lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Elevator trigger problem
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 07-21-2004, 11:56 PM   #1
B00mer
Rookie
 
B00mer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Maryland, US
Posts: 22
Elevator trigger problem

i cant link the two triggers to the elevator brush! what the heck? when i press control + k i get a "beedeep" dound... like the sound when a download completed or you just saved the file kind of sound. what is the problem?


ESTAS Every Scar Tells A Story
B00mer is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-24-2004, 08:50 AM   #2
wedge2211
Commander, Rogue Squadron
 
wedge2211's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Ithaca, NY
Posts: 2,320
Try making two trigger BRUSHES, but have them be part of the same trigger ENTITY.

If that doesn't do what you want, you should be able to target both triggers individually at the elevator. You can always go into the ent properties and manually add target/targetname values.


wedge2211 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-24-2004, 08:54 AM   #3
Ice Dyn4stY™
Rookie
 
Ice Dyn4stY™'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 99
Deselect the triggers first
Or when you can't link two brushes (For example) then this soun is coming too - so, when it isn't possible to link two trigger/brushes or whatever, this sound is coming too.
PS: What would you link? ^^


#JK3Maps:

Castle of Sith (v. 1.1) 100% / Download
Castle of Darkness (v. 1.0) 7% / Screens

©2004 by Ice Dyn4stY™
Ice Dyn4stY™ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-24-2004, 03:48 PM   #4
Jedi_Vogel
Forumite
 
Jedi_Vogel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 663
And you HAVE made your BRUSH into a func_plat or func_door haven't you?


Jedi_Vogel (aka {KoH}Zandir{JK})
Website: www.resource-centre.net
Do or Do Not. There is no Try.
Jedi_Vogel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-01-2004, 05:15 PM   #5
SMoKE
Rookie
 
SMoKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Norway
Posts: 125
You can just write on the func_door or func_plat or whatever:
Key: targetname
Value: elevator_1

and on the trigger_multiple or func_button:
Key: target
Value: elevator_1
SMoKE is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-01-2004, 05:20 PM   #6
SMoKE
Rookie
 
SMoKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Norway
Posts: 125
And if that doesn't work, make sure you truly HAVE made two trigger_multiple and a func_door or a func_plat.
SMoKE is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Mapping > Elevator trigger problem

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:59 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.