #9
|GG|Carl
Invisible
 
|GG|Carl's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 1,175
Quote:
Originally posted by Lil Killa
Just email the guy who did this
It's not as easy as you think, because Rich Whitehouses e-mail adress is gone!
I've looked for it, but i really can't find it!

(I have to ask him if I may use his hydroball water shader)
|GG|Carl is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-16-2004, 09:53 AM   #10
Ice Dyn4stY™
Rookie
 
Ice Dyn4stY™'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 99
Sry, for reputing this thread, but I tried to decompile a test map with this:
Quote:
"C:\Programme\Mapping\Q3Map2\q3map_2.5.15_win32_x8 6\q3map2.exe" -convert -format map -v -fs_basepath "C:\Programme\LucasArts\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData" "C:\Programme\LucasArts\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData\Base\maps\map.bsp"
Ok, everything's fine in the little room, so I tried to decompile one of my map, which is little too (*.bps=2mb). Ok, everything fine again *g*
So I took a bigger map (The *.bps=12mb) it started the prcess, everything ok, but when I wanted to open it, my radi was frozen :/ And always, when I want to decompile some big maps, it's frozen, I only can decompile littel maps :/


#JK3Maps:

Castle of Sith (v. 1.1) 100% / Download
Castle of Darkness (v. 1.0) 7% / Screens

©2004 by Ice Dyn4stY™
Ice Dyn4stY™ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-16-2004, 10:11 AM   #11
shukrallah
White Dragon
 
shukrallah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 3,250
Yup, decompiling maps is no where near perfect, most of the time, complicated brushes get deformed, several brushes duplicate (run brush clean up) and textures are unfitted. This is a good thing, it stops people from copying ermmm.. most of the time.


Try a different method of decompiling and see if it works
shukrallah is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-16-2004, 10:39 AM   #12
Ice Dyn4stY™
Rookie
 
Ice Dyn4stY™'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 99
I don't want to put things form an other map in my map, but I want to see a really professioanl map...and it works in little maps, but when I decompile a bigger one, I cant open it in my radi :/


#JK3Maps:

Castle of Sith (v. 1.1) 100% / Download
Castle of Darkness (v. 1.0) 7% / Screens

©2004 by Ice Dyn4stY™
Ice Dyn4stY™ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-16-2004, 10:48 AM   #13
shukrallah
White Dragon
 
shukrallah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 3,250
hmmm.. what happens? it starts to load... then what, look at the little console window at the bottom and see if there are any errors. Remember a map that is 12 MBs is a big map, it would take a while to load.
shukrallah is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-16-2004, 10:58 AM   #14
Ice Dyn4stY™
Rookie
 
Ice Dyn4stY™'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 99
No
okay, I have the bsp (12mb) but after decompile it's 6mb!
When I take the little one:
bsp=2mb and the map file 200kb and I can open it. But the bigger one map file (6mb) I can't open....and I think it's strange, that the bsp (of the big one) is 12mb and the map file 6mb(!!!)


#JK3Maps:

Castle of Sith (v. 1.1) 100% / Download
Castle of Darkness (v. 1.0) 7% / Screens

©2004 by Ice Dyn4stY™
Ice Dyn4stY™ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-16-2004, 05:06 PM   #15
shukrallah
White Dragon
 
shukrallah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 3,250
well, I decompiled t2_rogue, which was 12 Mbs, and the MAP was 3.6 MBs. There are some maps that cant be decompiled... Ive tried to decompiled academy1 (the first level) and that map wont run. Try a map like t2_dpred, or t2_rogue, I know they decompile. T2_rogue had a bunch of errors and took a while to load though...
shukrallah is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-17-2004, 08:45 AM   #16
Ice Dyn4stY™
Rookie
 
Ice Dyn4stY™'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 99
Okay, thnaks you very much! It works =) But why does some maps doesnt decompile correct?
And why aren't there any misc_models and lights? O_o


#JK3Maps:

Castle of Sith (v. 1.1) 100% / Download
Castle of Darkness (v. 1.0) 7% / Screens

©2004 by Ice Dyn4stY™
Ice Dyn4stY™ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-18-2004, 02:15 PM   #17
WadeV1589
Veteran
 
WadeV1589's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 952
msic_models' are converted to brushes most of the time because of the -meta command in compiling so the misc_model data is removed.

Light entities are never ever put into the BSP, they're used for compiling and that's it. They used to be in the BSP but it was totally inefficient and added to the entity count.


StargateMods.com - collaborating all the Stargate mods out there.

SG4RealJA - get a bit of SG realism!
SGEgyptJA - flying and dialing a gate only to be killed by it!
WadeV1589 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-20-2004, 01:21 AM   #18
LordP
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 103
Back in the JO days everyone though decompiling was a myth. 8-0
LordP is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-22-2004, 01:51 PM   #19
WadeV1589
Veteran
 
WadeV1589's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 952
Until Ydnar actually added as much support as is possible, it was.


StargateMods.com - collaborating all the Stargate mods out there.

SG4RealJA - get a bit of SG realism!
SGEgyptJA - flying and dialing a gate only to be killed by it!
WadeV1589 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-22-2004, 02:01 PM   #20
Codja X
Junior Member
 
Codja X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: South Wales, UK
Posts: 445
I find decompiling maps to be pretty useless - most of the entities come back screwed, you can't really see how everything is scripted and the map usually comes back so full of errors that it takes hours just to work out what should be there and what shouldn't.

I'm fairly sure that the latest version of radiant or the SDK comes with some sample maps for you to look at (should be in your maps directory), and these maps are straight from Raven, so check them out instead.
Codja X is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-22-2004, 04:01 PM   #21
shukrallah
White Dragon
 
shukrallah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 3,250
Back in JK2 the cairn and kejim sample maps helped me learn to script.. but they were not decompiled. Occasionally I learn some random things in JKA decompiled maps, like umm... well, I know I learned something from the t2_dpred map, but I cant remember what it was...
shukrallah is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Mapping > Decompiling?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:40 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.