lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Can someone make me a custom game menu?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 07-21-2004, 07:47 AM   #1
Blaster
 
Blaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 96
Question Can someone make me a custom game menu?

Hi,

I really want to create a custom ingame menu (The one with start a new game and options menu). I really want the colors changing (red & black theme), logos and other stuff just to give it a new look. Also if possible have the centre movie part of the menu have pictures that fade to other ones if possible.

The menu will be needed for my mod 'Revenge of the Sith', which will be out soon (August). Any help would be great and full credit will be given to who created it in the end credits at the end of the mod.

If anyone is interest please send me an email to:

steven.brown84@btopenworld.com

-Blaster
Blaster is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-21-2004, 08:53 AM   #2
Ockniel
 
Ockniel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: at a theater near you!
Posts: 608
hey, I could cange logos background ect. but I don't know how to change the movie..

I'll help if you want me too
Ockniel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-21-2004, 11:34 AM   #3
Blaster
 
Blaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 96
Cool. Can you post your email address and I'll get back to you with more details.

If someone else knows how to change the video in the main menu then please contact me or post here if you're interested.

-Blaster
Blaster is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-22-2004, 05:19 AM   #4
Ockniel
 
Ockniel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: at a theater near you!
Posts: 608
yeah sure,

ahnil8tor03@cs.com

there ya go, hope to hear from ya
Ockniel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-23-2004, 06:25 AM   #5
Zanatio
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Posts: 37
To change the menus you gotta mess around with the .menu files in the /ui directory of assests1.pk3. I've been doing a lot of that myself recently, and have found it's not all that difficult to change stuff. I'll post a screenshot of my main menu when I get home today, if you like, and I'd be glad to help you out with your menus if I can.
Zanatio is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-23-2004, 10:36 AM   #6
Blaster
 
Blaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 96
Yeah that would be great. Of course I would try to do my own but I felt it would be better for someone else to do it as I am busy finishing off my levels.

The main thing I need to do with the menus is either get rid of the movie in the middle or change it to switch and fade in and out between different screenshots.

If you know how to do this let me know. Looking forward to seeing the screenshot!

-Blaster
Blaster is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-23-2004, 10:55 AM   #7
Zanatio
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Posts: 37
I'll post the screenie in, oh, 5 hours or so. If you like what you see, or you want some changes made, let me know and I'll do them for you, then send you the .menu file.
Zanatio is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-23-2004, 03:50 PM   #8
Zanatio
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Posts: 37
OK, here is the screenie I promised:

http://www.massassi.net/ec/images/14647.jpg

Altering the actual .menu file was actually quite easy. It was just a matter of figuring out what command did what, and then taking out the things I didn't want, such as the centre video. Figuring out the colors took a little longer, but I've worked out how they work now, too.

I know you said that you wanted to try and replace the centre video, and for that I think you might need another video file, or something along those lines
Zanatio is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-24-2004, 02:01 PM   #9
Blaster
 
Blaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 96
Yeah thats good! I might make up a background image and then you can put it together for me. Could make those lines dark purple and then the text red or vice versa. As for the Star Wars logo thing I can do the same, make the image and then give it to you to put it together.

Did you change the other screens such as the options menu?
Blaster is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-24-2004, 04:58 PM   #10
Zanatio
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Posts: 37
Yep, all the menus look pretty much the same.

Send the stuff my way, tell me exactly what you want, and I'll try and sort it out for you.

My e-mail is zanatio@hotmail.com


"Good morning, I'd like to order an argument please."
"No, you don't!"
"Yes, I do!"
"No, you don't!"
"Yes, I do! Stop arguing with me!"
"That'll be $1.50 please. Would you like another argument?"
Zanatio is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-25-2004, 07:24 AM   #11
Blaster
 
Blaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 96
I've sent the email with the images. Let me know if there are any questions or problems.

I'll allow you to put it together yourself and then we can go from there.
Blaster is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Mapping > Can someone make me a custom game menu?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:43 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.