lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Making terrain with EasyGen
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 07-15-2004, 11:58 AM   #1
Chester_57
Rookie
 
Chester_57's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 30
Making terrain with EasyGen

How do you make a height map with Adobe Photoshop or any other picture editing program to load it up as a .bmp (bitmap) so make a heightmap (and terrain) with EasyGen. And does anybody know how to load it up in GTK Radiant if you did that..? Any tutorials or something like that. Please tell me if you know anything :P
Chester_57 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-15-2004, 12:20 PM   #2
TK-8252
Get Cloned.
 
TK-8252's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 5,850
Why not post this in the JA Mapping forum?
TK-8252 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-15-2004, 02:01 PM   #3
<-KRT->Dhart
Rookie
 
<-KRT->Dhart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 47
Chester this tutorial should answer all your questions:

http://www.planetwolfenstein.com/tra..._easygen2.html
<-KRT->Dhart is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-15-2004, 05:52 PM   #4
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,697
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
ala-ka-dooved, this thread is moved...

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-16-2004, 09:17 AM   #5
Chester_57
Rookie
 
Chester_57's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 30
Thanks, the tutorial is great. I haven't found anything about adding models into the landscape...
Chester_57 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-16-2004, 11:33 AM   #6
<-KRT->Dhart
Rookie
 
<-KRT->Dhart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 47
Just place them where you want them as usual.
<-KRT->Dhart is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-16-2004, 03:47 PM   #7
lauser
 
lauser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: CANADA
Posts: 428
Q3map_surfaceModel PWNZ!


My kung fu is also very weak
lauser is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-17-2004, 04:56 AM   #8
Chester_57
Rookie
 
Chester_57's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 30
Yeah, but i can't get the models in the terrain in EasyGen. Or do i just have to do that in Radiant?
Chester_57 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-17-2004, 09:08 AM   #9
Ice Dyn4stY™
Rookie
 
Ice Dyn4stY™'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 99
lol, first you make your terrain in easy-gen, then you export it in the radi; you can put models in the terrain only in the radi *g*
And a tip: If you don't see the terrain after in the radi after exporting in there: View -> filter -> detail brushes off/on


#JK3Maps:

Castle of Sith (v. 1.1) 100% / Download
Castle of Darkness (v. 1.0) 7% / Screens

©2004 by Ice Dyn4stY™
Ice Dyn4stY™ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-17-2004, 10:39 AM   #10
lauser
 
lauser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: CANADA
Posts: 428
Quote:
Originally posted by lauser
Q3map_surfaceModel PWNZ!
Like I said, this is your best option. If you want just a few or even a lot of bushes and/or rocks in your map, add this parameter to your TERRAIN shader file. No fiddling around wasting your time trying to put stupid models that are going to lag your map anyways. Just add this and they pop up all over the place when you get ingame. NO clipping required! Well.....why would you?

BTW: I recommend making your own .ase models and then adding them to your shader. But you can add MD3s if you want to...just specify the filetype or radiant wont pick them up.


My kung fu is also very weak
lauser is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-20-2004, 05:36 PM   #11
Chester_57
Rookie
 
Chester_57's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 30
Who knows anything about blended textures? When i use different textures to paint my terrain that i made in EasyGen, i can only choose two things at the end, the bottom/sides, that is the texture of the skybox, which is (in JKA's case) system/caulk and i can set the top, the texture of the terrain. But how can i use the alphamap textures which i just painted the terrains with..?
Chester_57 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-23-2004, 08:59 AM   #12
Chester_57
Rookie
 
Chester_57's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 30
anyone?
Chester_57 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-23-2004, 09:35 AM   #13
Ice Dyn4stY™
Rookie
 
Ice Dyn4stY™'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 99
lol, I have the same problem...I have a tutorial, but when I've done like there it dodn't work ^^
I send you the tutlink, when I see it


#JK3Maps:

Castle of Sith (v. 1.1) 100% / Download
Castle of Darkness (v. 1.0) 7% / Screens

©2004 by Ice Dyn4stY™
Ice Dyn4stY™ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-23-2004, 03:56 PM   #14
lauser
 
lauser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: CANADA
Posts: 428
The tutorials you guys are refering to should have the attached shader files you need to blend your terrain. YES, you have to make a custom shader to blend terrain using AlphaMOD shaders. If not I will check and post them here later.

Okay here is the REAL tutorial:

http://www.map-review.com/index.php?...ial_view&id=12

Use this and you should be good to go.


My kung fu is also very weak
lauser is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-23-2004, 04:07 PM   #15
Ice Dyn4stY™
Rookie
 
Ice Dyn4stY™'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 99
I thought this one but I didn't have the link either :s


#JK3Maps:

Castle of Sith (v. 1.1) 100% / Download
Castle of Darkness (v. 1.0) 7% / Screens

©2004 by Ice Dyn4stY™
Ice Dyn4stY™ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-06-2004, 05:33 AM   #16
Chester_57
Rookie
 
Chester_57's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 30
Thank you very much, Lauser, that really helped me.
Chester_57 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Mapping > Making terrain with EasyGen

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:46 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.