lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Patch Mesh Woes
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 08-01-2004, 07:04 PM   #1
Usurpo
Rookie
 
Usurpo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 124
Massive Curve Errors

Hey guys, Usurpo here with yet another screwy error. This time, it involves a patch mesh. I tried creating one out of a brush, but it just turns red! No texture! I tried inverting it, but the red just went away! If I de-seclect it and try to re-seclect it, it won't show. What am I doing wrong, and how can I create a successful path mesh?

UPDATE: Not unly patch meshes, but any kind of curves! Eek!


Where there is light, there is shadow.

Last edited by Usurpo; 08-01-2004 at 09:16 PM.
Usurpo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-01-2004, 07:16 PM   #2
WadeV1589
Veteran
 
WadeV1589's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 952
shift+s instead of just S to texture and modify the texture of a patch.


StargateMods.com - collaborating all the Stargate mods out there.

SG4RealJA - get a bit of SG realism!
SGEgyptJA - flying and dialing a gate only to be killed by it!
WadeV1589 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-01-2004, 08:10 PM   #3
Usurpo
Rookie
 
Usurpo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 124
Tried it, mate. Not working...Its not just a patch mesh, but any curves!


Where there is light, there is shadow.

Last edited by Usurpo; 08-01-2004 at 09:17 PM.
Usurpo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-01-2004, 09:56 PM   #4
WadeV1589
Veteran
 
WadeV1589's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 952
screenshot of the problem please and screenshot of when you make a patch (or curve being the same thing) and press shift+s.

the amount of times i've heard ppl say there's a problem when there isn't about patches is amazing.


StargateMods.com - collaborating all the Stargate mods out there.

SG4RealJA - get a bit of SG realism!
SGEgyptJA - flying and dialing a gate only to be killed by it!
WadeV1589 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-01-2004, 10:33 PM   #5
Usurpo
Rookie
 
Usurpo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 124
Where can I upload a screenshot? And as I said, its not just Patch Meshes. Cylinders also are frizing on me...I try to open a new map and create a cylinder out of a 52x52x52 cube, it turns into a red cylinder. No texture. When I click elsewhere to unselect it then try to re-select it, it doesn't work.


Where there is light, there is shadow.
Usurpo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-02-2004, 12:56 AM   #6
Lil Killa
lunatic
 
Lil Killa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Pants
Posts: 1,502
http://www.google.com/search?sourcei...=image+hosting


The first one, photobucket, seems to be widely used.

Lil Killa is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-02-2004, 01:56 AM   #7
Usurpo
Rookie
 
Usurpo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 124
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v1...screenshot.bmp

That shows me making a 52x52x52 square and texturing it with the first texture under 'Bounty'. I then hit 'Cylinder' under the curves option, and that is what I got. As soon as I clicked my mouse (see location on pic) the cylinder dissapeared, and could not be re-selected.


Where there is light, there is shadow.
Usurpo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-02-2004, 02:36 AM   #8
Lil Killa
lunatic
 
Lil Killa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Pants
Posts: 1,502
You didn't post this at PcGamemods forums under a different name did you?


Quote:
i cant make curves he just delets them wen i deselct it

Quote:
make a curve and deselect it. Then press ctrl+p and see if it reapears

sounds alot like what is hapening here...

Lil Killa is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-02-2004, 02:46 AM   #9
Usurpo
Rookie
 
Usurpo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 124
Nope. I havn't, nor have I checked there...I will give it a try.


Where there is light, there is shadow.
Usurpo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-02-2004, 06:40 AM   #10
WadeV1589
Veteran
 
WadeV1589's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 952
Have you got patch meshes set to be invisible, I know you said you can re-select or I think I know you said but go into the View menu and check.

If you're having major problems re-selecting visible meshes then totally uninstall and re-install Radiant. I have had that problem before and I never found out how to fix it, but a clean install got it working again.


StargateMods.com - collaborating all the Stargate mods out there.

SG4RealJA - get a bit of SG realism!
SGEgyptJA - flying and dialing a gate only to be killed by it!
WadeV1589 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-02-2004, 05:10 PM   #11
Usurpo
Rookie
 
Usurpo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 124
Wadya know, LiLKilla was right! Its the dreaded CTRL+P ... thing. Thanks for all the help, guys, I really appreciate it.


Where there is light, there is shadow.
Usurpo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-02-2004, 09:25 PM   #12
Lil Killa
lunatic
 
Lil Killa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Pants
Posts: 1,502
ctrl+p is the shortcut for hiding/showing patches.

Lil Killa is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-02-2004, 10:43 PM   #13
EvilJedi
Rookie
 
EvilJedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 154
Many peoples have that problem. I had it with models, every time I hear a problem like this I say "You filtered it out so it doesn't show.." sadly. LK beat me to it :P
EvilJedi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-03-2004, 01:21 AM   #14
Lil Killa
lunatic
 
Lil Killa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Pants
Posts: 1,502
Quote:
Originally posted by EvilJedi
Many peoples have that problem. I had it with models, every time I hear a problem like this I say "You filtered it out so it doesn't show.." sadly. LK beat me to it :P
about a month after I started mapping I learned how to use detail brushes and I loaded my map up to find half of the brushes MISSING! I totally freaked out until I went on a forum and found out I had filtered them out ^_^"

Lil Killa is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-03-2004, 04:54 AM   #15
lauser
 
lauser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: CANADA
Posts: 428
Filter is actually a fantastic tool. Especially when you get into the more complex maps with lots of terrain and models. You made a func_breakable out of a corner piece of wall or maybe a piece of rock? Filter entities...now you can texture the caulked area without moving the breakable entity. That goes for ANY entity.


My kung fu is also very weak
lauser is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-03-2004, 02:32 PM   #16
EvilJedi
Rookie
 
EvilJedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 154
And my map is so big it's lagging Radiant, it's sooooo slow. I just filtered entities, models and lights and now it's like before. It is a fantastic tool.
EvilJedi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-03-2004, 02:53 PM   #17
zag
Rookie
 
zag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: england
Posts: 80
Quote:
Originally posted by lauser
Filter is actually a fantastic tool. Especially when you get into the more complex maps with lots of terrain and models. You made a func_breakable out of a corner piece of wall or maybe a piece of rock? Filter entities...now you can texture the caulked area without moving the breakable entity. That goes for ANY entity.
i use H
H=hide


Movie Battles Team Member
zag is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-04-2004, 02:27 PM   #18
WadeV1589
Veteran
 
WadeV1589's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 952
Quote:
Originally posted by EvilJedi
And my map is so big it's lagging Radiant, it's sooooo slow. I just filtered entities, models and lights and now it's like before. It is a fantastic tool.
You have cubic clipping turned on right?


StargateMods.com - collaborating all the Stargate mods out there.

SG4RealJA - get a bit of SG realism!
SGEgyptJA - flying and dialing a gate only to be killed by it!
WadeV1589 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-04-2004, 03:42 PM   #19
lauser
 
lauser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: CANADA
Posts: 428
Quote:
Originally posted by zag
i use H
H=hide
Yeah I don't recommend this function. If you forget what you've hidden it can become a problem. Besides you have to physically select an item to hide it. If you are doing something in the immediate vicinity then yes, otherwise I don't find it very useful.


My kung fu is also very weak
lauser is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Mapping > Patch Mesh Woes

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:29 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.