lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Patch 1.2
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 07-17-2004, 04:30 PM   #1
FroZen
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1
Thumbs down Patch 1.2

WHY isnt there a patch for jedi outcast 1.2 ...wehn i bought jk2 i started with 1.4 all my friedns play 1.2 so i looked for a patch after 1 h looking no patch Maby im just missed it so if there are a patch to 1.2 were can i download it plz help
FroZen is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-17-2004, 06:25 PM   #2
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,697
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
1.02 was the original version of the game. it was then patched to 1.03 and 1.04, so im guessing you bought a copy of the game that was printed after the 1.04 patch was put out, and they simply made the game 1.04. i've seen a JA version switcher, and i think there is one for JK2. look for a mod that will switch between versions 1.02, 1.03, and 1.04. otherwise, im not sure how to get back to 1.02

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-17-2004, 09:36 PM   #3
Amidala from Chop Shop
Politically-correct jerk
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: In exile
Posts: 1,433
If you look in your base folder, assets2.pk3 was added by the 1.03 patch and assets5.pk3 was added by the 1.04 patch. So in theory, if you renamed assets2.pk3 to assets2.bak and assets5.pk3 to assets5.bak, the game should load only assets0.pk3 and assets1.pk3, the original assets files of version 1.02. Try it. If it doesn't work, you can always restore the .bak files to .pk3.

Amidala from Chop Shop is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-03-2004, 02:11 AM   #4
stubert
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 227
the exe is also updated, changing the assets won't work
stubert is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-03-2004, 02:06 PM   #5
Khand
Lurker
 
Khand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1
Post

I Have the same problem as Frozen, i used to play 1.02 and my disk broke, it wasnt till 6 monthes later that game had a blimin' copy of jk2. Now its V 1.04 and i cant get to V 1.02 anyone that has a suggestion or even Knows how to revert back to 1.02, it would be very helpfull. Infact you'd be a Legend

Reply A.S.A.P
Khand is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Outcast > Patch 1.2

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:25 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.